tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-46217004186682625652024-03-13T23:57:27.199+00:00Pirage Forsi's MetalopolisWelcome to my humble home on the WWW. Follow my activities and keep up to date with all the gigs I attend and new metal albums I like. Plus you can read about my thoughts regarding my favourite football team, Manchester United.Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.comBlogger422125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-60075551466103912882020-12-27T10:59:00.000+00:002020-12-27T10:59:21.164+00:002020 Round Up<p><span style="font-family: arial;">I'm still alive!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Here we go the big 2020 round up. Another fantastic year of music of all sorts of styles that I enjoy. All my fave genres delivered massive highlights for me and then some. This may have been the dreaded year of the Covid plague but metal and rock music didn't stop even if touring did. I stopped on 10 gigs pre Covid. My lowest total this century. However I did instead buy far far more CDS than usual - probably around 70. By my count I rated 554 albums and EPs at 7/10 or higher. I would say this was probably much more than recent years. I don't know the figure off hand but I would guess it's around 300-400 max for the previous few years of the last decade. I may be using a different rating system though as I know I never really used to rate to a figure out of ten until more recently. Anyway I figure that whilst 7 or 7.5 out of 10 albums can sometimes be like yeah whatever, yet to me, they still have value as a whole as solid listenable albums. I won't list the whole lot as they can all be seen in the monthly round up posts but here's what I consider the top 150 in some sort of reverse order in mixed genres.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Albums/EPs from 150 to 51 are in some sort of order like I said but it's not really that big of a deal since No. 150 can be as good as say No. 75 on it's day but I had to do some kind of ranking based on how I remember things at the time of listening. All these are what I consider as hovering between 8 and 8.5 out of 10 albums and really good albums. I will write a tiny word or two on each.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">150. Shrapnel - Palace for the Insane - Face ripping UK thrash</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">149. Buried Realm - Embodiment of the Divine - chunky death metal</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">148. Exa - Cut the Past - killer thrash</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">147. Hazzerd - Delirium - cool as hell thrash</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">146. Psychosomatic - The Invisible Prison - deathly thrash</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">145. Vader - Solitude in Madness - classic Vader</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">144. Steve Harris' British Lion - The Burning - A very decent second go from matey Harris.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">143. Mindtaker - Toxic War - rip fest thrash.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">142. Darker Half - If You Only Knew - quality heavy power.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">141. Divine Chaos - The Way to Oblivion - face ripping UK thrash - said that before hehe!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">140. From the Depth - Moments - Italo power. You know the drill.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">139. Reverber - Sect of Faceless - Kreator worship.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">138. Grace Disgraced - Immortech - Death worship with a female growler.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">137. Heartwind - Strangers - Catchy melodic rock.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">136. Ironflame - Blood Red Victory - True metal victory!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">135. Glory Force - The Restoration of Erathia - Happy metal victory!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">134. Serious Black - Suie 226 - classy conceptual power metal.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">133. Tidal Dreams - Access Denied - Greek melodic power metal.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">132. Gomorra - Divine Judgement Euro thrash.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">131. Ambush - Infidel - Swedish trad.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">130. Wolf - Feeding The Machine - Swedish masters deliver as usual.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">129. Harem Scarem - Change The World - Solid follow up to United.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">128. Ilium - Carcinogeist - Quality Aussie melodic power.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">127. Shiraz Lane - Vibration I (EP) - Killer Swedish melodic/glam rock</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">126. Dark Forest - Oak, Ash & Thorn - Rollicking English trad.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">125. Slaves - To Better Days - Modern emo rock with very catchy tunes.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">124. South Haven - Motion - Modern rock with great female vocals.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">123. Warning Sign - Path to Destruction - Trad heavy power metal.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">122. Serenity - The Last Knight - Austrian power metal masters.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">121. Principium - Principium - Great vocals in this melodic power metal band.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">120. Alma Arcana - The Human Enigma - Brazillian prog power project ala Angra</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">119. AlogiA – Semendria - A power metal project from eastern Europe with Boals on vox.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">118. Arida Vortex - Riders of Steel - Quality Russian power metal.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">117. Silvera - Edge Of The World - Modern rock with big hooks.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">116. Captain Black Beard - Sonic Forces - Swedish melodic hard rock/AOR.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">115. Iron Savior - Skycrest - Euro metal kings.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">114. Gama Bomb - Sea Savage - Northern irish masters of goofy thrash.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">113. Skeleton Pit - Lust to Lynch - face melting thrash.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">112. Cats in Space - Atlantis - kings opf 70s flavoured AOR.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">111. Fairyland - Osyrhianta - Euro Rhapsody worship.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">110. Firewind - Firewind - Gus g and co with a killer return.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">109. Havok - V - US modern thrash overlords.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">108. Arch Echo - Story I ep - killer instrumental.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">107. Surma - The Light Within - female fronted symph metal.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">106. Invisible Fortress - Sojourner - Very melodic and catchy metal.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">105. Trivium - What The Dead Men Say - Much better than last album.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">104. Incinery - Hollow Earth Theory - Ripping uk thrash. We're not bad at this game!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">103. Grave Digger - Fields of Blood - Best album from legends in a long while!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">102. Operus - Score of Nightmares - canadian symphonic power. Great vox.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">101. Paralydium - Worlds Beyond - Quality progpower mix.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">100. Sevencrows - Deep Thoughts - Brazillian powerprog mix.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">099. Subconscious - The Inevitable - Death worship.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">098. Warkings - Revenge - Battle power metal from Georg of Serenity.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">097. Bailout - Road to Redemption - very cool melodic prog rock.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">096. Annihilator - Ballistic, Sadistic - Jeff does the business as usual.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">095. Greyhawk - Keepers of the Flame - True epic US metal armoury.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">094. Spirit Adrift - Enlightened In Eternity - epic heavy metal with chest beating vocals.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">093. Massive Wagons - House of Noise - Classic UK goofy melodic rock.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">092. Starblind - Black Bubbling Ooze - Swedish Maiden worship.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">091. Terra Atlantica - Age of Steam - Teutonic power metal goodness.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">090. Ocean Hills - Santa Monica - catchy modern rock with great vocals.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">089. Communic - Hiding from the World - Quality of long winded offering.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">088. The Waymaker - The Waymaker - Going into battle for the Lord!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">087. 10 Years - Violent Allies - Catchy modern rock.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">086. Mystic Prophecy - Metal Division - Always good to go into battle with the Mystics.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">085. Veritates - Killing Time - unknown US heavy power metal goodness.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">084. No Name Faces - Dark Secrets - Cool modern rock.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">083. Lik - Misanthropic Breed - Old school Swedeath classic.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">082. Memories of Old - The Zeramin Game - Tommy fronted UK power metal. Was expecting more actually but still amazing.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">081. Napalm Death - Throes of Joy in the Jaws of Defeatism - Brutal Brummie bastards.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">080. Unleash the Archers - Abyss - Killer Canuck power metallers. Perhaps not as good as Apex but still great.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">079. Self Deception - Shapes - Heavy modern rock goodness.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">078. Skeletal Remains - The Entombment Of Chaos - Savagely catchy death metal ala Corpse/Angel.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">077. Stardust - Highway to Heartbreak - Catchy Hungarian AOR!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">076. A Perfect Day - With Eyes Wide Open - Catchy Italian modern hard rock.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">075. Shadowquest - Gallows Of Eden - Swedish power metal.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">074. Bells and Ravens - In Our Blood - Another unknown Euro power metal gem.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">073. Benediction - Scriptures - Uk vets return with a classic slab.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">072. Black Fate - Ithaca - Conception fanciers delliever miles better than the band they are aping.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">071. Eternal Doubt - Tales Of Roland Tebute - Unknown power metal gem.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">070. Fatal Punishment - Fatal Punishment (EP) - Ripping Metallica worship.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">069. Glacier - The Passing of Time - Classic trad power metal return.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">068. Intervals - Circadian - killer instrumental.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">067. Rob Moratti - Paragon - AOR vet returns with the goods.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">066. Visions of Choice - Mistress of the Gods - Killer unknown power metal.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">065. Wytch Hazel - III Pentacost - cool as hell Lizzy style trad supporting the Lord.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">064. Skeletal Throne - Human Deterioration - Devastatingly heavy death metal.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">063. Temperance - Viridian - Italian modern power metal troop with a catchy set.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">062. Blindman - Expansion - Catchy classic metal/rock from Japan.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">061. Citizen Soldier - Down the Rabbit Hole - Very cool heavy modern rock with big vocals.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">060. Delain - Apocalypse and Chill - their best in a long while.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">059. Cristiano Filippini's Flames Of Heaven - The Force Within - Unknown dude delivers a quality set of tunes.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">058. Dark Tranquillity - Moment - usual quality fare from the Svensk melodeath masters.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">057. Hell In The Club - Hell of Fame - catchy Italian melodic sleaze rock.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">056. Amberian Dawn - Looking For You - Loved the Swedish symph happy metal troop since the beginning. Abba metal basically.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">055. Attick Demons - Daytime Stories, Nightmare Tales - Portugeezers do Maiden metal.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">054. Eternal Idol - Renaissance - Fabio and the gal combine very well indeed.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">053. Black Soul Horde - Land of Demise - Unknown green melodic heavy metal with great vocals.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">052. Eternal Champion - Ravening Iron - True heavy metal iron fist!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">051. Lords of Black - Alchemy Of Souls, Pt. I - Ronnie and co deliver a very heavy slab of metal!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">The top 50 is made up of albums rated minimum 8.5 and obviously way north of that hehe.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">50. Aquaria - Alethea</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Loved this Brazillian Angra worship. A top class effort.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">49. Stormzone - Ignite the Machine</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Northern Irish trad metal. Easily their best album for me. Singer John "Harv" Harbinson has one of the best trad metal voices in the Uk today.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">48. DeVicious – Phase Three</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Melodic rock troop with their third album in succession. The latest one by far their best in the Eclipse energetic melodic rock style.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">47. Alpha Souls - Carousel Of Emotions</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">A recent find these Spaniards fronted by a Greek. just love this dude's voice and the songs are fantastically memorable.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">46. Teramaze - I Wonder</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Aussie prog metallers get more and more melodic. Yet this could have even been better but still classy as all hell for me.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">45. Aquaria - Alethea</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Another unknown band delivers the goods from the mighty shores of Brazil. High quality melodic power metal.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">44. Alitor - Alitor II</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Killer melodic thrash metal from Serbia. Fast as hell intricate riffs and epic musicianship all round.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">43. Badd Kharma - On Fire</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Greek bands are on fire these days and so much so the band named their album On Fire! Great melodic metal this one with another brilliant Greek singer.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">42. Khymera - Master Of Illusions</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Back to form Khymera after the so so previous album. This one really hit the sweet spot for me. Not huge into Dennis's vocals but he sounded fine here and the production as always was immaculate.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">41. Shining Black - Shining Black</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">A fantastic project with Olaf Thorsen from Vision Divine and Mark Boals of a million bands. This one really delivered the melodic metal goods. Boals is always a bit hit and miss for me but he really delivered all the goods.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">40. Pinnacle Point - Symphony Of Mind</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Kansas copyists deliver a classy release worthy of the legends they ape.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">39. Brother Firetribe - Feel the Burn</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Finns know AOR song book backlwards.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">38. Pride Of Lions - Lion Heart</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Jim Peterik and Toby Hitchcock are a great match for AOR lovers across the world.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">37. Invisible Horizon - Deafcon One</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">A totally new and unknown band with a cracking melodic progpower release.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">36. Jeff Scott Soto - Wide Awake (In My Dreamland)</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Jeff is great on this as usual. Guy is a superb singing when given great songs like these and thankfully it doesn't really sound like Journey at all.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">35. Falconer - From A Dying Ember</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Farewell to the mighty Falconer. An epic way to bow out..</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">34. Palace - Rock and Roll Radio</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Mr Palace delivers a killer set of melodic rock/AOR tunes with a super polished sound...just how I like my aor to sound.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">33. Ad Infinitum - Chapter I - Monarchy</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Debut album from melissa Bonny and crew. Girl can sing and she can growl and the band is shit hot too. Forget about Nightwish.... try Ad Infinitum.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">32. Brothers of Metal - Emblas Saga</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">One of the very first albums released this year and easy makes my top 50. Love the mix of power metal bombast and goofy, viking power metal!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">31. Æther Realm - Redneck Vikings from Hell</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">A hell of a fun listen of mental melodic guitar runs and raspy vocal attacks.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">30. Harlott - Detritus of the Final Age</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Aussie thrashers just never let up with precision level riffage set to kill!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">29. Roadwolf - Unchain the Wolf</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Recent play of these trad metal unknowns had me singing their praises highly. It seems any band with 'wolf' in their name is kuul!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">28. Kansas - The Absence Of Presence</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Huge comeback from prog rock legends. So heavy and so melodic and memorable. Even the singer who at first I was so so about, really grew on me.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">27. Beyond The Black - Horizons</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">German melodic metal band became even more poppy and gothic on this one and it even worked better for me. Their kind of pop is one that I can easily stomach. Her voice is also gorgeous.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">26. Damnation Angels - Fiber of Our Being</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Unheralded English prog metallers return with a new singer and a spiffy new album. Killer melodies and plenty of crunchy riffs and pristine production.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">25. Sacred Outcry - Damned for All Time</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Greek power metal fronted by the Yiannis the Beast In Black vocalist doing more restrained vocals. Great music and memorable songs too. Looking forward to more from Sacred Outcry for sure.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">24. Six Foot Six - End Of All</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">A recent outing from the outfit fronted by giant ex falconer man Gobel. A really solid melodic power metal release. Enjoyed from start to finish.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">23. Jesters Tears - Perception</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Long forgotten Swedish melodic metal released this album to little fanfare and what a great feast it turned out to be. Highly melodic and enjoyable for me. No complaints here at all brothers of Sweden!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">22. Arctic Rain - The One</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Off to Sweden we go again for an Eclipse like melodic rock project with energy, pace and melody laden songs.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">21. Victorius - Space Ninjas From Hell</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Hails to our German brethren with all things happy, metal and goofy!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">20. Allen/Olzon - Worlds Apart</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">A perfect project that came together so well with song maestro Karlsson at the helm.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">19. Vega - Grit Your Teeth</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Britain's prolific melodic rock cats return with their 6th album in 10 years and it's a cracking effort too. Very melodic and a super enjoyable set of tunes with great solos too.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">18. Lionville - Magic is Alive</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Mr Lionetti can call on Mr Safsund for vocals so this couldn't come anywhere close to failure. Lush AOR gems and a golden larynx set to caress lovers of melody. AOR fans were happy as the proverbial pig!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">17. Tokyo Motor Fist - Lions</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">The debut album from Ted Poley's troops was a fave of mine but this blasts it out of the water. This is a killer slab of melodic hard rock. Ted's voice can be an acquired taste to some but he's in tip top form here and the superb production makes this an absolute joy to listen to.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">16. Mors Principium Est - Seven</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Easily the best melodeath album of the year. Just a killer riff fest with melody and precision from start to finish.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">15. Deeds Of Flesh - Nucleus</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Absolutely savagely precise death metal mastery. Can't really say much more. Listening to this makes you feel like a meticulous brain surgeon in the vast array of savage riffs!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">14. Majestica - A Christmas Carol</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Yes well it's only a Christmas album but it's done so stunningly well that I just can't resist putting this very high. I'm not a very Christmasy kind of guy in general but this really puts one in a fantastic mood. A triumphant power metal ode to yuletide from the legendary king of swedish happy power metal, Mr. Tommy Johansson!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">13. Pyramaze - Epitaph</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">I was pretty stunned with the quality of this release. Fantastic songs and great vocals with hooks that darg you on and on til the song's over. A magic effort!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">12. Nightmare - Aeternam</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">French heavy power metal troop return with a ball bustingly heavy effort with a quality new female lead singer. The songs are crunchingly heavy and pounding at times. her vocals can get a little lost here and there with all the hammering riffs but she does a fine job overall. The music is for fans of the heavier side of power metal!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">11. DGM - Tragic Separation</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Simone Mularoni who is now a Frontiers go to guy like Ale Del Vecchio turns in a stupendous riff binanza in his own band as usual. DGM's last album was a corker and this one just takes it a notch further. This album is just a blaze of musical metal glory best enjoyed with headphones to get the best cinematic expanse of the production.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">10. Amahiru - st</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Ex Dragonforce and current Kreator man Fred started this project when he met Saki a female Japanese shredder girl and they decided to make this project together and what a superb listen it is. The band is rounded off by an unknown singer who's actually really good even though he does some growling too. In the end it's all about the songs which are fantastically played , written and produced. A shock high entry for this superb effort. Do yourself a favour and check Amahiru...</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">09. The Night Flight Orchestra - Aeromantic</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">The Speed Strid side band is now gaining more and more fans around the world with their latest late 70s early 80s retro album. Speed's voice is killer as usual. the song writing is super catchy and just pure ear candy. They pull it all off live too. Hope for another album in late 2021 who knows..</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">08. East Temple Avenue - Both Sides of Midnight</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">I've talked long and hard about Mr Robbie Le Blanc here in the past. That guy just has phenomenal voice that charm the hardest of hearts. The music here is pure sunset boluvard mid 80s AOR. Awesome stuff.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">07. Magnus Karlsson's Free Fall - We Are the Night</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">It seems Magnus just never runs out of riffs, melodies and songs. There's a lot of singers on this but I think it all work perfectly. Magnus often gets accused of self plagiarism but this has never bothered me. There's just a knack for melody that Magnus has that wins me over every single damn time! Along with Erik this guy's pretty much a song writing genius though Erik will always be my number one hehe!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">06. H.E.A.T - H.E.A.T II</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">We didn't know it at the time but this was Erik Grownwall's farewell album with the band but what a way to go out. A ball bustingly heavy and melodic end to his tenure. The songs are just full of fire and passion. I look forward to see how the band follows this up with Kenny back in the fold. Maybe tone it down a touch is my guess hehe!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">05. Perfect Plan - Time for a Miracle</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Can't leave the Swedes alone can I! Back there again for the sophomore Perfect Plan album and what a corker we have on our hands. Jaw dropping vocals from Kent Hilli and super memorable and mature melodic rock/AOR from the backing band. This band deserves to get a bigger name in the melodic rock scene with an album of this standard. There's a Kent Hilli solo disk apparently coming out in '21 so i have high hopes for that.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">04. Primal Fear - Metal Commando</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">You can rely on PF to deliver the goods like day follows night . It maybe a tad cliched to say this but it's 100% true that PF know the power metal song book inside out by now. The album offers absolutely no surprises but I wasn't after any was I! Metal to the boneee!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">03. Gathering Of Kings - Discovery</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">This all star Swedis melodic rock project already had a superb debut and we just got more of the same on the quick follow up. They absolutely didn't fix what wasn't broke the first time round. Just honed it, polished, perfected and made a killer set of tunes with various vocalists who all know their job inside out. I especially love the Apollo fronted tunes. Maybe get him to do the whole album next time.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">02. One Desire - Midnight Empire</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Off to Finland we go for the sophomore One Desire album and this once again only improved on the already fantastic debut. The guitar sound was a little heavier. The vocalist/Guitaris Andre was in tip top form and the songs had enough swagger, mood and panche to send melodic rock lovers into Godsent Ecstacy just like the song itself. This band is up there with the best of the modern melodic rock giants and this after only 2 albums.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">01. Dynazty - The Dark Delight</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Nils Molin - take a bow sunshine. You and your band are absolute tops for me. Killer melodic metal with hooks to catch whales with and just a killer melodic vocal attack. I can even forgive the song with a touch of growling in it hehe! An epic melodic metal release that was the standout in a year with a lot of tough competition. I still haven't seen this band live yet though and I hope that's rectified one day. Till then I'll be spinning this one long into the night!</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Top 25 songs of the year in no order (one per band). I like 100s upon 100s obviously but let's skim through and pick 25 worthy of an extra word:</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Brothers Of Metal - One</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Tidal Dreams - Access Denied</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Shiraz Lane - You Will remain</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Trivium - Catastrophist</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Delain - Let's Dance</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Testament - Children Of the Next Level</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">The Night Flight Orchestra - Divinyls</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Dynazty - Heartless Madness</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">One Desire - Godsent Ecstacy</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Gathering Of Kings - Highway To Paradise</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Magnus Karlsson's Free Fall - Queen Of Fire</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Operus - Ruin</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Vega - Save Me From Myself</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Tokyo Motor Fist - Monster In Me</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Kansas - Throwing Mountains</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Bailout - 1999</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Bury Tomorrow - Better Below</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Slaves - Talk To A Friend</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">10 years - The Shift</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Smash Into Pieces - Arcadia</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Pride Of Lions - Carry Me Back</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Napalm Death - Contagion</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Dark Tranquillity - The Dark Unbroken</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Palace - Rock And Roll Radio</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Amahiru - Hours</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Breakdown of the top 150 by countries:</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">USA - 31</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Sweden - 27</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">UK - 15</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Germany - 11</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Italy - 11</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Mixed - 8</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Greece - 6</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Canada - 6</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Finland - 5</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Australia - 4</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Brazil - 4</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Austria - 3</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Spain - 3</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Serbia - 2</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">France - 2</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Poland - 1</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Ukraine - 1</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Switzerland - 1</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Russia - 1</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Norway - 1</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Hungary - 1</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Czechia - 1</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Mexico - 1</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Japan - 1</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Holland - 1</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Portugal - 1</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Denmark - 1</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Breakdown by styles:</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Power/Melodic Metal - 62</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Melodic Rock/AOR - 31</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Thrash - 16</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Death - 13</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Modern - 11</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Traditional - 10</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Prog/Instrumental/Mixed - 7</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">What's to come in '21.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Konquest - The Night Goes On - January 8th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Michael Schenker Group - Immortal - January 8, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Midnight Spell - Sky Destroyer - January 8th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Need - Norchestrion: A Song for the End - January 12th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Accept - Too Mean to Die - January 15th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Bloody Hammers - Songs of Unspeakable Terror - January 15th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Crystal Viper - The Cult - January 15th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Dragony - Viribus Unitis - January 15th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">FireForce - Rage of War - January 15th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Voodoo Circle, Alex Beyrodt's - Locked & Loaded - January 15, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Asphyx - Necroceros - January 22nd, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Creye - II - January 22, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">W.E.T. - Retransmission - January 22, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Wig Wam - Never Say Die - January 22, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Human Fortress - Epic Tales & Untold Stories - January 22, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Labÿrinth - Welcome to the Absurd Circus - January 22nd, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Nervosa - Perpetual Chaos - January 22nd, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Phantom Elite - Titanium - January 22nd, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Therion - Leviathan - January 22nd, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Art Of Illusion - X Marks The Spot - January 29, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Soen - Imperial - January 29, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Angelus Apatrida - st - February 5th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Foo Fighters: Medicine at midnight - Feb 5th</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">La Torre, Todd - Rejoice In The Suffering - February 5, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Immortal Guardian - Psychosomatic - February 12th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Kreek: Kreek - Feb 12</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Simulacrum - Genesis - February 12th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">3.2 - Third Impression - February 12, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">13, Joel Hoekstra's - Running Games - February 12, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Inglorious - We Will Ride - February 12, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Sirenia - Riddles, Ruins & Revelations - February 12th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Toledo Steel - Heading for the Fire - February 12th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Crystallion - Heads or Tails - February 19th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Wizard - Metal in My Head - February 19th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Ricky Warwick: When life was hard and fast - 19th Feb</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Einherjer - North Star February 26th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Epica - Omega - February 26th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Evergrey - Escape of the Phoenix - February 26th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Cooper, Alice - Detroit Stories - February 26, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Violblast - Lazarus Abandoned - February 27th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Secret Sphere - Lifeblood - March 12th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Thunder: All the right noises - March 12</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Sunstorm - Afterlife - March 12, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Hughes, Gary - Waterside - March 12, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Issa - Queen Of Broken Hearts - March 12, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Karlsson, Magnus - Heart Healer, The Metal Opera - March 12, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Atkins, Ronnie - One Shot - March 12, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Orden Ogan - Final Days - March 12, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Saxon - Inspirations - March 19th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Metalite - A Virtual World - March 26th, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Witherfall - Curse Of Autumn - March 26, 2021</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Blaze Bayley: War Within Me - April 9</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Unanounced but defo in the pipeline:</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Maiden</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Megadeth</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Kreator</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">King Diamond - The Institute</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">KK’s Priest: debut album</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Stratovarius</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Symphony X</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Overkill</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Bodom After Midnight: new debut album</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Carcass: Torn arteries</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Ghost</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Dream Theater</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Helloween - with Kai and Kiske</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Iced Earth - If Jon gets his finger out lol</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Judas Priest</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Mastodon</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Toby Hitchcock with Ale Dv.</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Scorpions</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">Kamelot</span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;"><br /></span></p><p><span style="font-family: arial;">and 1000s more....!!</span></p>Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-43781200679606078182020-03-24T11:07:00.003+00:002020-03-24T11:07:33.867+00:00Corona kills live metalbut it will be back! The metal will rise again! For now hold all concert tickets...Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-14967958661908703752019-12-27T10:48:00.004+00:002019-12-27T11:07:25.147+00:00My annual top albums of 2019This year's list will comprise of albums that I deemed worthy of a score of 8/10 or higher only. Need to cut out the merely good however counting albums from the 7/10 threshold I would have 161 more albums listed. So altogether a total of 283 titles liked for 2019. Those albums can be seen in the monthly posts with the search function in case 122 albums is not enough lol!<br />
<br />
I think 8/10 is a good number to list and there's still bloody 122 of them! I've also decided to list them all in the one list. Normally I split albums into 3, the melodic, then thrash and death. The oddballs go in with the melodic but this year I'm just gonna list them as one long list of albums from the 8/10 ranking upwards. Obviously many albums have the same ranking but I'm gonna sort of put them in preference if I can but it's mainly splitting hairs but what the hell. I've<br />
<br />
also gone to the trouble of providing one link for a song for each album. Buy me a beer when you see me!<br />
<br />
Some stats from this list of 122 albums<br />
<br />
Styles:<br />
Power/Heavy/Trad/Prog - 63<br />
Melodic Rock/AOR - 20<br />
Death - 16<br />
Thrash - 10<br />
Modern/Metalcore/Mixed - 13<br />
<br />
Countries:<br />
Sweden - 27<br />
America - 16<br />
England - 13<br />
Italy - 11<br />
Germany - 10<br />
Finland - 6<br />
Mixed - 6<br />
Australia - 5<br />
Denmark - 3<br />
Holland - 3<br />
Greece - 3<br />
Norway - 2<br />
Switzerland - 2<br />
Chile - 2<br />
Austria - 1<br />
Scotland - 1<br />
Tunisia - 1<br />
Slovakia - 1<br />
France - 1<br />
Japan - 1<br />
Faroe Islands - 1<br />
Ukraine - 1<br />
N. Ireland<br />
Canada - 1<br />
Ireland - 1<br />
Israel - 1<br />
Paraguay - 1<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
122. Accursed Spawn - The Virulent Host<br />
Tight death metal with cool riffs- <a href="https://youtu.be/0CQ0bcf7vkU">https://youtu.be/0CQ0bcf7vkU</a><br />
<br />
121. Warchest - Sentenced Since Conception<br />
Severe thrash metal madness - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RWCxilsPVKE">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RWCxilsPVKE</a><br />
<br />
120. Aggravator - st<br />
Slayer like thrash with old school Death riffs. <a href="https://youtu.be/IsEDEJhNJHo">https://youtu.be/IsEDEJhNJHo</a><br />
<br />
119. Grimgotts - Dragons of the Ages<br />
Cheesy happiness from here in the UK, keep smiling lads! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DKN5ALYNaR0">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DKN5ALYNaR0</a><br />
<br />
118. Amulet - The Inevitable War<br />
Trad metal with epic high vocals, raise the horns of war, Roundhead! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JS5u1oSeHzs">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JS5u1oSeHzs</a><br />
<br />
117. Ancient Bards - Origine (The Black Crystal Sword Saga Part 2)<br />
Symphnonic power metal extravganza - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ujq1bBi7sYU">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ujq1bBi7sYU</a><br />
<br />
116. Entrails - Rise of the Reaper<br />
Blood gargling old school death with crunchy groove and atmosphere! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0XVYGpZJscg">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0XVYGpZJscg</a><br />
<br />
115. Crashdïet - Rust<br />
Modern dirty glam with edge - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1fE1wPv7eNA">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1fE1wPv7eNA</a><br />
<br />
114. Black Star Riders - Another State Of Grace<br />
Classic inspired rock n roll, great vocals from Ricky. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lLkBt1eR8tM">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lLkBt1eR8tM</a><br />
<br />
113. Cognizance - Malignant Dominion<br />
Mental rapidfire tech death madness - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ChUTHKQhehY">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ChUTHKQhehY</a><br />
<br />
112. Contrarian - Their Worm Never Dies<br />
Strange and twisted tech death with some mindbending melody - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rx2Enr1BZ9Y">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rx2Enr1BZ9Y</a><br />
<br />
111. No Name Faces - Walls Of Anxiety<br />
Modern rock with soaring vocals and choruses - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_ZFNP4HnDjE">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_ZFNP4HnDjE</a> <br />
110. Crazy Lixx - Forever Wild<br />
80s fixated melodic rock with killer tunes - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pXekI0LiBLA">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pXekI0LiBLA</a><br />
<br />
109. Klaw - LightCrusher<br />
Angry and raging thrash metal for headbangers to go nuts to - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xorvDh3xL3Q">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xorvDh3xL3Q</a><br />
<br />
108. Adrian Benegas - The Revenant<br />
Power metal project from South America - <a href="https://youtu.be/Ns-xYFhCRDU">https://youtu.be/Ns-xYFhCRDU</a><br />
<br />
107. Sinner - Santa Muerte<br />
Nice mix of heavy metal and classic rock styles - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xsKhwT08f0M">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xsKhwT08f0M</a><br />
<br />
106. The Murder of My Sweet - Brave Tin World<br />
Best effort from this Frontiers project of female fronted melodic rock - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8L4oCz34nPg">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8L4oCz34nPg</a><br />
<br />
105. Destruction - Born to Perish<br />
Schmier and co raging as hard as ever - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lad5XCWmbBo">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lad5XCWmbBo</a><br />
<br />
104. Amon Amarth - Berserker<br />
The Vikings have released better but they never change and thank Odin for that! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KRWMB4veO5c">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KRWMB4veO5c</a><br />
<br />
103. Dream Theater - Distance Over Time<br />
The kings of prog metal. Can't deny this solid album - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gylxuO6dKOw">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gylxuO6dKOw</a><br />
<br />
102. Gladenfold - When Gods Descend<br />
OTT power, death, melody, fantasy and the kitchen sink! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mg63eoGn0uo">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mg63eoGn0uo</a><br />
<br />
101. Excalion - Emotions<br />
Catchy melodic power metal with keyboards galore - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gw_w_T6kzHs">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gw_w_T6kzHs</a><br />
<br />
100. Magoria - JtR1888<br />
Rock opera from Dutch prog rock scene telling the story of Jack the Ripper - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R9nO-UiSW3s">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R9nO-UiSW3s</a><br />
<br />
99. Any Given Day - Overpower<br />
Modern metalcore with huge melodic choruses - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z1C4lrcQBZw">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z1C4lrcQBZw</a><br />
<br />
98. Equipoise - Demiurgus<br />
OTT hyperspeed tech death with masterful bass playing - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VnJwsmx6UIs">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VnJwsmx6UIs</a><br />
<br />
97. Everfrost - Winterider<br />
Funny power metal with frosty themes perfect for this time of the year - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wy6qZbWWSGU">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wy6qZbWWSGU</a><br />
<br />
96. Dawn Of Destiny - The Beast Inside<br />
High quality female fronted symphonic metal - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0xr4C905_Ms">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0xr4C905_Ms</a><br />
<br />
95. Exxocet - Mighty Jungle<br />
Super catchy glam metal from Chile of all places - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Y_QwNQDF64">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Y_QwNQDF64</a><br />
<br />
94. The Raven Age - Conspiracy<br />
Modern catchy metal with George Harris son of Steve - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UWTXd30mzVs">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UWTXd30mzVs</a><br />
<br />
93. West of Hell - Blood of the Infidel<br />
Super raging angry thrash/power with sky piercing vocals - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VqLmmy4rY-M">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VqLmmy4rY-M</a><br />
<br />
92. Frozen Crown - Crowned in Frost<br />
Guitar shredding power metal with female cleans and male rough vocals - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9o0imRANjm0">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9o0imRANjm0</a><br />
<br />
91. Edenbridge - Dynamind<br />
Long standing symphonic metallers return with another lush effort - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xZbflZDstsM">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xZbflZDstsM</a><br />
<br />
90. VLTIMAS - Something Wicked Marches In<br />
I really got into this new vehicle for dodgy Evil D. Very catchy stuff! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6DaUskT8JSU">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6DaUskT8JSU</a><br />
<br />
89. Horizon's End - Skeleton Keys<br />
Hi class melodic prog metal return from the Greeks. Riffs! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vsgrmqceMjk">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vsgrmqceMjk</a><br />
<br />
88. Inglorious - Ride To Nowhere<br />
Nathan is one of the best singers in rock - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9EIXos7j4eQ">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9EIXos7j4eQ</a><br />
<br />
87. Convictors - Atrocious Perdition<br />
Heavy and groovy old school death metal just the way I like it - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hxeAXDGucgM">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hxeAXDGucgM</a><br />
<br />
86. Singularity - Place Of Chains<br />
Masterful atmospheric tech death speed fest - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uhMnlHOyG8M">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uhMnlHOyG8M</a><br />
<br />
85. Metalite - Biomechanicals<br />
Catchy as hell bubblegum metal, chew hard! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UL8RG5roSHY">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UL8RG5roSHY</a><br />
<br />
84. Moron Police - A Boat On The Sea<br />
A big surprise and a new band to me. Playing mix of pop and rock from the 70s in the main but with a lot of melody and loads of humour - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S7AYBpFc5uE">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S7AYBpFc5uE</a><br />
<br />
83. Envenomed - The Walking Shred<br />
Aussie troop does heavy and melodic power with heavy vocals, what's not to love? - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xxa5Un6IuqM<br />
<br />
82. Orpheus Omega - Wear Your Sins<br />
These Aussie guys produced a tight wad of clean death metal, check it - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tNA5ztjxOWw">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tNA5ztjxOWw</a><br />
<br />
81. Pretty Maids - Undress Your Madness<br />
Ronnie and co with another great slab of melodic metal. I even like Ronnie's vocals a lot - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TsBz33HAoh0">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TsBz33HAoh0</a><br />
<br />
80. Saint Asonia - Flawed Design<br />
One of my top modern rock albums from this year - <a href="https://youtu.be/uMcsrZwfqpo">https://youtu.be/uMcsrZwfqpo</a><br />
<br />
79. Wake The Nations - Heartrock<br />
Nice and cacthy melodic rock, typical stuff from Scandinavia - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CGJX0D_1x7o">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CGJX0D_1x7o</a><br />
<br />
78. SellSword - ...Unto the Breach<br />
UK brothers of steel play epic and cacthy heavy metal. Sadly the singer has since left and he's one of the best things about the band - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uJlq3T54eHE">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uJlq3T54eHE</a><br />
<br />
77. Desert - Fortune Favors the Brave<br />
Best Israeli band I recall in recent years. A must for fans of Sabaton - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4_HkN0LPGog">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4_HkN0LPGog</a><br />
<br />
76. Fireland - Fireland IV Forged in Fire<br />
This band from Northern ireland is almost completely ignored and I don't get it. THey sound really good and the album is really top notch melodic power metal - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iLZmkvj9Y-4">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iLZmkvj9Y-4</a><br />
<br />
75. SkeleToon - They Never Say Die<br />
Funny and humourous animation fixated power metal from Italy - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KB0UJZ9VfTg">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KB0UJZ9VfTg</a><br />
<br />
74. Leverage - Determinus<br />
These Finns came back with an album all in their own style. I warmed to this a lot after a few spins -<br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JnKdGnwYKSE">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JnKdGnwYKSE</a><br />
<br />
73. Steel Prophet - The God Machine<br />
Huge comeback from the Steel Prophet boys. Getting RD Liapakis was a stroke of luck - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ly7NzrFTlYo">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ly7NzrFTlYo</a><br />
<br />
72. Suicidal Angels - Years Of Aggression<br />
Greek brothers of thrash fucking metal... - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rk4Rtzlgl2c">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rk4Rtzlgl2c</a><br />
<br />
71. Sweet Oblivion - st<br />
The best Tate sung disk in centuries even though he phoned it in..literally! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HYsLG2VtTN0">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HYsLG2VtTN0</a><br />
<br />
70. Bestial Invasion - Monomania<br />
Fantastically oddball thrash metal - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1VF4JnHOxVw">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1VF4JnHOxVw</a><br />
<br />
69. Turilli/Lione Rhapsody - Zero Gravity (Rebirth and Evolution)<br />
Luca and Fabio with a solid first outing as a duo with themes about space rather than dragons hehe -<br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UWGG7FSLUsQ">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UWGG7FSLUsQ</a><br />
<br />
68. Vanishing Signs - st<br />
Very good, epic and lush melodic rock from these unknowns. I enjoyed this trip a lot. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w6CBVVnGPVA">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w6CBVVnGPVA</a><br />
<br />
67. Tyr - Hel<br />
Faroese brothers of viking metal returned with another typically catchy effort - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3oAt3mBEKRk">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3oAt3mBEKRk</a><br />
<br />
66. Freedom Call - M.E.T.A.L<br />
The more you hate them the happier their metal gets. Happy metal at it's best! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aRgVvCcEo9s">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aRgVvCcEo9s</a><br />
<br />
65. Soilwork - Verkligheten<br />
One of the first good albums released this year but not forgotten - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AHZhl_pniUY">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AHZhl_pniUY</a><br />
<br />
64. Lord - Fallen Idols<br />
Yet another Aussie heavily penetrating my charts. Great comeback you Aussie blokes.. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kCV0vXFxUzA">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kCV0vXFxUzA</a><br />
<br />
63. Scott Stapp - The Space Between the Shadows<br />
Now this is odd. Mr Stapp charts heavily and look up and you see no sign of Alter Bridge. The AB album is good don't get me wrong but Mr Stapp really outdid his former brothers. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wDRQXrRtE5M">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wDRQXrRtE5M</a><br />
<br />
62. DragonForce - Extreme Power Metal<br />
You know what I was almost ready to trash this album after the first single but then this song in particular grabbed a hold of me and I started getting into Extreme Power Metal! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DDtaDWel5bs">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DDtaDWel5bs</a><br />
<br />
61. Tygers of Pan Tang - Ritual<br />
NWOBHM stalwarts return with a fantastic up to date offering with killer vocals too. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NRBZ9V6tPCU">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NRBZ9V6tPCU</a><br />
<br />
60. Anthem - Nucleus<br />
Japan's famous sons of classic heavy metal return with probably their best album ever for me -<br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AttcCxA7gZ8">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AttcCxA7gZ8</a><br />
<br />
59. Dream Troll - Second to None<br />
Super catchy melodic metal from the UK. Great songs, vocals epic. Sadly I believe the singer has left and he's one of the best things about the band. And sorry about the horribly cheap video hehe! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SCKe1KwBCGg">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SCKe1KwBCGg</a><br />
<br />
58. Axenstar - End of All Hope<br />
Very nice melodic power metal comeback from the Swedes. Clean and very melodic - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ixf8kqZfZ4U">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ixf8kqZfZ4U</a><br />
<br />
57. Exumer - Hostile Defiance<br />
German thrash merchants burn up the ground with riffs and mayhem ensues.. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qJYNazlMWFI">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qJYNazlMWFI</a><br />
<br />
56. Children of Bodom - Hexed<br />
Best Bodom album since Hatecrew Deathroll. Who can deny the superb riffs and catchy keys dueling till the end of time - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8F_ws83QcSQ">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8F_ws83QcSQ</a><br />
<br />
55. Within Temptation - Resist<br />
Took me a while but I really warmed to this more modern effort from WT team. More melodic but way more modern too which was a bit different but I guess Sharon was tired of the same old same old. A very good album of heavy pop - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z3nb_r18ug0">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z3nb_r18ug0</a><br />
<br />
54. Ad Patres - A Brief Introduction to Human Experiments<br />
One of the best death metal albums of the year by these Frenchies. Hammering and staccato riffed death metal like old school Decapitated. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4W3kia6RpMA">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4W3kia6RpMA</a><br />
<br />
53. De Lirium's Order - Singularity<br />
Quirky, technical and fantastically listenable death metal with a lot of their own ideas and style -<br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dZXL7F6F-hQ">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dZXL7F6F-hQ</a><br />
<br />
52. Toby Hitchcock - Reckoning<br />
THis chap is one of the best singers in AOR today. I just love this guy's voice and teh Frontiers team give him some great songs to sing. Enjoy! - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hQ5S21KRk60<br />
<br />
51. Beast in Black - From Hell With Love<br />
Hilariously OTT and catchy band. Just forget yourself and have fun with the tasty morsels of cheddar! - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4waVZXKE0GU<br />
<br />
50. Visions of Atlantis - Wanderers<br />
Soft and gentle melodic power metal with atmosphere and dream yourself away themes all held together by the gorgeous vocals of Clementine Delauney. Just relax with this one and get captured by epic melodies - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VV7iXGIeMjg">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VV7iXGIeMjg</a><br />
<br />
49. Continuum - Designed Obsolescence<br />
Another one of those warp drive death metal albums I love. Foot down and blast! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ITT7IY78-jc">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ITT7IY78-jc</a><br />
<br />
48. Grand Magus - Wolf God<br />
True and epic heavy metal not much else to say - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bn0o8Ly95UE">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bn0o8Ly95UE</a><br />
<br />
47. Gathering Of Kings - First Mission<br />
Super catchy melodic rock project with great songs and a new album coming in 2020, happy days! -<br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mz1XqJj8TAs">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mz1XqJj8TAs</a><br />
<br />
46. Fire From the Gods - American Sun<br />
Modern rap/ragga metal with huge anthemic choruses - a true guilty pleasure for this year well I'm not even guilty. his band is badass! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vqcgQwvmvig">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vqcgQwvmvig</a><br />
<br />
45. Signum Regis - The Seal of a New World<br />
A solid power metal record with great music and solid high pitched vocals. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=69DRcxmKBfg">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=69DRcxmKBfg</a><br />
<br />
44. Great Master - Skull and Bones - Tales from over the Seas<br />
These Italians are totally unheralded but if you miss Domine like I do then Great Master is the next best thing. This album brings me epic joy with it's theatrical flavour and great melodies - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nv4U5sVi-xo">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nv4U5sVi-xo</a><br />
<br />
43. Hollow Haze - Between Wild Landscapes and Deep Blue Seas<br />
Another bunch of eyeties playing modern and melodic prog metal. Very cool release indeed. <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aWzxmPDapH8">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aWzxmPDapH8</a><br />
<br />
42. Inanimate Existence - Clockwork<br />
Another album in the vein of the style that I love. Wizard level instrumentation bending minds to the extreme! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A-0sIWTZ3Jg">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A-0sIWTZ3Jg</a><br />
<br />
41. First Signal - Line Of Fire<br />
Superb effort from this AOR project fronted by Harry Hess of Harem Scarem. Killer AOR tunes all over the shop. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oH8nv2qb7zI">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oH8nv2qb7zI</a><br />
<br />
40. M.I.GOD. - Specters On Parade<br />
Unknown band with one of those out of the blue killer albums that I love being surprised with. These guys play modern progressive metal with killer music and melodies all over the shop. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sv--TClfSSc">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sv--TClfSSc</a><br />
<br />
39. Merging Flare - Revolt Regime<br />
Another relatively unknown with a really fun power metal album full of great galloping happy songs. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gd6R9YJIRr0">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gd6R9YJIRr0</a><br />
<br />
38. Evergrey - The Atlantic<br />
You can rely on Evergrey to be consistently good and this epic album delivered everything you expect from an album with Evergrey on the front. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kBne5lE66u0">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kBne5lE66u0</a><br />
<br />
37. Rockett Love - Greetings from Rocketland<br />
I loved this melodic rock gem of an album mixed by our old friend Mr Erik Maartensson. Catchy and groovy with tough man vocals. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rEmf9vjnCNA">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rEmf9vjnCNA</a><br />
<br />
36. Myrath - Shehili<br />
Another episode from the Myrath song book. Beautiful oriental flavours and melodic metal genius. -<br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b2rKORvyOcM">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b2rKORvyOcM</a><br />
<br />
35. Thornbridge - Theatrical Masterpiece<br />
German theatrical power metal in the Orden Ogan vein. Lots of cool melodies and catchy melodic metal music. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QR_EeIM4bFY">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QR_EeIM4bFY</a><br />
<br />
34. Silver Bullet - Mooncult<br />
Another pretty unknown Swedish power band released a classy album. Must be something in the water..! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c4RFhAwR9kc">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c4RFhAwR9kc</a><br />
<br />
33. Power Theory - Force of Will<br />
Very classy late power metal entry this one again by pretty much unknowns. Very cool album. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ml2uY6QvSAw">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ml2uY6QvSAw</a><br />
<br />
32. Teramaze - Are We Soldiers<br />
Yet another great Aussie band in my list. THese guys delivered a very cool progressive metal album with top notch music all round. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oofj4VFG7sk">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oofj4VFG7sk</a><br />
<br />
31. Thunder and Lightning - Demonicorn<br />
Heavy German power metal. Nothing was broke from last time so just more enjoyable power. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XTtgUS1NP_M">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XTtgUS1NP_M</a><br />
<br />
30. Gloryhammer - Legends From Beyond The Galactic Terrorvortex<br />
Just a hilariously cheesy band with stupidly memorable tunes. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BkUAzcja74Y">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BkUAzcja74Y</a><br />
<br />
29. Liv Sin - Burning Sermons<br />
Finally Liv and her troops get it very right with a very cool, heavy and melodic trad metal album -<br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I3zbjIZx2LU">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I3zbjIZx2LU</a><br />
<br />
28. Edge of Forever - Native Soul<br />
A great effort this one with cool riffs and memorable tunes with great vocals from leadman Ale DelVecchio. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EmpLo3xC36k">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EmpLo3xC36k</a><br />
<br />
27. Crystal Eyes - Starbourne Traveler<br />
Possibly even their best album and a great return from the Swedes. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SvstQaJcDgw">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SvstQaJcDgw</a><br />
<br />
26. Diviner - Realms of Time<br />
Super crushing as far as power metal goes with mental OTT heavy vocals. Pounding! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_QN28AXXGvY">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_QN28AXXGvY</a><br />
<br />
25. Find Me - Angels In Blue<br />
Killer AOR fronted by mister voice in a million Robbie Le Blanc. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2C9OOx4uXdo">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2C9OOx4uXdo</a><br />
<br />
24. X-Romance - Voices From The Past<br />
Unknown Swedish guys released their old demos as a full album and boy was it good for AOR junkies that is. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jPV5jbSka24">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jPV5jbSka24</a><br />
<br />
23. The Defiants - Zokusho<br />
Follow up album from a melodic supergroup of sorts and a fine fine effort indeed. Very melodic and with a fantastic production too. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nQmUkCWCYME">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nQmUkCWCYME</a><br />
<br />
22. XentriX - Bury the Pain<br />
One of the best thrash metal comebacks in history. Absolutely ripping with killer riffs at every turn. -<br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F8YzHhQg9s8">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F8YzHhQg9s8</a><br />
<br />
21. Nightqueen - Seduction<br />
Another band that came and blew me away from out of nowhere. Dutch melodic metal with awesome female vocals. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6SBhRVZdvuE">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6SBhRVZdvuE</a><br />
<br />
20. As I Lay Dying - Shaped by Fire<br />
Exciting metalcore comeback in controversial circumstances but the album is just superb with awesome vocal melodies and raging riffs. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdUhTHGR1Tk">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdUhTHGR1Tk</a><br />
<br />
19. Cyhra - No Halos In Hell<br />
First album was good but this one just takes it to the next level with a classy set of vocal melodies and melodic modern metal backing. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NPrnuk6hRlc">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NPrnuk6hRlc</a><br />
<br />
18. The Dark Element - Songs the Night Sings<br />
Pretty great follow up record from this duo with a lot of awesome tunes but still not as good as the debut. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uJvh7Ku7K6Q">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uJvh7Ku7K6Q</a><br />
<br />
17. Rhapsody of Fire - The Eighth Mountain<br />
Very surprised to see that RoF outdid Luca this year though both made the list. I just enjoyed this album a lot more than Luca's effort. I love me some cheesy OTT goodness and Rhapsody of Fire delivered by the barrell load. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_tF692t0I9c">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_tF692t0I9c</a><br />
<br />
16. Iron Savior - Kill or Get Killed<br />
Piet Sielck has been on a hot streak of form and so it continues with this rock solid album. Just love Iron Savior's style of melodic metal and Piet's unique throaty vocals. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cnMFjC7QMGc">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cnMFjC7QMGc</a><br />
<br />
15. Battle Beast - No More Hollywood Endings<br />
They just continue to get better and better as far as I'm concerned. They're brand of melodic metal is just a joy to listen to. In the end the biggest draw in the band is Noora's amazingly powerful vocals. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ndSXNhF9g7E">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ndSXNhF9g7E</a><br />
<br />
14. Noveria - Aequilibrium<br />
A brilliant return by these forgotten Italian lads. A great mix of power and progressive metal. -<br />
<a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cUbmnmlWYZs">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cUbmnmlWYZs</a><br />
<br />
13. Flotsam and Jetsam - The End of Chaos<br />
Long running melodic thrashers hitting a rich vein of form with great riffs, songs and most importantly very expressive vocals. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MgNExqvHDhc">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MgNExqvHDhc</a><br />
<br />
12. Vision Divine - When All the Heroes Are Dead<br />
A monster return frm the Italian power/prog giants with a new singer and tasty new tunes. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PmmUkKcDtG8">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PmmUkKcDtG8</a><br />
<br />
11. Sabaton - The Great War<br />
The album is a bit short but the songs are still as addictive as ever. Another one of those albums I played to death for a few weeks after release. What's more to say it's Sabaton. They haven't changed. - Fave tune - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3MRSLSQdelI">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3MRSLSQdelI</a><br />
<br />
10. Savage Messiah - Demons<br />
The best Savage Messiah album yet. Moving further away from their thrash metal roots to a more trad metal style but with heaviness and a whole heap of melodic choruses. A tryly excellent release and this band deserves to have a much higher profile in the metal community. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ok494Fz_SHM">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ok494Fz_SHM</a><br />
<br />
09. The Darkness - Easter Is Cancelled<br />
The first Darkness album I've liked front to back. Just addicted to some of these tunes. Justin is a lyrical genius and a great tunesmith. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VTWJcDq0dCg">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VTWJcDq0dCg</a><br />
<br />
08. Volbeat - Rewind, Replay, Rebound<br />
I just love Volbeat no matter what they do. Go hard go soft it's all the same to me. Great great tunes. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wBZi7JIdSps">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wBZi7JIdSps</a><br />
<br />
07. Bloodbound - Rise of the Dragon Empire<br />
I sort of forgot about the album after a while but then I started playing it again and realised what I was missing. Just a fantastic set of tunes. They may not have an original bone in their body but their song writing skills are second to almost none and as you can see I have this album rated slightly higher than Sabaton, their heroes lol. Forever Bloodbound! - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uAO723ZthZU">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uAO723ZthZU</a><br />
<br />
06. Work of Art - Exhibits<br />
In awe of these chaps ability to write class AOR tunes. Masterful stuff as always. Lush, happy and super melodic with sublime vocals. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-GtzlHTnkf4">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-GtzlHTnkf4</a><br />
<br />
05. Avantasia - Moonglow<br />
Tobi is the king of overblown theatrics in rock and metal, there's absolutely no doubt about that. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=loKZyb0xOz0">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=loKZyb0xOz0</a><br />
<br />
04. Darkwater - Human<br />
This is one of those surprise efforts that blew me clean away when it was released. I was aware of teh band but when a band makes a crushing comeback you have to stand up and take note. THe band was on fire on this album. A superb production and room filling sounds made this a captivating listen. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8Q-FoZIt71k">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8Q-FoZIt71k</a><br />
<br />
03. Twilight Force - Dawn of the Dragonstar<br />
God I played this a lot when it came out. Pure addiction it was. I weaned myself off slowly but it had to be done. Still an amazingly spectacularly cheesy power metal album. I was fascinated by Alex Conti's lilting, high vocals and terribly funny accent at times but with this band it's all about choruses that stick in your brain with super glue. This album makes me forget about reality... jump on my dragon and make for the stars! - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qmHOIDUApfA<br />
<br />
02. Eclipse - Paradigm<br />
Everyone should know by now I am the biggest Erik fanboy the world has ever seen. The guy is just soemthing else. He's been delivering solid gold for a full decade that boy. Pardigm is just more of the same goodness. People call it samey and there is an element of that but I don't get this rush of energy from other melodic bands that Eclipse can give me over and over. Delirious is my fave song. Very close to number one but hair's breadth behind Majestica. Epic! - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9PFSOqETwsQ<br />
<br />
01. Majestica - Above the is day job by my account.<br />
It was a toss up between Erik and Tommy for my AOTY but I just give it to Tommy. The guy was busy with Sabaton who also released and he managed to outdo his brothers there with a really fun happy power metal release. Yes the album is gloriously cheesy but who cares when the songs are absoluetly fantastically memorable. I even saw his live this year as he turned up at the show when Power Quest where celebrating their album. What a night that was! Anyway back to this album..sure not every one is gonna like it but to me this was just a superb effort. Reinxeed was great but Majestica is just brilliant and what a start to life in this new band. Roll on the next album..here's my fave song from the album. - <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8SfXGlAezr0">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8SfXGlAezr0</a><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-74573112839649733522019-12-23T15:34:00.002+00:002019-12-23T15:34:48.792+00:002019 GigsHave not posted here for over a year. Here I am..I'm still alive! Went to 36 gigs this year. 2 down on last year and not close to my record of 44 from a couple of years ago. Here's the full list.<br />
<br />
The Top 3 gigs were:<br />
<br />
Morbidfest with I Am Morbid, Power Quest and Gloryhammer. But a lot of fun nights throughout the year. I have 8 shows booked for 2020 at the moment listed at the bottom.<br />
<br />
1. 01 Feb - Inglorious - Shepherds Bush Empire<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
2. 08 Feb - Obscura with Fallujah + Allegaeon + First Fragment - O2 Academy Islington <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
3. 16 Mar - Cats In Space with Dirty Thrills - The Garage <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
4. 21 Mar - Overkill with Destruction and Flotsam and Jetsam - O2 Islington Academy <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
5. 30 Mar - Wolf - Camden Underworld <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
6. 05 Apr - In Flames with Norma Jean and Light The Torch - Roundhouse<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
7. 16 Apr - Avantasia - O2 Forum <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
8. 30 Apr - Battle Beast - Dome <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
9. 02 May - Morbidfest - I Am Morbid and Others - Underworld<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
10. 11 May - Dark Forest - Boston Music Room<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
11. 16 May - Jag Panzer - The Underworld Camden <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
12. 25 May - Cryptic Shift - free gig - The Dev<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
13. 26 May - Visigoth - Moth Club <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
14. 06 Jun - Symphony X with Savage Messiah - Electric Ballroom<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
15. 12 Jun - Last in Line - O2 Academy Islington <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
16. 20 Jun - Metallica with Ghost - Twickenham <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
17. 21 Jun - Vltimas and Others - Camden Underworld <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
18. 30 Jun - Demons & Wizards with Dendera - Islington Assembley Hall <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
19. 06 Jul - The Who with Eddie Vedder - Wembley Stadium<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
20. 26 Jul - Grimgotts and others- Free gig - The Unicorn Camden<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
21. 03 Aug - Gruesome - 229 The Venue <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
22. 14 Aug - Queensryche - Islington Assembley Hall <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
23. 26 Sep - Volbeat with Baroness and Danko Jones - Brixton Academy <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
24. 17 Oct - Wishbone Ash - Islington Academy <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
25. 18 Oct - Gloryhammer - Heaven<br />
26. 30 Oct - Majesty with Warkings and Victorius- Boston music room <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
27. 02 Nov - Machine Head - Brixton Academy <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
28. 08 Nov - Dragonforce with Lovebites- Forum <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
29. 16 Nov - Power Quest - Celebrating The 15th Anniversary Of Neverworld + Absolva - The Garage<br />
30. 22 Nov - Ghost - Wembley Arena <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
31. 30 Nov - Battle Beast with Cyhra - ULU<br />
32. 06 Dec - Poets of the Fall - Heaven <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
33. 11 Dec - Max and Iggor - Kentish Town Forum <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
34. 16 Dec - Cats in Space - Garage<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
35. 20 Dec - The Darkness - Roundhouse <span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
36. 21 Dec - Alter Bridge with Shinedown and The Raven Age - O2 Arena<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span><br />
<br />
2020 gigs booked:<br />
<br />
1. 31 Jan - Five Finger Death Punch and Megadeth - Wembley Arena<br />
2. 08 Feb - Sabaton with Amaranthe and Apocalyptica - Wembley Arena<br />
3. 05 Mar - Visigoth - Black Heart<br />
4. 06 Mar - Testament with Exodus and Death Angel - Forum<br />
5. 15 Mar - Grand Magus - Dome<br />
6. 28 Mar - Saxon - Apollo<br />
7. 23 Apr - Visions Of Atlantis - Underworld<br />
8. 29 May - HEAT - Garage<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-62021646658607704372019-01-02T16:05:00.001+00:002019-12-23T15:36:27.437+00:002018 Top Albums PollsHere are my lists for 2018. Another great year for music. The first section features un-ranked albums followed by my top 50 and then thrash and death metal lists.<br />
<br />
Black Veil Brides - Vale<br />
Ammunition - st<br />
Frozen In Time - The Edge of Nothing (EP)<br />
Lechery - We Are Born All Evil<br />
Orphaned Land - Unsung Prophets & Dead Messiahs<br />
Panorama - Around the World<br />
Shezoo - Agony of Doubt<br />
Spiral Key - An Error of Judgement<br />
Tonight Alive - Underworld<br />
Victorius - Dinosaur Warfare - Legend of the Power Saurus<br />
White Wizzard - Infernal Overdrive<br />
Animal Drive - Bite!<br />
New Horizons - Inner Dislocation<br />
Rivals - Damned Soul<br />
Saxon - Thunderbolt<br />
Thaurorod - Coast of Gold<br />
Trick or Treat - Re-Animated<br />
Visions of Atlantis - The Deep and The Dark<br />
Voodoo Circle - Raised on Rock<br />
Arida Vortex - Small Toy Soldier EP<br />
Blaze Bayley - The Redemption of William Black (Infinite Entanglement Part III)<br />
Borealis - The Offering<br />
Collibus - Trusting the Illusion<br />
Grand Design - Viva La Paradise<br />
Jaded Heart - Devil's Gift<br />
Rick Parfitt - Over and Out<br />
Stone Broken - Ain't Always Easy<br />
Stormzone - Lucifer's Factory<br />
Three Days Grace - Outsider<br />
Black Rose - A Light in the Dark<br />
Bonfire - Temple of Lies<br />
Breaking Benjamin - Ember<br />
Captain Black Beard - Struck By Lightning<br />
Gus G - Fearless<br />
Hekz - Invicta<br />
Kamelot - The Shadow Theory<br />
Melodius Deite - Episode III The Archangels and the Olympians<br />
Mustasch - Silent Killer<br />
Runelord - A Message From the Past<br />
Seven Sisters - The Cauldron and The Cross<br />
Stonelake - Thunder and Rain<br />
Volster - Perfect Storm<br />
Arena - Double Vision<br />
Dyecrest - Are You Not Entertained<br />
Follow The Cipher - Follow The Cipher<br />
Grailknights - Knightfall<br />
Heartwind - Higher and Higher<br />
Lordi - Sexorcism<br />
Lords Of Black - Icons Of The New Days<br />
Subsignal - La Muerta<br />
Vega - Only Human<br />
Big City - Big City Life<br />
Exlibris - Innertia<br />
Sunstorm - The Road To Hell<br />
Triddana - Rising From Within<br />
Walls of Babylon - A Portrait of Memories<br />
Zero Theorem - Ataraxis (EP)<br />
Dream Troll - Witche's Curse 3 track ep<br />
Every Hour Kills - Fragile Machine EP<br />
Graham Bonnet Band - Meanwhile, Back In The Garage<br />
King Company - Queen Of hearts<br />
Ravage - The Derelict City EP<br />
Snakebite - Rise of the Snake<br />
Ted Poley - Modern Art<br />
Lords Of The Trident - Shadows from the Past<br />
Ethernity - The Human Race Extinction<br />
Grave Digger - The Living Dead<br />
Hardcore Superstar - You Can't Kill Mr Rock n Roll<br />
Leverage - The Devil's Turn EP<br />
Massive Wagons - Full Nelson<br />
Outloud - Virtual Hero Society<br />
Soulhealer - Up From The Ashes<br />
Hammer King - Poseidon Will Carry Us Home<br />
A Light Divided - Choose Your Own Adventure<br />
Dragony - Masters of the Multiverse<br />
Fifth Angel - The Third Secret<br />
Hank Erix - Nothing But Trouble<br />
Leah - The Quest<br />
Orion's Reign - Scores of War<br />
Sacral Rage - Beyond Celestial Echoes<br />
Smash Into Pieces - Evolver<br />
Dire Peril - The Extraterrestrial Compendium<br />
Flashback of Anger - Shades<br />
Heidra - The Blackening Tide<br />
Kalidia - The Frozen Throne<br />
Kambrium - Dawn of the Five SUns<br />
Normandie - White Flag<br />
Seventh Dimension - The Corrupted Lullaby<br />
Sirenia - Arcane Astral Aeons<br />
Ten - Illuminati<br />
Them - Manor of the Se7en Gables<br />
BillyBio - Feed the Fire<br />
Magic Dance - New Eyes<br />
SkyEye - Digital God<br />
Frozen Land - st<br />
Last Union - Twelve<br />
<br />
<br />
Top 50 melodic styles<br />
<br />
50. Kissin' Dynamite - Ecstasy<br />
Very catchy melodic rock with a modern slant. Just a nice set of songs basically.<br />
<br />
49. State of Salazar - Superhero<br />
Slick 80s fixated AOR. Great singer.<br />
<br />
48. Holter - Vlad the Impaler<br />
Solid second effort but not as good as the debut but I've warmed to it with repeated plays.<br />
<br />
47. Sinbreed - IV<br />
They lost their best singer but made their best album. Vocals take time to get used to and some may never do that but I did and I found a really nice power metal album.<br />
<br />
46. Perfect Plan - All Rise<br />
Slick as hell AOR. Brilliant new singer.<br />
<br />
45. Satan - Cruel Magic<br />
Their best album in recent times IMO. One of the best old timer NWOBHM bands going these days.<br />
<br />
44. Leaves' Eyes - Sign Of The Dragonhead<br />
Losing Liv or sacking her rather was a bold move but they've triumphed over all. New gal is great and the songs are at the top catchy level. Probably their best album though I'm not their biggest fan in the first place.<br />
<br />
43. Nils Patrik Johansson - Evil Deluxe<br />
A really solid and catchy solo effort. NPJ's vocals have become quite an acquired taste these days. Some can't stand him but he sounds pretty good to me. The songs are really cool for the most part too.<br />
<br />
42. Nozomu Wakai's Destinia - Metal Souls<br />
The best recent project of the many that feature Ronnie Romero. The Japanese fellow can shred and has a knack for a memorable song melody.<br />
<br />
41. Riot V - Armor of Light<br />
Plenty are saying this is shit but to me it's really good so there! Great melodic singing and rapid fire riffing helps me tap my toe and enjoy what I'm hearing.<br />
<br />
40. Against Evil - All Hail the King<br />
A massive surprise from India. All hail Against Evil for a fun slab of true heavy metal.<br />
<br />
39. Groundbreaker - st<br />
Slick as hell project with Steve Overland and Robert Sall from Work of Art. This is seriously lush and soothing for the ears.<br />
<br />
38. Maverick - Cold Star Dancer<br />
Northern Ireland's best melodic hard rock band. Great singing and cool as hell tunes. The band has improved beyond measure since when I heard their last album and saw their average live performance. I could hardly believe the change.<br />
<br />
37. Lost In Thought - Renascence<br />
English prog metallers return after a long absence with a superb effort. Lot of melody and epic tunage here with solid instrumental skills.<br />
<br />
36. Temperance - Of Jupiter and Moons<br />
Italian power metallers return with easily their best album. They got a new gal singer and she turns in a great performance. The songs are very cool and catchy to boot. Their best by a mile.<br />
<br />
35. Treat - Tunguska<br />
Treat stands for quality in melodic rock. Since Coup De Grace they've been kicking ass. This album is better than their last effort Ghost of Graceland but not as good as "Coup". Which makes it a bloody great melodic rock record if you ask me.<br />
<br />
34. Amorphis - Queen Of Time<br />
Amorphis albums almost never make any list of mine but this I found engaging from the moment I heard the first single. There are a lot of catchy moments in these dense songs. There's a lot of heaviness and growling but I can handle that as a big death metal fan and the music calls for it anyway. A proud effort for the Finns no doubt.<br />
<br />
33. Kobra and The Lotus - prevail II<br />
I would expect this to chart much higher than it's current position as I loved Prevail I. Alas it's just not as good. It is however very good given more plays and Kobra herself soudns as amazing as ever. Probably a too big of a challenge to make so many great songs over a double album released just a year apart.<br />
<br />
32. Warkings - Reborn<br />
The gimmick band featuring Georg from Serenity. Much heavier and harder hitting than his day job. The songs and riffs rock hard. So heavy and pounding, like the best of Dream Evil!<br />
<br />
31. Lione Conti - st<br />
An album from way way back in January. Seems like an eternity away but this album had so much class that its presence in my list was guaranteed. Great stuff, heavy, melodic and epic.<br />
<br />
30. Divine Ascension - The Uncovering<br />
The Aussie progpower merchants came out of nowhere with this fantastic release. Very catchy female vocals and heavy melodic music kept me entertained for many hours.<br />
<br />
29. Michael Romeo - War Of The Worlds Pt. 1<br />
So yes this one came out of the blue at the time and but I think it kept almost all of the Symphony X fans happy. Sure it had some departures and it should do since it's a solo disk but there were some amazing songs here and a fantastic singing find to boot.<br />
<br />
28. Creye - st<br />
A recent AOR release from Frontiers really delivered the goods. These youngsters are slick as hell. I love this kind of AOR with it's super pumped crisp sound. Lovely!<br />
<br />
27. Monument - Hellhound<br />
England's latest answer to classic Maiden worship. Easily their best album. If you want a trip down memory lane to 1985 then what are you waiting for - go get some Monument!<br />
<br />
26. Juducator - The Last Emperor<br />
Mix up Blind GUardian and Iced Earth and you have Judicator. Probably even better than both band's recent output. Epic melodies all over the shop and great music too. This band deserves a much higher profile.<br />
<br />
25. Care of Night - Love Equals War<br />
Not quite as good as the debut but I just love this band. Wonderful AOR for those who like it melodic with a superb singer to boot. Could be higher possibly but it's very tight this year.<br />
<br />
24. Impellitteri - The Nature Of The Beast<br />
I am huge fan of the Imp man and Rob Rock and they shredded like beasts on this release. The production was huge and Rob Rock is still a monster on the mic.<br />
<br />
23. The Unity - Rise<br />
German melodic rock/metal super group of sorts really delivered on their sophomore album. Their first was good but this was even better and more memorable even. If you enjoy Helloween/Gamma Ray/Edguy or any Germanic teutonic power metal act then you'll love The Unity.<br />
<br />
22. Nordic Union - Second Coming<br />
So my lord and master Erik 'melodic rock master" Martensson made<br />
an album that didn't immediately wow me. Not to say that it was bad at all. It took it's time but it finaly made an impact in thrash/death metal infested listening time and I got to release it was a classy piece of work. Still a disappointment when you look at it next to WET but far better than Amunition the other album he was involved in this year. Next year Eclipse returns to action and I'll tighten my seat belt for a serious fun ride. No doubt he'll be involved in something else also. Anyway, NU very good but not as good as the debut.<br />
<br />
21. Mob Rules - Beast Reborn<br />
Possibly not as good as the last album but I really enjoyed this follow up album. It's just more of the same and that same was good to begin with.<br />
<br />
20. Brainstorm - Midnight Ghost<br />
German vets returned with their best effort in a long long time. They've been going through the motions for years but it all finally clicked for Andy and co. Good to have the vets of the scene back on form. Welcome back lads!<br />
<br />
19. Guardians of Time - Tearing up the World<br />
These guys returned after a long absence with easily their best album ever. A pretty crushing and enjoyable power metal album. Should be enjoyed by all pm fans the world over.<br />
<br />
18. Ghost - Prequelle<br />
So Ghost finally ditched being heavy metal and embraced classic melodic rock. It's ok people. Not every one will like this band but damn I can't deny Tobias Forge's ability to pen a monster hook. Having said that the album isn't perfect. It has faults, but damn it, it has some addictive tunes. Love to see where they go from here.<br />
<br />
17. Angra - ØMNI<br />
OK so Fabio has his detractors and I can see he won't be a fave for everybody but he does a really good job on this release. The backing music is utterly world class and the songs are majestic and emotion packed, yet typically progressive in the Angra style. A very enjoyable release.<br />
<br />
16. Manimal - Purgatorio<br />
Swedes Manimal return with their best album. It's your regular good old power metal album done with extra zest and a psychotic power metal front man. Great effort that should please regular power metal fans the world over.<br />
<br />
15. Primitai - The Calling<br />
The UK's best trad band period with a really great effort. Still not sure if it's as good as Rise Again but the production is way better and the songs are lean mean and precise. I just love these guys and have met then a coupld of times and catch them regular at gigs too. The Calling is a brilliant effort from this underrated and under appreciated band. Hopefully their profile can increase with future albums.<br />
<br />
14. Judas Priest - Firepower<br />
So who'da thunk it? The Priest is back! Ok so they got a massive helping hand from top producer Andy Sneap who's now even in the band but I'm not a stuck in the mud traditionalist who wants only classic Priest. This was Priest finally setting foot into the 21st century. Purists will hate but Halford was back and how. The metal God turned in a sterling performance himself. Having said all that I don't love every song on this disk. It's not faultless musically but sonically it IS faultless and when was the last time you could say that about a Priest record. Not sure if this is their last album but if it is then it's a great way to bow out. I'm hoping that Halford makes a solo album next actually, hopefully with Sneap again but who knows. For now we get the best Priest album since the legendary<br />
Painkiller. Be happy Priest fans.<br />
<br />
13. The Night Flight Orchestra - Sometimes The World Ain't Enough<br />
Speed Strid's troops deliver their best album yet. That's happened a few times this year with bands delivering their best album of their careers. This one was a classic retro AOR disk delivered with pure panache and class. Very cool and classy effort.<br />
<br />
12. Artillery - The Face of Fear<br />
Some would say this is classic thrash but I place it in my melodic list because it is just that - very melodic and catchy. I love the power of the songs and the singer delivers it all with a mighty more load of power lolol!<br />
<br />
11. Striker - Play To Win<br />
Probably Canada's best trad metal throwback or retrad band. This is easily their best album. I don't know the fellow's name on the mic but boy can he sing. He's one of the few who can hold a candle to Nils Molin in my book. The song writing is also really excellent on this release. Top notch band if you ask me.<br />
<br />
10. Shiraz Lane - Carnival Days<br />
These young chaps knocked it out of the park with this edgy guitar driven piece of scandi rock earlier in the year. Not every song bowled me over but the ones that did were jaw droppingly good. This band is going places if they can hone it even further on their next release.<br />
<br />
09. Seventh Wonder - Tiara<br />
The melodic prog kings returned after a hell of a long time away with a really epic album. They still kept melody at the forefront in their songs whilst still showcasing their amazing chops. All in all, a wonderful package of music, vocals and melody.<br />
<br />
08. Primal Fear - Apocalypse<br />
You use to able to rely on Judas Priest to "deliver the goods" and now you can rely on their famous modern day equivalents to do the very same. PF albums are always something trad power metallers can look forward to without trepidation. They don't re-invent the metallic wheel of course just keept it turning. Horns up for da 'Fear!<br />
<br />
07. Light the Torch - Revival<br />
An emotionally draining and difficult listen but in the end the rewards are immense with this latest musical incarnation of Howard Jones. The man just sounds like a pained monster, leaving every ounce of pain and suffering for the listener to digest. Dark stuff but still melodically very pleasing. Blistering heavy music too. This is the closest any metalcore related album got near my lists but this album is undeniable. Epic!<br />
<br />
06. Veonity - Legend of the Starborn<br />
This band is just a fave of mine and seem to pass most people by. Their knack for epic, choir laden choruses is almost second to none in the power metal scene. Just love these guys on their last record and this latest offering. It's criminal how they're pretty much ignored by the power metal community. Hails to Veonity! You have a massive fan here if nothing else!<br />
<br />
05. Visigoth - Conqueror's Oath<br />
Easily the best album from these American fellows. This is all held together by the fantastic chest beating vocals on offer and epic and anthemic songs. Like the best of Manowar and Grand Magus mixed together to bellow along with in Valhalla. Hails!<br />
<br />
04. Dynazty - Firesign<br />
What can I say about Nils Molin? This boy is hands down the singer of the year. The lad can sing his ass off. He's the guy who's gonna take the mantle of classic melodic singing from the old guard. The songs in the album were just more of the same but with a finer sheen on them which is more than good enough for me. Nils sings and magic happens - that's it basically.<br />
<br />
03. Tremonti - A Dying Machine<br />
I have enjoyed all Tremonti albums released previously and he's an amazing songwriter/guitarist but the lad has outdone himself this time. This is the best Tremonti record by far. It's a deep conceptual piece but you can still listen to each song as a stand alone piece, that's how good the song writing is. Amazing stuff. Even saw his show twice this year that's how much of a fan I am. Can't wait for the next Tremonti album but goddamn it's gonna be very tough to get anywhere near ADM. Next year will be the return of Alter Bridge which should be good and hopefully better than their last CD. But they've got a hell of a job living up to Tremonti's solo efforts.<br />
<br />
02. W.E.T. - Earthrage<br />
So yes the return of the melodic rock super group with Erik, Jeff and Robert. Could anything possibly go wrong? Not a cat in hell's chance. Just a wonderful album to listen to. So melodic, catchy and this is the kind of music that I like to hear Jeff sing over not his SOTO heavy modern band. Easily the best WET album yet and the competition was pretty stiff.<br />
<br />
01. Powerwolf - The Sacrament of Sin<br />
What can I say about these guys huh? You already knew it was my numero uno right? They just blew it out of the park with this release. I've loved all their albums and they've all been bloody great to me but TSOS is by far their best album. It's just so damn catchy! Just a riotous joy to listen to and they bring it live too. Not sure how they are going to top this album in the future as this could be the pinnacle for Powerwolf. Easily my album of the year and it's not even close. Brings me no end of happiness peeps. Hails to the mighty wolfy ones! \m/<br />
<br />
<br />
Recommended thrash:<br />
<br />
This was a fallow year for thrash metal. I found plenty of albums that I liked but none of the mainstays or vets were in action this year so you had to dig deep for the rethrashers. However if you look deep deep underground like I do. there's a lot of great pit inducing music to be found. There's some real gems in here that most people won't give the time of day to.<br />
<br />
Unranked ALbums/EPs<br />
<br />
<br />
Damn Youth - Breathing Insanity<br />
Bomber - Sommation<br />
Strikeback - The Plague<br />
Godslave - Reborn Again<br />
Hostil - Infernal Rites<br />
Traitor - Knee-Deep In The Dead<br />
Distillator & Space Chaser - split ep<br />
Ultra-Violence - Operation Misdirection<br />
Wulfpäck - War Ain't over!<br />
Cultural Warfare - Warmageddon<br />
Processor - Heliopolis<br />
Tonic Breed - Install Memory<br />
Trioxine - Rise From The Grave ep<br />
Final Breath - Of Death and Sin<br />
HateSphere - Reduced to Flesh<br />
Tyrant Disciple - Weight Of Oblivion<br />
Thrashback - Sinister Force<br />
Razgate - Welcome Mass Hysteria<br />
Solace in Murder - Homicidal<br />
Wreck-Defy - Fragments of Anger<br />
<br />
<br />
10. Black Reaper - Birth of Extinction - recent discovery of heavy raging thrash.<br />
09. Gama Bomb - Speed Between The Lines - Northern Ireland speed mechants<br />
08. Nightbreed - Beyond Inferno - heavy groovy thrash.<br />
07. Thrashquatch - Axe to Inherit - recent raw discovery. Energetic riffs<br />
06. Atomic Death Squad - Brain Dead - another recent discovery. Pure raging crossover thrash. Mental!<br />
05. Thrashist Regime - Carnival of Monsters - One of the UK's best rethrashers.<br />
04. Injury - Wreckage EP - just a five track but full of amazing riffage to chew bricks to<br />
03. Hatchet - Dying To Exist - classic bay area thrash<br />
02. Defiatory - Hades Rising - heavy and catchy Swedish thrash if I recall correct. Very catchy riffs.<br />
01. Crimson Slaughter - Surveillance States - A recent discovery goes in staright at No 1. Just mental rage with these guys. Riffs to cut through ice with!<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
Recommended death:<br />
<br />
This was a real solid year for death metal. Lots of really good releases. Heavy if you like it heavy, tech if you like it cerebral and catchy if you like it old school. Creating a top 10 was somewhat difficult as I could easily change some albums for the unranked albums on any given day. I keep thinking that I may reduce my love for death metal since its glory days but then it seems to re-energise itself again when I hear something heavy or technical that I like. Anyway here's the list.<br />
<br />
Unranked albums/EPs<br />
<br />
Revolting - Monolith Of Madness<br />
Xenosis - Devour and Birth<br />
Halo Creation - Altered Behaviour<br />
Öblivïon - Resilience<br />
Asenblut - Legenden (EP)<br />
Unreal Overflows - Latent<br />
Desdemonia - ANguish<br />
Night In Gales - The Last Sunsets<br />
Inferi - Revenant<br />
Frosttide - Decedents (EP)<br />
Micawber - Beyond the Reach of Flame<br />
Ahtme - Sewer Born<br />
Unbirth - Fleshforged Columns Of Deceit<br />
Jungle Rot - st<br />
Hateful Agony - Plastic Culture Pestilence<br />
Maligner - Attraction To Annihilation<br />
Svavelvinter - Mörkrets Tid<br />
Human Remains - Depths of Hades<br />
Omnium Gatherum - The Burning Cold<br />
Where Deprivation Lies - Psalms to the Synthetic Divine (Ep)<br />
Infected Mind - Far from Reality<br />
Resumed - Year Zero<br />
Crowheart - Plague King EP<br />
Dysmorphic - An Illusive Progress<br />
Unleashed - The Hunt for White Christ<br />
Inexistence - Infinite Forms (EP)<br />
Deadborn - Dogma Anti God<br />
Mephostophilis - Craft Of Rotten Flesh<br />
Unplexiety - Anomalies Of Consciousness (EP)<br />
Spectral - Neural Correlates of Hate<br />
Obscenity - Summoning the Circle<br />
<br />
10. Euphoreon - Ends of The Earth - very clean melodic death<br />
09. Exile - Unveiling Insanity - Death worship from Jordan<br />
08. Slugdge - Esoteric Malcology - heavy as hell crunchy death<br />
07. Monstrosity - The Passage of Existence - classic death<br />
06. Lik - Carnage -absolutely filty old school death, love it!<br />
05. Carnation - Chapel of Abhorrence - classic old school death with modern sheen<br />
04. Obscura - Diluvium - back to form tech death<br />
03. Soreption - Monument of the End - insaly intricate tech death<br />
02. Pestilence - Hadeon - classic catchy death<br />
01. Skeletal Remains - Devouring Mortality - covering all angles in classic groovy semi technical death metal. Catchy as fuck!Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-47127024661814030732018-12-20T12:17:00.001+00:002018-12-20T12:17:06.167+00:00The final 7 gigs of the year...Completed 38 gigs for the year. Not close to last year's record but a fair effort.<br />
<br />
Power Quest - Camden Underworld usual happy selves.<br />
Satan - Nighclub Kolis - trad metal night.<br />
The Night Flight Orchestra - Camden Underworld - first time with the orchestra.<br />
Tremonti<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span> - Forum - second time this year with Tremonti. Completely bad ass.<br />
Def Leppard - O2 Arena - the legends<br />
Nightwish - Wembley Arena - easily one of the top 5 gigs of the year. Absolutely immense.<br />
Revocation - Camden Underworld - and the last gig of the year at a heavily packed Underworld.<br />
<br />
Roll on 2019!Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-87471286304256548732018-11-19T12:13:00.002+00:002018-11-19T12:13:28.215+00:00Within Temptation LiveI believe this is the 3rd time I am seeing WT live and the second time at a heavily packed Brixton Academy from front to back. The support came from a Brazilian modern rock/alternative band called Ego Kill Talent. They weren't terrible but not my cuppa.<br />
<br />
WT is all about Sharon. The other guys might as well not be there. Eyes are glued to Sharon's every move. They played a few new songs and all the classics. Best songs were Faster, What Have You Done and Mother Earth. Very good but not an amazing gig and I'd think twice about going to another WT show next time. Here's the set list.<br />
<br />
Raise Your Banner<br />
The Reckoning<br />
Endless War<br />
In the Middle of the Night<br />
Stand My Ground<br />
All I Need<br />
Supernova<br />
Shot in the Dark<br />
The Promise<br />
Faster<br />
Mercy Mirror<br />
Paradise (What About Us?)<br />
The Heart of Everything<br />
What Have You Done<br />
Forgiven<br />
Mother Earth<br />
<br />
Encore:<br />
Stairway to the SkiesPiragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-53893593045962199142018-11-19T12:05:00.000+00:002018-11-19T12:05:11.390+00:00Powerwolf LIve ReportMy 4th time seeing the mighty Powerwolf live and they did not disappoint obviously. Two support bands both were good but I'm only here for the Wolfies.<br />
<br />
Kissin' Dynamite were very good as were main support Amaranthe but I won't say too much about them. Both bands did a great job of warming up the crowd ready for the German legends.<br />
<br />
Finally at just gone 9pm the houselights dimmed and the atmosphere started to build as the Wolfie ones got ready and came on to rapturous applause.This was easily their biggest headline show in the UK since they once had a dual headline with Epica in a slightly bigger venue but that doesn't count since a lot of them were there for Epica.<br />
<br />
Anyway here they are promoting brand new album Sacrament of Sin and what a damn show they delivered. I had left the floor by now and managed to find a very good spot on the second balcony just by luck as every where was jammed. But my view was perfect and clear. The band opens with the firecracker Fire and Forgive from the new album. A great way to start things and I could see from view point there was already a big pit going on.<br />
<br />
Next up was the rousing Army of The Night, then another great newie in Incense & Iron with its folky bouncy chorus going down a storm. Amen & Attack kept the pace on fire before we got the doomy epic Let There Be Night to slow it down to a majestic, seance like style.<br />
<br />
After that it was time for a little gothic dance and everyone absolutely loved Demon's Are a Girl's Best Fried.<br />
<br />
Then another newie and my personal favourite song, Killers With The Cross. I had to record the whole of that one. Too awesome and rousing!<br />
<br />
Armata Strigoi has the crowd sing along wooah woooahs complete with Atilla doing his comedy act on stage with Falk Maria the organist. Those two guys are hilarious.<br />
<br />
Back up to speed with Blessed & Possessed and then we got the best moment of the night. An old haunted looking gothic piano was wheeled out and Falk Maria started to play the opening parts to Where The Wild Wolves Have Gone. Atilla sang that amazingly well as the rest of the band joins in for that mesmeric chorus. Stunning performance that. Loud applause and full singing by all in that song to bring goose pimples.<br />
<br />
Next up was crowd fave and tongue in cheek tune Resurrection By Erection. Seen them 4 times and they've never not played it. Riotous!<br />
<br />
Then we changed the pace to funereal and morose with Stossgebet. Actually sounded so much better live than it does on record. Live it just comes into its own. Epic and brooding.<br />
<br />
Next up were the two blood songs. First we need your blood then we drink your blood. The crowd is just going nuts downstairs. The balconies are either clapping or cheering but all are bellowing the choruses of these two.<br />
<br />
The main set ends with Lupus Dei. Actually not a huge fave of mine but it picks up pace towards the end. They leave to massed cheers but there's an encore to come and more on stage shenanagins with Atilla and Falk Maria splitting the crowd up into a singing match. Al these things are part of the Powerwolf live experience.<br />
<br />
The encore starts with Sanctified With Dynamite, another great energy laden speeding bullet.<br />
<br />
Coleus Sanctus follows and is a solid track but not a huge fave of mine and finally we come to the final song of the night. Werewolves of Armenia. There's a great mystey and build in this final track and ends on a rousing note.<br />
<br />
The band leaves slowly one by one and finally the two main protagonists Falk and Atilla are left and leading the cheers as the song Wolves against the World blares over the PA as outro. Finally Falk leaves and leads the last and greatest cheer for Atilla, the crazy gypsy man from Rumania. Hails to the Wolf and we'll see you again.<br />
<br />
That was some gig. Every power metal fan needs to catch Powerwolf at least once to experience the Holy Heavy Metal Mass as Atilla calls it. Really is a fun experience indeed. Till the next time wolfies!Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-58111295294535289652018-11-05T15:44:00.003+00:002018-11-05T15:44:35.516+00:00Slayer's last ever London showA big 4 band bill on a Saturday night. Yes 1000s came for this one. Probably 10,000 I would guess.<br />
<br />
Obituary were up first. Saw them back in April. Big stage gigs don't suit them IMO. A club gig in fron of 4-500 nutters going ape and a crunchy sound is much better. A cavernous echo-ey Arena sound is not really suitable. Having said that the Obies were great. Only 30 minutes but their bouncy grooving riffing was easy to nod along to. John Tardy's roaring lion vocals are always a highlight too. Overall I look forward to the Obies in a small venue in the future.<br />
<br />
Redneck Stomp<br />
Sentence Day<br />
A Lesson in Vengeance<br />
Visions In My Head<br />
Turned to Stone<br />
Don't Care<br />
I'm in Pain<br />
Slowly We Rot<br />
<br />
Next up were thrash veterans Anthrax. I saw them with Slayer a couple of years ago and that was my first time with the New York Legends. This was the second time and the sound was clearly much better than it was for Obituary. I'll admit I'm just not a big Anthrax fan. They are good and have great riffs but the song writing just doesn't do much for me. They only had 30 odd minutes as well. They were pretty good though. Madhouse was my fave track. Nice little Pantera tribute as well.<br />
<br />
Caught in a Mosh<br />
(with Pantera 'Cowboys from Hell' intro)<br />
Got the Time<br />
(Joe Jackson cover)<br />
Madhouse<br />
Be All, End All<br />
Evil Twin<br />
Antisocial<br />
(Trust cover)<br />
Indians<br />
(with Pantera "Cowboys From Hell" outro)<br />
<br />
Lamb of God were main support and my least fave of the 4 bands that played. I saw them on this very stage supporting Megadeth a couple of years back. Just not fully into LoG these days. However the sound for them was even louder and crisper than Anthrax. Very blistering 50 minute set. Ruin and Laid To Rest were the most memorable songs. The moshpits were obviously pretty vicious for these guys.<br />
<br />
Omerta<br />
Ruin<br />
Walk With Me in Hell<br />
Now You've Got Something to Die For<br />
512<br />
Engage the Fear Machine<br />
Blacken the Cursed Sun<br />
Laid to Rest<br />
Redneck<br />
<br />
And then finally for the last time Slayer came on and prepared to lay waste. One thing that's easily noticeable is that there is barely any interaction between the guys whilst on stage. Every one seems to be doing theor own thing. They're probably sick of the sight of each other lol. I know there's been some political beef between Tom and Gary Holt. The sound was a bit off for opener Repentless but personally I like that energy filled starter. mandatory Suicide was the next great tune and the sound was also really good by then. War Enemsble is always an insane track. Jihad and When The Stillness Comes are ot my faves. Postmortem was great as was the following Black Magic. Payback I don't like but then Seasons and Dittohead were a nice juxtapose with slow and insanely fast. I loved Dittohead lol. Incessantly manic!<br />
Dead Skin Mask I find boring but people love it. Hell Awaits is a great end to the main set.<br />
<br />
The four encore songs are all brilliant. All classics of the Slayer catalogue. Best was Raining Blood which never seems to get old and same for set closer Angel of Death. And then 10,000 people paid farewell to these thrash Titans much loved member of the big 4. Personally I place them 3rd in the big 4 top to bottom. 1. Meg 2. Met. 3. Slayer 4 Anthrax. They are still legends though. I get the feeling Tom's heart isn't fully in it any more although his performance is still great. The band is still tight and sounds very good and could probably go on for another album but maybe it's really time to hang it up. 1000s paid homage to this legend of the big 4 and I get the feeling that many "non Slayer fan" metalheads and rockers came to pay a final farewell judging by the diverse crowd I saw. So there it is. Who's gonna be a member of the big 4 now or is the big 4 now defunct anyway? To me, Megadeth, Testament, Overkill and Exodus should go on a massive world tour... wishful thinking I know.<br />
<br />
Repentless<br />
Blood Red<br />
Disciple<br />
Mandatory Suicide<br />
Hate Worldwide<br />
War Ensemble<br />
Jihad<br />
When the Stillness Comes<br />
Postmortem<br />
Black Magic<br />
Payback<br />
Seasons in the Abyss<br />
Dittohead<br />
Dead Skin Mask<br />
Hell Awaits<br />
<br />
Encore:<br />
South of Heaven<br />
Raining Blood<br />
Chemical Warfare<br />
Angel of DeathPiragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-8279625206597023102018-11-02T09:40:00.002+00:002018-11-02T09:40:21.704+00:00Threshold Live4th gig in 10 days so it's been busy of late. 31st gig of the year I believe though I could be one out. I believe I'll reach 38 or 39 at year's end. Not up to last year's record 44 but could easily have been since I missed a lot of gigs this year.<br />
<br />
Anyway so Threshold came along again after just playing earlier in the year. I missed the first gig due to it clashing with another gig which I had a prior ticket for. Only that was a regulat threshold show and this was them playing Legend of the Shires in its entirety.<br />
<br />
First up were Swiss heavy rockers Maxxwell. Just ok stuff. Couple of good songs. Singer is a dead ringer for Draiman the Disturbed guy. Not vocally but looks wise.<br />
<br />
Next up were Greeks The Silent Wedding. Seen these guys live a couple of times before. They're ok but not my cuppa. Long winded slightly morose prog metal. Singer can wail like a champ though I give him that.<br />
<br />
at 9:10 on a Sunday night the Threshold boys strode on the stage and proceeded to play the album in its entirety as promised. Followed by 2 encore songs in Pressure and Slipstream. There were roughly 300 people in attendance which is ok for a Sunday night. And these were hardcore Threshold fans if such a thing exists lol. They were mouthing literally all the words. I was interested to hear how Glynn Morgan sounded live and he was good, but having heard all the Threshold singers now I put him in 3rd place. Mac top, then Damian then Glynn. But he is very good. The band performs the album perfectly with a great crunchy sound. What surprised me was the Morgan sometimes picks up the guitar to provide backing when Karl Groom does solos to make the band sound much heavier and better. Kudos for that. Fave songs were most of side 1 of the disc which I feel features the better songs. Side 2 they go full epic and stretch it out but Superior Machine was excellent from the second half.<br />
<br />
They returned for a short 2 song encore with the songs Pressure and Slipstream. They sounded great on those and made me miss not seeing their regular set earlier in the year. Everyone should check them out if they can, they sound so good. Must admit I did miss Damian a little. That dude has such an expressive voice but it's no biggie. Threshold rules period.Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-68619566690471671852018-11-02T09:39:00.002+00:002018-11-02T09:39:37.226+00:00Saxon LiveNot sure how many times it is now that I've seen Saxon live but it's definitely the 3rd that I can remember and it might be even the 4th or 5th but when you go to as many gigs as me it's all a big blur. Anyway I missed Saxon last time so this time with the great Thuderbolt album to play songs off of, I gave them the benefit of the doubt and boy did they deliver!<br />
<br />
First up were Wayward Sons. I like these guys. Ballsy English rock. Catchy tunes. Look forward to their next album. Gonna sound old as the hills again but the volume was tooo loud for these guys. Turn it down a bit so we can hear better! They played 30 minutes and were politely received though I don't think to many of the old bastards in the packed Roundhouse knew who they were.<br />
<br />
Now Y&T were supposed to be the main support but Dave Meniketti did his back in and they cancelled the whole Euro tour. I was actually looking forward to Y&T when I booked my ticket as it's one of those old timers I can tick off my list but alas that will have to wait for another day or probably never lol, but who knows. Not a big Y&T fan but just to say I've seen'em once at least anyway. So yes they were replaced with ever reliable stalwarts of English AOR, FM. Ok so they were much lighter than the headliners but they just have a perfect sound and Steve Overland is a top notch crooner. I guess some of the old codgers were a bit non plussed by Saxon and the response was a bit muted but I was loving it. Nice bit of dadrock! Second times I'm seeing them this year too. They never disappoint and their songs are all so good. FM FTW!<br />
<br />
Finally at dead on 9 the intro for Saxon kicked in and were off....with Thunderbolt the title cut and heavy pounder from their latest LP. Great stuff. It was getting pretty damn sweaty at the front and I was not too far from it about 7-8 rows back. The sound was about twice as loud as it was for FM and I could feel my rib cage rattling to the booming bass. The band sounds as bloody heavy as ever. Biff is 67 but he still commands the stage although the movements are perhaps a little slower hehe! Not to worry they are on tip top form. Both guitarists crunch out the riffs whilst bassman Nibbs Carter is the serial metal lunatic in the band. That dude is a real nutter I tell ya. Playing that rumbling finger bass and head banging for all he's worth non stop whilst mouthing lyrics. A raging ball of things rumbling and bassy!<br />
<br />
The songs flowed heavy and fast, slow and moody and pounding. I didn't get my fave track Lionheart but I didn't expect to. I was merely hoping for a deep cut but they mainly play classics and newer cuts. Solid Ball of Rock was a standout for me. Love that banger. I also loved the new cuts most. Sons of Odin and the Motorhead tribute They Played Rock n Roll. Great rocking. They played longa dn I mean long. Just slightly over 2 damn hours and they even squeezed in an extra song.<br />
<br />
Saxon still brings it live and look how old Biff is. They've already stated they'll be releasing another album in 2019 since you never know what's round the corner healthwise. They looked ok and I think they can do this for a few more years but once Biff hits 70 well the old bones maybe creaking just that bit too much even if the brain is willing you know what I mean??? lololol!<br />
<br />
This setlist is not exact 'cause they played a couple more tunes hence running over but it's close enough.<br />
Thunderbolt<br />
Sacrifice<br />
Nosferatu (The Vampires Waltz)<br />
Motorcycle Man<br />
Predator<br />
Strong Arm of the Law<br />
Battering Ram<br />
Play Video<br />
Power and the Glory<br />
Solid Ball of Rock<br />
The Secret of Flight<br />
Dallas 1 PM<br />
They Played Rock and Roll<br />
And the Bands Played On<br />
Never Surrender<br />
747 (Strangers in the Night)<br />
Sons of Odin<br />
Crusader<br />
Princess of the Night<br />
<br />
Encore:<br />
The Eagle Has Landed<br />
Heavy Metal Thunder<br />
<br />
Encore 2:<br />
Wheels of Steel<br />
Denim and LeatherPiragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-82730211513943414072018-11-02T09:38:00.002+00:002018-11-02T09:38:45.226+00:00Kamelot LiveSo another gig. Not huge into Kamelot any more but the ticket price was reasonable so I went to this to make it a gig night double after PF.<br />
<br />
The gig had 2 support acts. One of them was for tonight’s show only and one was throughout the tour.<br />
<br />
First up were Leaves’ Eyes who were supporting throughout the tour on this the penultimate night. I must admit they were fantastic. Seen the band before but always with Liv. This was the first time with the new younger more energetic front lady. She was perfect both in voice and energy shown. The band’s songs translate so well live. A very good 45 min support slot indeed.<br />
<br />
Next up were Cellar Darling. One of the dreariest and most boring bands I’ve ever seen. To be honest I just went and got a beer and sat in the lounge area near the bar. You can hear the band being piped in still from there and what a dreary mess of a noise they made.<br />
<br />
At the early time of 8:10pm due to a 10pm curfew, Kamelot came on to a hugely packed main floor. 1000 plus crowd easy and last night PF could only half sell the venue they were in. Seems people love Kamelot more and more. It has to be said Tommy is just a great fit for the band and is a godsend after Khan left.<br />
<br />
He has the crowd eating out of his hand. There’s a chick singer on stage at times. She does the odd growling vocals needed in the songs and cleans here and there. The band sounds good but it was so bloody packed I was just catching glimpses of them here and there. It was not a perfect gigging experience by any means but I got the gist. The band is solid and Tommy can do live everything he does in the studio. Best songs to me were actually the newer tunes.<br />
<br />
Overall I’d have to remind myself to think hard about seeing Kamelot again. Seen twice with Khan in the glory days and twice with Tommy. Probably enough don’t you think?<br />
<br />
Either way this same 1000 if not more will be back for them next time as the band seems to be getting only bigger. Leaves’ Eyes were easily the band of the night for me. Next weekend has another 2 gig combo. Namely Saxon and Threshold.Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-86444503040251165902018-11-02T09:37:00.003+00:002018-11-02T09:37:34.509+00:00Primal Fear LiveThe first time with PF for me and what a real solid night of true heavy metal.<br />
<br />
First band were Frenchies Existance. I missed some of their set as they were already on stage as I walked in. Not bad. I think I've dismissed them in the past on their studio output but they were a good livener to start things off.<br />
<br />
Next up were Riot or Riot V to use this incarnation of the band. THey were truly excellent. Todd Michael Hall screamed like a banshee although he made it all seem so effortless as he strode around the stage doing true metal poses and moves etc. The band was on great form with both guitarists cracking out top leads. I must admit I'm not super huge on the Riot back catalogue but they played songs both old and new. Very enjoyable set of galloping true metal indeed. Oh and special mention to Frank Gilchriest aka The Kraken. The ex Virgin Steele skin basher was a true beast behind his kit. Pounding them to kingdom come!<br />
<br />
Finally at 9:25 or so the German powerhouse that is Primal Fear strode confidently on the stage with main man Ralf striding on last as the band launches into opener Final Embrace. This was teh 11th show on the tour so far as Ralf would proclaim later on and the band was in tip top shape. Riffs were scything and cutting through the PA like sharp razors.<br />
<br />
Second song Chainbreaker took us back in time to the band's very first classic with song along by the crowd with urgings by Ralf. The crowd was not huge by any means probbaly around 300-350 or so and the venue holds double that easy. Of course that meant there was a bit more room to be comfortable however I was at the front about 3rd row and about 10 or so boisterous guys started moshing and were bumping into the old people trying to enjoy their power metal in peace! I have nothing against moshing at thrash death but at power metal shows it seems a bit stupid to me but I am fucking old don't forget. Problem is I ended up having to fend some drunk idiot who kept slamming in to me all the time. Fucking drunk dickhead. Good job he was eventually taken out to the side by security but that didn't stop the non drunk moshers.<br />
<br />
So after about 5-6 songs of watching out for my glasses coming flying off I bailed to the safety of the back to enjoy the rest of the gig. Leave the stupid moshers to it. Even Ralf said from the stage that the moshing was getting a bit out of hand as lots of people were getting bumped into heavily and couldn't really enjoy the show and that they need to be more careful.<br />
<br />
Anyway enough complaints and bullshit from me, the rest of the show was there to be enjoyed. Ralf sounded on top form live and it's the first time I'm seeing him as I said. He really channels his inner Halford at times and even uses the same hunched over pose when hitting the highs..<br />
I enjoyed every song played pretty much. Eye of the Storm the epic from Apocalypse was brilliantly sung and played especially the climactic ending. King of Madness from Apocalypse another highlight. Main set closer Metal Is Forever was a rip roaring way to end the show too.<br />
<br />
They returned for a 2 song encore featuring the epic Face The Darkness which was a great song and then ending with another pounding oldie in Running in the Dust. I left as the last strains of the last song ended and didn't stay to cheer them off as it was time to leave. It was good to final see the 'Fear live. It's been a bloody long time coming...Hails to Ralf and the boys!<br />
<br />
Final Embrace<br />
Chainbreaker<br />
Blood, Sweat & Fear<br />
Face The Emptiness<br />
Hounds of Justice<br />
The Ritual<br />
Under Your Spell<br />
Nuclear Fire<br />
Eye of the Storm<br />
King of Madness<br />
The End Is Near<br />
When Death Comes Knocking<br />
Metal Is Forever<br />
<br />
Encore:<br />
Fighting The Darkness<br />
Running In The DusPiragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-89180220213259073962018-09-21T09:43:00.001+01:002018-09-21T09:51:19.322+01:003 more gigsToo lazy to post about gigs.<br />
<br />
I saw Tremonti back in late June. That was an awesome show. In fact it was so awesome that Tremonti is coming back in December and I've booked again. The support band were sucky for this gig but damn mark and the boys rock like bad asses.<br />
<br />
A few days before Maiden I saw UK melodic rockers Vega. They were solid and enjoyable. Midnite City the support band were ok but I find them way overrated.<br />
<br />
And finally the mighty Iron Maiden was the last gig I've been to on the 10th of August. I've seen them well into double figures now though I've lost count so I can't be sure. They were as usually bloody brilliant. Maiden never fails.<br />
<br />
My schedule for the end of the year is as follows. It'll be 37 gigs for the year. Not as good as last year's record 44. Might add a couple more here and there who knows but some great gigs to look forward to.<br />
<br />
Thu, 11 Oct - Primal Fear - Dome, Tufnell Park<br />
Fri, 12 Oct - Kamelot - Koko<br />
Fri, 19 Oct - Saxon<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>- Roundhouse<br />
Sun, 21 Oct - Threshold<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>- Dome, Tufnell Park<br />
Sat, 03 Nov 2018 - Slayer - Wembley Arena<br />
Mon, 12 Nov 2018<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>- Powerwolf - Koko<br />
Tue, 13 Nov 2018 - Within Temptation - Brixton Academy<br />
Sat, 17 Nov 2018 - Power Quest - Camden Underworld<br />
Nov, 30 Nov 2018 - The Night Flight Orchestra - Camden Underworld<br />
Tue, 04 Dec 2018 - Tremonti<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>- Forum<br />
Thu, 06 Dec 2018 - Def Leppard - O2 Arena<br />
Sat, 08 Dec 2018 - Nightwish - Wembley Arena<br />
Sun, 16 Dec 2018 - Revocation - Camden UnderworldPiragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-3121073505861216512018-06-21T15:50:00.000+01:002018-06-21T21:49:27.218+01:00Stone Free Festival 2018After last year's Stone Free Festival ended up being such a fun day, it really was a no-brainer to attend this year's version. Especially considering the line up being so enticing. Well mainly the two headliners being Scorpions and Megadeth I should add. Megadeth I've seen countless times but this was my debut with the German hard rock stalwarts.<br />
<br />
The day always starts very early at the fest and I got to the Arena at 11.45 am in time to check the first band Nitroville at 12pm sharp. To my surprise and actual delight, the free stage or Orange Amp stage was built outside the main Arena foyer. This was a welcome change as the early comers get to see the early bands with a proper outdoor festival feel.<br />
<br />
The lady fronted Nitroville were pretty solid. I actually thought they were going to be a bit better than they ended up being. When I heard them on youtube I thought they were going to be more up my street than they ended up being if you catch my drift.<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiFD1p16LtSh6mEY0S1KiFHAZ5rUi4TVvDaOH0ikKOm37W-osleZz6wrktMi_63MgkwH4gGhT2A7jnudWKxpmbLpPd_00QSwxFpyijwaFKEJoqH5QmU1zCqqplfJ898SlJpn1uCUfmcQgy3/s1600/IMG_6264.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1200" data-original-width="1600" height="240" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiFD1p16LtSh6mEY0S1KiFHAZ5rUi4TVvDaOH0ikKOm37W-osleZz6wrktMi_63MgkwH4gGhT2A7jnudWKxpmbLpPd_00QSwxFpyijwaFKEJoqH5QmU1zCqqplfJ898SlJpn1uCUfmcQgy3/s320/IMG_6264.JPG" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiRbHIfnJahCOeqWi0nmiQVSGQPvor5STaUZy_F_iXP1m7wT32naaJPKSz9B3hgnaC-HGpvTGPmDBG_59tXWXTK9qEHXrVvy-hbFxSXsV4MScqqIF7RlbTORo0Yk1ZInUqPkGLYWM2aV_j-/s1600/IMG_6268.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1200" data-original-width="1600" height="240" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiRbHIfnJahCOeqWi0nmiQVSGQPvor5STaUZy_F_iXP1m7wT32naaJPKSz9B3hgnaC-HGpvTGPmDBG_59tXWXTK9qEHXrVvy-hbFxSXsV4MScqqIF7RlbTORo0Yk1ZInUqPkGLYWM2aV_j-/s320/IMG_6268.JPG" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi6uSfIw7uKOaQVaoqHL8qjHjNUqQF5LAQ86pvcnrzqPLxgvsdLxCbm2ecFJVkczNRDKL9kuSG9mfbwSlckgazhuvNges218XC2jlB5bFxL_nTV6Vdbc5VNHs93_Q0OM0ws2qYZII3Gix6f/s1600/IMG_6262.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1200" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi6uSfIw7uKOaQVaoqHL8qjHjNUqQF5LAQ86pvcnrzqPLxgvsdLxCbm2ecFJVkczNRDKL9kuSG9mfbwSlckgazhuvNges218XC2jlB5bFxL_nTV6Vdbc5VNHs93_Q0OM0ws2qYZII3Gix6f/s320/IMG_6262.JPG" width="240" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
After they finished I milled around for a while and waited for Killit. I really enjoyed this band. They had great heavy riffs and decent song writing. Really really good rocking stuff and a cool chick guitarist. Good solid, rocking metal all round.<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhWJLKH8iT_rWYJI3ioiFHukZHCAcS6AOfXqhPAFRJgTEQUVnm_syuQHO7vqd0bX_slsymqE5S5D_W-nWWWfLoGUVEekQTtBCxUyXwWam_c_13Fpo2YxpRCsLccHrQY8kaWt-7qCapao8hq/s1600/IMG_6269.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1200" data-original-width="1600" height="240" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhWJLKH8iT_rWYJI3ioiFHukZHCAcS6AOfXqhPAFRJgTEQUVnm_syuQHO7vqd0bX_slsymqE5S5D_W-nWWWfLoGUVEekQTtBCxUyXwWam_c_13Fpo2YxpRCsLccHrQY8kaWt-7qCapao8hq/s320/IMG_6269.JPG" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgT4NguidF-nh_xwI0lcmvQ6SA6nOGAM-K7Af0YN1zhONp-2q4X__eQzo-eTx4c_4gUJn-4GprvOqlK9D2YBTemVJthFuzjGDxrm9pe6sw5Hc0Xwf9S75hPyjHXZHpt1o9BCT1FEsTwaD1-/s1600/IMG_6273.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1381" data-original-width="1600" height="276" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgT4NguidF-nh_xwI0lcmvQ6SA6nOGAM-K7Af0YN1zhONp-2q4X__eQzo-eTx4c_4gUJn-4GprvOqlK9D2YBTemVJthFuzjGDxrm9pe6sw5Hc0Xwf9S75hPyjHXZHpt1o9BCT1FEsTwaD1-/s320/IMG_6273.JPG" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjVo2haCxTmKGQaWb1CA2DNtwMT93rabW_Mbr-AgkEBgKKP2SR6gp3OpFx5ezwuN2HLS4-FXLBVOP3ONGz3EGFhLXI4xbED_dHjUVytTvKyZY14MBRRaSvnpxmKD4SNLWTdsFDNzDUW8ZXG/s1600/IMG_6280.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="897" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjVo2haCxTmKGQaWb1CA2DNtwMT93rabW_Mbr-AgkEBgKKP2SR6gp3OpFx5ezwuN2HLS4-FXLBVOP3ONGz3EGFhLXI4xbED_dHjUVytTvKyZY14MBRRaSvnpxmKD4SNLWTdsFDNzDUW8ZXG/s320/IMG_6280.JPG" width="179" /></a></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
</div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiVq_bRm76EiW-2CdBECsJSMzji7X6XNTDMXecwj2qp-1BZ9RNEBNHGWddeVfIN1mvLm5vcu3xq6pf0NXmhbheN-h_SdAF8J7eiMIiQV3Bvo9vL5nCqwzZMpXSWagbNaVw1PvP4taZcA4Up/s1600/IMG_6281.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="879" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiVq_bRm76EiW-2CdBECsJSMzji7X6XNTDMXecwj2qp-1BZ9RNEBNHGWddeVfIN1mvLm5vcu3xq6pf0NXmhbheN-h_SdAF8J7eiMIiQV3Bvo9vL5nCqwzZMpXSWagbNaVw1PvP4taZcA4Up/s320/IMG_6281.JPG" width="175" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
Meanwhile inside the Indigo, two bands had already played. namely Pete Spiby and The Beats Alls and The Picturebooks. Like...who??? Can't see every band so these guys got the heave ho.<br />
<br />
My first visit inside the Indigo resulted in catching about 2 song from rousing rock 'n rollers Triggerfinger who it turns out are from Belgium of all places. They were like a heavy rock 'n roll band from the two songs I heard. Not bad and a few people dancing including a group of three ladies doing flower power style dancing. Nice!<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgk8OyBge4L4O-1hijRXaW6VWuVsdQD7Qd95pMWU5yRFaDCkjuVnBQ_J3f42-HEbmAhK8H9BGM6X9gX9aeBJEX6eV5-svkEj8Neah0Es91yeNtBC1oQoZATtEwssjeyh5tWf2aJlUcqWY5-/s1600/IMG_6295.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1200" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgk8OyBge4L4O-1hijRXaW6VWuVsdQD7Qd95pMWU5yRFaDCkjuVnBQ_J3f42-HEbmAhK8H9BGM6X9gX9aeBJEX6eV5-svkEj8Neah0Es91yeNtBC1oQoZATtEwssjeyh5tWf2aJlUcqWY5-/s320/IMG_6295.JPG" width="240" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgQ2X3fDtuT-BpjOX5GX56MPS3t5eVmUflW0FUC3jMSnxdJ1KGr1gXzI8U3qET2ZC4nVhAZm7j2M3mtQIs9G3-TXPI9gfwXiP3o1U-N3C15D6Sd64Q9pct0ZRpFTMU7NMHrbW6P2nl2TU5i/s1600/IMG_6296.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1200" data-original-width="1600" height="240" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgQ2X3fDtuT-BpjOX5GX56MPS3t5eVmUflW0FUC3jMSnxdJ1KGr1gXzI8U3qET2ZC4nVhAZm7j2M3mtQIs9G3-TXPI9gfwXiP3o1U-N3C15D6Sd64Q9pct0ZRpFTMU7NMHrbW6P2nl2TU5i/s320/IMG_6296.JPG" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjSwxZVV54f-Hz-R4ycLAFLYATCrIVPxe_QCbbzpJ3Vttrt503qFDjzSNSCODaS6y1YIstEANCaJFRj1AbEfe1FoA4zQOHuyg6MU6yFRasMEHLEjkH4-ZEEBEnwCSzSo5dr11MsDflX8qsQ/s1600/IMG_6294.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1200" data-original-width="1600" height="240" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjSwxZVV54f-Hz-R4ycLAFLYATCrIVPxe_QCbbzpJ3Vttrt503qFDjzSNSCODaS6y1YIstEANCaJFRj1AbEfe1FoA4zQOHuyg6MU6yFRasMEHLEjkH4-ZEEBEnwCSzSo5dr11MsDflX8qsQ/s320/IMG_6294.JPG" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgvd99EpiBAu12ov7K_QTgJmotm4IjCfH8HE8t0YwMzhzrSGG_BY88W4kM0w3Ue4QQL_KF37ohXX_sMjHL2jTiSM8lbE4IQpnG1_hfGDKCVp5QekjdD8_pI53N1NwoTD1K7lFkocJEfeQ40/s1600/IMG_6297.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1200" data-original-width="1600" height="240" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgvd99EpiBAu12ov7K_QTgJmotm4IjCfH8HE8t0YwMzhzrSGG_BY88W4kM0w3Ue4QQL_KF37ohXX_sMjHL2jTiSM8lbE4IQpnG1_hfGDKCVp5QekjdD8_pI53N1NwoTD1K7lFkocJEfeQ40/s320/IMG_6297.JPG" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
There was a technical issue with one of the amps so Anchor Lane got held up until they borrowed an amp from one of the other bands. Finally the very young looking Scots started up with their heavily bluesed up fuzz rock. Not bad at all, though it's not really my style. Nice grooves and plenty of funky riffs.<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhgM8AMUSDFjHP2h0OTJBliEYsYsZIxyPcbO7q3d1NvbXdhZDkl7JHYnpgcYEwb3BCJj9uXKuGdsjV18C57x51S_J8yIpUxFncYLIebIHu8wR_nx1U3GNFUUQcq6pB6X5BilnNko_YMHJj9/s1600/IMG_6285.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1003" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhgM8AMUSDFjHP2h0OTJBliEYsYsZIxyPcbO7q3d1NvbXdhZDkl7JHYnpgcYEwb3BCJj9uXKuGdsjV18C57x51S_J8yIpUxFncYLIebIHu8wR_nx1U3GNFUUQcq6pB6X5BilnNko_YMHJj9/s320/IMG_6285.JPG" width="200" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhPKQBLa9nyJXTMPc81l_T5f1p2aHnSxFjsm-fgzrCmzaw5Het3pFzVHWM8L63X17vQHtVBin-RQZ8tq4pZSdcsUgCRDhT_VeTKxvi-39eXYNHMxu-6lKvBfDR1DgxomFhgTzoTaqnuP79i/s1600/IMG_6287.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1200" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhPKQBLa9nyJXTMPc81l_T5f1p2aHnSxFjsm-fgzrCmzaw5Het3pFzVHWM8L63X17vQHtVBin-RQZ8tq4pZSdcsUgCRDhT_VeTKxvi-39eXYNHMxu-6lKvBfDR1DgxomFhgTzoTaqnuP79i/s320/IMG_6287.JPG" width="240" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiUXBNUpsjXt0NRKXe949auHgsWQM7HHikW5brw-exObsu2HNzs_AWUHBR1YeSiBkIuqCj0ayiUnWykkrS9uptd4mBSZUDz3KLXqGZzhbDsNXznn6L1-VwR8-zEsw_1XkCtnlG05-D4coYj/s1600/IMG_6288.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1200" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiUXBNUpsjXt0NRKXe949auHgsWQM7HHikW5brw-exObsu2HNzs_AWUHBR1YeSiBkIuqCj0ayiUnWykkrS9uptd4mBSZUDz3KLXqGZzhbDsNXznn6L1-VwR8-zEsw_1XkCtnlG05-D4coYj/s320/IMG_6288.JPG" width="240" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjcdvD0m2GPq6mP0WN9lUpef4PICqxqL0hbtnTROq0qA4oh3AWcl15-nrSSwdBXls4oX87GBjygRYI_tFyKmjXR0yjJzx1e6GdLGi99bK4ZGRijG29QVFUBImSGAzr3Bhg2wZBaJeiNbPXv/s1600/IMG_6291.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1200" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjcdvD0m2GPq6mP0WN9lUpef4PICqxqL0hbtnTROq0qA4oh3AWcl15-nrSSwdBXls4oX87GBjygRYI_tFyKmjXR0yjJzx1e6GdLGi99bK4ZGRijG29QVFUBImSGAzr3Bhg2wZBaJeiNbPXv/s320/IMG_6291.JPG" width="240" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
Next I went inside for a ponder at the many stalls and then back out for Dirty Thrills. They were easily the sexiest and grooviest rock band of the day. The singer had some suave moves and their riffing and bluesy style was totally in keeping with the other bands. Quite fun indeed.<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgfLtgZi6tiIBL6v2ZysqOs2AEJz58Jpl4J8i4gdPjJyc9rapSRUu2VlkGLlRkZ02pNd36pV08F_ArKTqeaesFLQW7j4Y8WfWqM1tMdiQAvb70VqC9dN_21q_a2uHGuZ6gt7Jol02Pdu9jM/s1600/IMG_6298.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1200" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgfLtgZi6tiIBL6v2ZysqOs2AEJz58Jpl4J8i4gdPjJyc9rapSRUu2VlkGLlRkZ02pNd36pV08F_ArKTqeaesFLQW7j4Y8WfWqM1tMdiQAvb70VqC9dN_21q_a2uHGuZ6gt7Jol02Pdu9jM/s320/IMG_6298.JPG" width="240" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjARgi083SXKHjdmFXkoxUaBA30zGixiG-Rms0A-9gaN4zQWEGefTnCGVzvRgvybO4XVg_lydfICJ9KwM3U6aja5YLbx88unKSekygKpmBYUfxPwNFc6M50eAZnLu-DDEeai4nd-adZVckh/s1600/IMG_6299.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1029" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjARgi083SXKHjdmFXkoxUaBA30zGixiG-Rms0A-9gaN4zQWEGefTnCGVzvRgvybO4XVg_lydfICJ9KwM3U6aja5YLbx88unKSekygKpmBYUfxPwNFc6M50eAZnLu-DDEeai4nd-adZVckh/s320/IMG_6299.JPG" width="205" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgDRXhNjszCv7bmloTBD-Xmi6B_WNNiPkaAg3Xpl6jpq0C4cQHKXZsj33VDQicYm8i4QLlW7X7ioz0QG6kXNW4zB1bHHrEr5bIM_B4xeBV4ZOIr8cpYmEroBO8fC7c4e8UVq7Wp6_dOgWie/s1600/IMG_6303.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1025" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgDRXhNjszCv7bmloTBD-Xmi6B_WNNiPkaAg3Xpl6jpq0C4cQHKXZsj33VDQicYm8i4QLlW7X7ioz0QG6kXNW4zB1bHHrEr5bIM_B4xeBV4ZOIr8cpYmEroBO8fC7c4e8UVq7Wp6_dOgWie/s320/IMG_6303.JPG" width="204" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg1cDSPl8VaOVE22jQEaxN1GjdlTL_sJ0a5-pdeRrqaaFcRlgPMTcxmfBe-sQrNqUqPKrba0GM1lDvCmB-sWYFhHTKe5Jv2oNO0-2IMlpG1nuQjDqojl4P5zADKeJlXkTFlZCE0HG69_Qmj/s1600/IMG_6304.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="954" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg1cDSPl8VaOVE22jQEaxN1GjdlTL_sJ0a5-pdeRrqaaFcRlgPMTcxmfBe-sQrNqUqPKrba0GM1lDvCmB-sWYFhHTKe5Jv2oNO0-2IMlpG1nuQjDqojl4P5zADKeJlXkTFlZCE0HG69_Qmj/s320/IMG_6304.JPG" width="190" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjj35kKwk5xqOfua4VZY5d1zy4f3-atI9LOSq_wyTNjIIoo4i1DfCRaglUvWFbqDsVpYqU0cETkQ8x6Wx1YFeSomlCJd0UUFMKQ13oufWl5SfA9VF05yZDkLKm-XB7aVL9m8Wiw5dnOcZ3L/s1600/IMG_6308.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1200" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjj35kKwk5xqOfua4VZY5d1zy4f3-atI9LOSq_wyTNjIIoo4i1DfCRaglUvWFbqDsVpYqU0cETkQ8x6Wx1YFeSomlCJd0UUFMKQ13oufWl5SfA9VF05yZDkLKm-XB7aVL9m8Wiw5dnOcZ3L/s320/IMG_6308.JPG" width="240" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
A quick visit inside the Indigo to catch around three songs from alt rockers Warrior Soul followed although their material sounded very samey. Not my thing at all. It has energy but lacks hooks from what I heard.<br />
<br />
Another trip outside to watch Daxx and Roxane who followed in the style of all the bands in the Orange Amp Stage being very rock n' roll and in the AC/DC mould. Quite good but very derivative. Still fun to watch with a beer in your hand and nodding along.<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgBZNF8Q7rnBx5pca1X_xBfXB3uFTxalPeSHx0TjHocdWLWT8Rjf8Odj9Gqtl_5SGymCmBynCSFHTRa0QVGK-NTHuryGYuRrmr9SAqOG-VXFBoMPEOHs9NvAQTwb9Uz3unbjcGUPemxEdrP/s1600/IMG_6317.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="922" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgBZNF8Q7rnBx5pca1X_xBfXB3uFTxalPeSHx0TjHocdWLWT8Rjf8Odj9Gqtl_5SGymCmBynCSFHTRa0QVGK-NTHuryGYuRrmr9SAqOG-VXFBoMPEOHs9NvAQTwb9Uz3unbjcGUPemxEdrP/s320/IMG_6317.JPG" width="184" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg1YQtOmlGBP5xDkiE3eCxSK0mzo9iyB2ENI0P6u9P3gqjXX5pTpjTboktph_7xOHvmPYfqAv_2RN2bkd-GyJ9bFKM3CuBWML83GBddVBgaAql9uVYz_mvXAa5gAtC0jfym3U8COVO7cGYN/s1600/IMG_6318.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="982" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg1YQtOmlGBP5xDkiE3eCxSK0mzo9iyB2ENI0P6u9P3gqjXX5pTpjTboktph_7xOHvmPYfqAv_2RN2bkd-GyJ9bFKM3CuBWML83GBddVBgaAql9uVYz_mvXAa5gAtC0jfym3U8COVO7cGYN/s320/IMG_6318.JPG" width="196" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhlTgbLGa-OhbW74hmr3BUhOrh5tiFQW6cIDXUA6KxW0iTb7H79U6TOD2eSgyq1dGKKZ3SYaoBqw98F_mHTfF3O0zTyx8VXs7UBPkLDrXb8hlUNcfAdxt3rVtfktG-i1mVc6NOy39qeTexA/s1600/IMG_6319.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1009" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhlTgbLGa-OhbW74hmr3BUhOrh5tiFQW6cIDXUA6KxW0iTb7H79U6TOD2eSgyq1dGKKZ3SYaoBqw98F_mHTfF3O0zTyx8VXs7UBPkLDrXb8hlUNcfAdxt3rVtfktG-i1mVc6NOy39qeTexA/s320/IMG_6319.JPG" width="201" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
Finally it was time to fill up the belly with a burger and fries at exorbitant O2 prices.<br />
<br />
After a belly full of grub it was time to check out the UK's premier Nickelback copy band, namely Stone Broken. They were OK but Not that great to be honest. I enjoy them on record though and they'll have better live days for sure.<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEggPUaRLS4jRkKhlQg8lU7n1Rg8CWGvRA5RtwY1r8DM0RcFegy9kWpg07Fz1RqsUcoxO-XosrhYX8KvBPuQMQAdIAz7K1TBELlE_Bhm0WeBlcDjfiro4iTn9yZ7_obgkqFOHa36ygXxCGUE/s1600/IMG_6323.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1200" data-original-width="1600" height="240" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEggPUaRLS4jRkKhlQg8lU7n1Rg8CWGvRA5RtwY1r8DM0RcFegy9kWpg07Fz1RqsUcoxO-XosrhYX8KvBPuQMQAdIAz7K1TBELlE_Bhm0WeBlcDjfiro4iTn9yZ7_obgkqFOHa36ygXxCGUE/s320/IMG_6323.JPG" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgqEHcb8y09MJbcQypfRUaz0tj3IVs3YJscYq18HIelkkD5A0ct4NZ_JYqbGPVjqz5yfu-rimYI6YbB7LvzX-e9BERyZthQ8nOX7XX24e0nANHFcFwDymgI6K7-71wdxu3Ern4UpwTAWfHa/s1600/IMG_6322.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1200" data-original-width="1600" height="240" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgqEHcb8y09MJbcQypfRUaz0tj3IVs3YJscYq18HIelkkD5A0ct4NZ_JYqbGPVjqz5yfu-rimYI6YbB7LvzX-e9BERyZthQ8nOX7XX24e0nANHFcFwDymgI6K7-71wdxu3Ern4UpwTAWfHa/s320/IMG_6322.JPG" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh39bSMNNqfDdxTTjx6ojwBgydZTi73fPxUX4c-vxWYsdzCiiDbjcIuLXNV3BFngmUmnvamYuIjNKxbJua_4yIhJnPMLdhGqT-yR00cd-4Px7mMyPcxIryC6nqKmBx5xfR7Fim2YqUxdb1c/s1600/IMG_6321.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1200" data-original-width="1600" height="240" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh39bSMNNqfDdxTTjx6ojwBgydZTi73fPxUX4c-vxWYsdzCiiDbjcIuLXNV3BFngmUmnvamYuIjNKxbJua_4yIhJnPMLdhGqT-yR00cd-4Px7mMyPcxIryC6nqKmBx5xfR7Fim2YqUxdb1c/s320/IMG_6321.JPG" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
After that It was time for the proceedings to end outside the main hall with the stoner groove machine Orange Goblin laying waste. Never really been into this band but they have some nice grooves going and a raucous front man in Ben Ward. That guy is a big bear of a man and commands the stage and the crowd to get going. I guess they are used to a more energetic crowd but don't forget Stone Free is an old man's fest in the main. We don't get 'going' so to speak! The Goblin were pretty decent though again their material suffers from being samey live with no discernible difference song to song. Anyway good energy by the Goblin lads.<br />
<br />
Time to look at the stalls a little more as I missed the final act on the outside stage. A chap by the name of Aaron Buchanan. He actually sounded quite good from what I heard on youtube but I missed him live.<br />
<br />
Next up were Buckcherry inside the main arena. Second time seeing these guys. Not bad but not a band that makes me wanna jump around and go ape. Guns n Roses lite is the theme pretty much. Not bad but it's all about the two main bands for me, though I've heard worse than Buckcherry of course. Plus the arena was pretty empty for them which I'm sure disappointed them a little.<br />
<br />
Next up were thrash titans Megadeth. Everyone who knows me, knows Megadeth is a huge deal for me and I've seen them double figures by now since when I first saw them back in '95. I was looking forward to their set and boy did they not disappoint. Some of the recent videos that I saw of live performances were slightly iffy but all my fears were unjustified. Dave and the boys were on shit hot form from the word go.<br />
<br />
Hanger 18 is such a fantastic opener and gets the crowd quickly pumped it's such an old favourite. A great tempo and a great chorus and superb solos by both Dave and Kiko. Then we launch straight into the pounder from Dystopia, The Threat Is Real and before long we go into full thrash mode with Rattlehead for the old school headbangers.<br />
<br />
Dave hasn't said a single word from the stage as of yet. Heads are down and guitars are being thrashed like there's no tomorrow. And so it continues with the headbang-alicious Wake Up Dead. Slightly slower but so anthemic with a big singalong for the crowd. Especially the superb stomping riffs at the end. "You die! Wake up dead! You die! Wake up dead!"<br />
<br />
Finally we slow it down with the classic In My Darkest Hour. The slow building classic is just as good as ever it must be said and builds into an inferno of a thrash classic. Megafans have been loving that for decades. I should add whilst Dave won't win any awards at all for his vocals they were actually ok for someone who can't technically sing. The band was tight as hell as you'd suspect.<br />
<br />
Special mention for Dirk on the drums. The guy fits in Megadeth like a glove and to me sounds like a better fit that Chris Adler.<br />
<br />
Finally Dave spoke after IMDH and introduced the next song by saying they haven't played it in 18 years. So we weer wondering what it could be...hmmm. Bloody hell it's The friggin' Conjuring! Dave said he's never gonna play this song live ever again 'cause of it's satanic lyrics but maybe Junior persuaded him or he finally listened to fan clamour for the tune. I must admit it's actually not a huge fave of mine but it was so bloody cool to hear it live. I even remembered the lyrics enough to sing a long to most of it. Of all the Satan influenced Megasongs I would have preferred Bad Omen or Good Mourning/Black Friday but The Conjuring was a great and huge surprise.<br />
<br />
The next songs in the set or all must haves really. I guess Sweating Bullets can be dropped but people still love it as do I. The next two were just mandatory tracks which I doubt have ever not been played by Dave and co. Namely Take No Prisoners and the mammoth Tornado of Souls. The performance on that was incendiary. Awesome solos by Kiko. Guy's already a mega-legend<br />
<br />
Hangar 18 mk2 followed aka Dystopia which was great followed by fan fave Symphony of Destruction to change the pace a little. I love Symphony even though I've heard it a gazillion times. Dropping in This Was My Life or Countdown to Extinction here would have been nice but next time eh lads.<br />
<br />
Mechanix followed which personally I am not a huge fan of. This was a very thrash-centric leaning set and I guess Mechanix fitted well. I wouldn't have minded to hear say something more melodic from Youthanasia. You know drop Reckoning Day in there or something to really throw a curve ball at us. But the set like I said was geared purely at ripping your head off with full on Megathrash.<br />
<br />
The main set ended with the anthem Peace Sells with full crowd singalong. As usual the song was introduced by Junior playing the opening bass riff to great acclaim from the packed floor. Dave admonished the crowd for doing a half hearted chorus first time round so the second time people gave it their all for the chorus hehe.<br />
<br />
Off they went and of course the one and only set closer Holy Wars followed. So friggin' tight as Dave says this is Holy wars and all hell pretty much breaks loose. Great and only way to end a killer set. Best Megadeth line up since the classic RIP no doubt and band still sounds hot as hell.<br />
<br />
Hangar 18<br />
The Threat Is Real<br />
Rattlehead<br />
Wake Up Dead<br />
In My Darkest Hour<br />
The Conjuring<br />
Sweating Bullets<br />
Take No Prisoners<br />
Tornado of Souls<br />
Dystopia<br />
Symphony of Destruction<br />
Mechanix<br />
Peace Sells<br />
<br />
Encore:<br />
Holy Wars... The Punishment Due<br />
<br />
Finally a bit later than the advertised stage the German legends and Stalwarts, Scorpions took their spots and launched into the big single off their most recent album, Going Out With A Bang. This is my first and almost certainly last time seeing the Scorps. I'll happily admit I actually don't know a lot of the old Scorps classics apart from the odd well known classic of course. But the thing is when you hear a Scorps song it sort of feels like a long lost old friend so you welcome it without much persuasion.<br />
<br />
Their set continued with both regular songs and also a medley of songs. Notable stand outs to me were Steamrock Fever and The Zoo.<br />
<br />
I also enjoyed the newish song We Built This House. I love that song. Their most famous song soon followed. get your lighters or phones out people it's Wind of Change. It's still a wonderfully whimsical song and people still love it. I'll say a few words about the band. They are all experts at their craft after doing this for decades. Klaus is 70 now and has quite a fair bit of his power it has to be said and he does look quite fragile on stage, but he's still got a great high pitched tone to his singing although his accent is a bit iffy sometimes hehe!<br />
<br />
Special mention for Mikkey Dee. He's a real powerhouse drummer and I can't help thinking he could still be drumming in a far harder edged band than Scorpions. His drum solo was immense. Apparently he persuaded Klaus to have a go at doing a Motorhead and they have a decent bash at doing Overkill but the vocals lack the roughness and power required in my opinion.<br />
<br />
Last two songs were huge sing along affairs being Blackout and Big City Nights. The singing and dancing got a bit more energetic let's say hehe!<br />
<br />
The band went off and returned for the encore of Still Loving You the ballad with full sing along by the crowd and then the band's most famous and final song of the night Rock You Like A Hurricane. I think literally everyone was singing the chorus on that one as the Stone Free Fest came to a close.<br />
<br />
Final thoughts - As usual a seriously fun day of music. Megadeth took the honours but it was good to see ancient rockers Scorpions before they keel over! Keep rocking Klaus and co!<br />
<br />
Oh PS..<br />
I went to the aftershow party and that was a lot of fun. This cover band called Shot through The Heart played 80s rock covers and it was a really fun way to end the night with another hour of music. You buy a beer, put your fist up and sing Bon Jovi, Kiss, Motley crue and Journey songs like a proper rocker. Not that I had any voice left by then!<br />
<br />
Crazy World<br />
Going Out With a Bang<br />
Make It Real<br />
Is There Anybody There?<br />
The Zoo<br />
Coast to Coast<br />
Top of the Bill / Steamrock Fever / Speedy's Coming / Catch Your Train<br />
We Built This House<br />
Delicate Dance<br />
(with Ingo Powitzer)<br />
Follow Your Heart / Eye of the Storm / Send Me an Angel<br />
Wind of Change<br />
Tease Me Please Me<br />
Overkill<br />
(Motörhead cover)<br />
Drum Solo<br />
(by Mikkey Dee)<br />
Blackout<br />
Big City Nights<br />
<br />
Encore:<br />
Still Loving You<br />
(followed by a capella snippet of "Holiday")<br />
Rock You Like a Hurricane<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
</div>
<br />Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-1062615161567326492018-06-21T11:14:00.002+01:002018-06-21T11:14:36.220+01:00Brother Firetribe Live at the GarageThis gig got transferred from the main hall downstairs to the much smaller room upstairs at the Garage. It was still very good though. The venue gets packed with 150 in there and it was pretty packed to the brim. Support band was Transworld ID, an AOR band from Finland that I've never heard of. Strangely the lady singer was from Sheffield but had been in Finland for 14 years! Weird..<br />
<br />
The BF boys played just last year here at the Borderline and I was surprised they were back so soon but glad for it. They just sound so good live. Pekka is a funny dude too with some typical Finnish humour. They played all the songs we expected. Every song has a catchy chorus hook to hang on to. The crowd also was well into it too with some tall dudes even jumping around at times.<br />
<br />
BF put on a great show though I guess they would have preferred to pay the big hall downstairs. We'll come in droves next time chaps !<br />
<br />
<br />Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-2178671444593081312018-06-20T16:14:00.000+01:002018-06-20T16:14:44.690+01:00British Steel 2A nice 2 day event at the Underworld. I missed the first edition of this fest last year but I gave it a shot this time. It was sadly very poorly attended. The Friday night saw 3 bands performing and the crowd was barely over 50.<br />
<br />
First band were locals Se3ven Sisters. They were Maiden worshippers and really really good.<br />
Next up were old timer Salem. They were a meat n' potatoes NWOBHM band. Just OK in my book.<br />
<br />
Headliner for the first night was Avenger who I know zilch about. They were actually pretty good but still not as good as Seven Sisters who were band of the night.<br />
<br />
Saturday came and I returned to the Underworld for a five band bill of trad and true heavy metal from the UK. I missed most of Toledo Steel as they played the last two songs as I walked in. The crowd was again very small and barely reaching 3 figures. TS were ok.<br />
<br />
Next up were Neuronspoiler. Seen these guys a couple of times and they are very tight live. Some of their tunes are very catchy and they have a very flashy, live wire guitarist. More Maiden worship but they have their own sound too.<br />
<br />
Next up were Eliminator from oop north somewhere. Manchester possibly as the singer did say it but I don't recall now. The singer really was the best and most interesting of the night. A proper air raid siren that fella! I enjoyed Eliminator's Maiden on speed worship.<br />
<br />
Next up were my fave new UK trad band, Primitai. They were promoting the new album which is shit hot I kid you not. These guys are always super professional live and put on an outstanding live show. Lead singer Guy has a great live voice and they drew the biggest audience of the night of just about a 100 or so.<br />
<br />
Headliners were old timers and dark NWOBHM band Desolation Angels. They were quite doomy and dark. Second time seeing these guys. The crowd had thinned out a but for these guys but they were ok with some cool head banging sections.<br />
<br />
I enjoyed the 2 day fest though obviously only diehards gave a shit. I'll go again next year if they can get another decent line up of true and trad metal. Best 3 bands Seven Sisters, Primitai and Eliminator.Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-70237000593676166232018-05-24T14:29:00.001+01:002018-06-20T16:16:00.817+01:005 More Gigs...Round of recent gig visits.<br />
On Tuesday, 17 Apr I saw Angra at the Underworld. I think it's the third time I've seen them. First time with Fabio singing. They were really very good. The support bands were good too though I don't have the info at hand as to who they were.<br />
<br />
On Monday, 23 Apr I saw a 4 band bill headlined by thrashers Havok at the Camden Underworld. Nice Monday night of madness. One of my fave thrashers, Harlott opened the show. Havok ended it with a lot of mental riffage.<br />
<br />
On Friday, 11 May I saw Nickelback at the O2 Arena. First time ever seeing the Canadian giants of rock. They were cool but I won't be going to see them again now I've got them out of my system.<br />
<br />
On Friday, 18 May I saw FM<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>and Dare at the Shepherd's Bush Empire. Both bands were really good. FM were there usual great selves.<br />
<br />
And finally on Saturday, 19 May I saw an evening with Machine Head at the Roundhouse. Only my third time with the 'Head. they played for almost 3 hours. They were very tight but I'll never be a huge fan of theirs but they were solid.<br />
<br />
The gigs will continue to flow over the coming months...<br />
<br />
next up the 2 day British Steel II festival at the Camden Underworld.Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-88909318765804671792018-04-13T12:04:00.000+01:002018-04-13T12:04:36.386+01:006 recent gigsAs usual I've attended a lot of gigs since my last update. A wide variety in fact of different styles of music.<br />
<br />
Thu, 08 Mar 2018 - Tonight Alive<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>- Koko<br />
A nice gig. The support bands all sucked. TA were really good. This gig was totally out of my comfort zone of course but I enjoyed the band's music a lot although I only know the latest album. Jenna the front gal is really a live wire. She's great to watch and sings very well too.<br />
<br />
Sat, 10 Mar 2018 - Obituary - ULU<br />
Death metal titans. People love them. Haven't been to ULU for a long time. Always a nice venue, don't know why more metal gigs are not here. the support bands were decent too.<br />
<br />
Fri, 23 Mar 2018 - Starset - O2 Academy Islington<br />
Epic melodic rock. Different kind of band to see. Stage was always so dark that you couldn't even be sure they were playing live. But the show was a complete spectacle worthy of a far bigger stage.<br />
<br />
Fri, 30 Mar 2018 - Ne Obliviscaris - Dome, Tufnell Park<br />
Never been a fan. the support tech death bands were a draw for me. Ne Obliviscaris ended up being the best of the three. They were great live with a great sound even though I didn't know the songs.<br />
<br />
Sun, 01 Apr 2018<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Toto<span style="white-space: pre;"> </span> - RAH<br />
Toto were spectacular really. Played for about 2 hours 20m. They were just ace. Can't say I'm like a Toto nut or anything but damn the band is tight as ever. Joseph Williams was superb on the mic as well.<br />
<br />
Wed, 04 Apr 2018 - Testament + Annihilator + Vader - Koko<br />
Finally back to my usual fare. Seen Testament too many times now and they never fail. Annihilator were good too. Vader were Ok but didn't excite too much.<br />
<br />
2 more gigs forthcoming. Angra and then Havok for more thrash.Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-84679587013706006972018-03-04T17:53:00.002+00:002018-03-04T17:53:41.076+00:003 recent gig reviews.Attended 3 gigs since the last time I posted on this blog. Firstly Symphonic Metal Nights III as it was billed. Followed by Rhapsody's reunion tour and finally last night Blaze Bayley, the ex Maiden man's solo band.<br />
<br />
Symphonic Metal Nights was headlined by Serenity with support from Visions of Atlantis and two other symph metal bands. The first two were forgettable, Average stuff to say the least. Visions of Atlantis were great. Clementine, the female lead has a beautiful voice and their latest album is their best by far. Serenity, I was seeing for the first and boy were they great. Georg is a great front man with a surprisingly soft voice for such a big lad. They were joined by Melissa Bonny from the band Rage of Light to add a female angle although the band doesn't have female vocals much in the actual studio versions, she add a nice flavour to the live sound. The night was worth it for the two main bands but not the support.<br />
<br />
A week or so back I saw the reunion show of Rhapsody at the Islington Academy. The place was absolutely rammed on a Monday night. Double the attendance I recall for when Luca's version of Rhapsody came calling with Alex Conti on vox. This was of the return of the original minus Alex Staropoli of course which in my opinion is a bit of a shame. He was a also a huge part of the band. Anyway the keyboard parts are piped in on this tour. The support was the mighty new band Beast in Black who were absolutely crazy fun. The Greek front man's voice reaches absolutely insane highs. The songs are blessed with super catchy chorus. Poppy melodic power at its very best. Rhapsody were amazing too with Fabio sounding absolutely superb live. The venue was so packed that getting a good view of the stage proved nigh on impossible once I had left my original position for a drinks and toilet break. This will be the last time we'll see Rhapsody in original form on these shores but a great way to end. London's power metal die hards loved it.<br />
<br />
And finally last night I saw the Blaze Bayley band at the Underworld on a Saturday night. I hadn't seen Blaze for a long time it must be said, maybe 7-8 years in the very same venue and his fortunes have taken a turn for the worse but him and his band are back. The Infinite Entanglement trilogy was very good although I have yet to really get a grip on the final part as of yet at it's only just come out. Blaze was signing autographs and taking pictures in the bar of the venue and I queued up to have a word or two with the man and get a picture with him after buying a shirt. Not every day you get to meet an ex Maiden singer is it! The show itself was good although the support act was not my cuppa at all. They were called Faith in Glory for those interested. Blaze started at 8pm on the dot and played 18 songs all told from throughout his career. The attendance was pretty good at around 250, considering the terrible weather that we've been having.<br />
<br />
Throughout the night, Blaze sang with great enthusiasm and this rubbed off on the crowd which feed off his joy for singing metal. It was like a mutual appreciation society haha! He constantly thanked the crowd for coming down and led the cheers for a big back slapping parade for all the fans who still support and have faith in him. As he explained he is a completely independent artist and it's through the fans that he can continue doing this.<br />
<br />
He played a mix of tunes including of course some Maiden tracks which went down very well indeed. I was hoping for The Clansman or When Two Worlds Collide but sadly we didn't get those but Futureal and Man On The Edge were both excellent. Blaze sounds very good live I must say and much better than in the studio believe it or not. I'm glad I gave him another shot at the cherry. Blaze bleeds metal through and through. He may not be popular but he really is a hero for keeping on and on when anyone else would have just given up. Up the Blaze!<br />
<br />
Some pictures from the three nights. Getting good pics from the Rhapsody gig proved impossible though but I got a couple from Beast in Black at the end.<br />
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjpf8khheA-_NPw5kWQZq399PRISiPBu0UDnQyOB8eruVXe6YI5wRkqfxKeXwMJIvZNyntxhTm2ERephxUb4YDyi0oHNGUamw6qdDZJ1B6zHclZTt7Lslm4yQKNnLyKsxuvXAiuz2Flgrk_/s1600/0EA1C2C7-5665-4FFD-AD3C-EE74C3F6390E.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><br /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg0Ok45W85ms1qa2fVFGTOVWsjDMtFsCX8EoMA8PCTd1GvKaQBrEGFhfgq6ixyJ24boTjsSAF6CcoCouj4otUq0m8tP5spJjMxrS2FKLOEbESHzFvaJ9B0wEMk9JMEs993DuZ8gGbwmHEQu/s1600/4DA636BE-FE87-4DA8-8FF1-08045E8F215E.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="900" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg0Ok45W85ms1qa2fVFGTOVWsjDMtFsCX8EoMA8PCTd1GvKaQBrEGFhfgq6ixyJ24boTjsSAF6CcoCouj4otUq0m8tP5spJjMxrS2FKLOEbESHzFvaJ9B0wEMk9JMEs993DuZ8gGbwmHEQu/s400/4DA636BE-FE87-4DA8-8FF1-08045E8F215E.JPG" width="225" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiCIG6NOWVjOSziqLSfKdPZRxyc1ZFXErmCfj6Bd4AuBM-J-NfpQM7vERIz0jBxQWIc7CYwBFlOBrjC_ebxDUVNeKg6RpKZ4xjJONZ-qjVI59G1SVnH0C-EoMd4WwJ_IAVdFJswPZohwENq/s1600/1528FA2C-151B-48EC-A99D-18ACC8F9269F.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="900" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiCIG6NOWVjOSziqLSfKdPZRxyc1ZFXErmCfj6Bd4AuBM-J-NfpQM7vERIz0jBxQWIc7CYwBFlOBrjC_ebxDUVNeKg6RpKZ4xjJONZ-qjVI59G1SVnH0C-EoMd4WwJ_IAVdFJswPZohwENq/s400/1528FA2C-151B-48EC-A99D-18ACC8F9269F.JPG" width="225" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgm0OeaT_AJ7PzGTFcilE0imvrCfaA_gPPb3Xqh3M_p8wKbNS8OS4Er9yEJTFLmweJvOjCTNnBgXfmGVD6At-eG_onGZ2AebjBcK2KrQ_axwu3LOu6jcACqzRST9DvGJ4naLfw66CgSGevh/s1600/IMG_5616.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1597" data-original-width="1125" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgm0OeaT_AJ7PzGTFcilE0imvrCfaA_gPPb3Xqh3M_p8wKbNS8OS4Er9yEJTFLmweJvOjCTNnBgXfmGVD6At-eG_onGZ2AebjBcK2KrQ_axwu3LOu6jcACqzRST9DvGJ4naLfw66CgSGevh/s400/IMG_5616.jpg" width="281" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjLn6-UUGB3uFQHhKVNIuWg-BWBDyGl5FELPFL32JsE2MZ9qrhyL1Rso1cYOdkP63NpWMizRjCa9C2VoNmaGubqpWwk5rVfwxpNIL0rFx4q543DUa0HCoxqu3jRgx5iJUpvQrAbcRzKChyphenhyphenE/s1600/IMG_5634.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1258" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjLn6-UUGB3uFQHhKVNIuWg-BWBDyGl5FELPFL32JsE2MZ9qrhyL1Rso1cYOdkP63NpWMizRjCa9C2VoNmaGubqpWwk5rVfwxpNIL0rFx4q543DUa0HCoxqu3jRgx5iJUpvQrAbcRzKChyphenhyphenE/s400/IMG_5634.jpg" width="313" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi4Jua97uN_yJnO-uAZZwYWuO3AEEhm7287OlBzMzKccO6FaTmZcf4W1xKOR2va9mkcma-zNc1GrYNpbiGwzMxppuZLA1yRtNqZtkjdW6vjfJpjcg87n3le9w83O8TC_IWuUkYH_n3HoIIP/s1600/IMG_5663.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1224" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi4Jua97uN_yJnO-uAZZwYWuO3AEEhm7287OlBzMzKccO6FaTmZcf4W1xKOR2va9mkcma-zNc1GrYNpbiGwzMxppuZLA1yRtNqZtkjdW6vjfJpjcg87n3le9w83O8TC_IWuUkYH_n3HoIIP/s400/IMG_5663.jpg" width="305" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgclUnMK8TZip5xtW83xNywDOYBBemIMdafIk4jrnewRiNTESC9GXxHRziN7cz0G6_713S-cXeyEUMqPtmqiOXJXqEOQQc1B8CsCNLtSaJXidis8Tq5efCA0eR05_zK3WudSXFTgbvdgQIO/s1600/IMG_5672.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1101" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgclUnMK8TZip5xtW83xNywDOYBBemIMdafIk4jrnewRiNTESC9GXxHRziN7cz0G6_713S-cXeyEUMqPtmqiOXJXqEOQQc1B8CsCNLtSaJXidis8Tq5efCA0eR05_zK3WudSXFTgbvdgQIO/s400/IMG_5672.jpg" width="275" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhYc-yVbWNDamFhsXQShIIbIuoBcsUrtuuBDtqgiaTNCc4NM3IMV0TaROecacaB_qWkm5KNIb5Zyj9dXa6gs2UaGGJ6wO83rhcw-TmGg6gr7Gbs9DIR84U-2egtkHciAXMD8M4sI6e31Nmt/s1600/IMG_5674.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1190" data-original-width="1600" height="297" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhYc-yVbWNDamFhsXQShIIbIuoBcsUrtuuBDtqgiaTNCc4NM3IMV0TaROecacaB_qWkm5KNIb5Zyj9dXa6gs2UaGGJ6wO83rhcw-TmGg6gr7Gbs9DIR84U-2egtkHciAXMD8M4sI6e31Nmt/s400/IMG_5674.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhn5tqpT9iAuxTM60FuDfLoSDUUvbWDj7Wjsh-jzkj7HpBRv2TRZXr0-MDkvhtz6j4lO38zsqKAF9c6ncaWZPFf8P4w_QpKjQOF7If5NULKAM8hBmfWxaE3aa7JkJlFIk4vIZZHt_tqnH1v/s1600/IMG_5700.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1200" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhn5tqpT9iAuxTM60FuDfLoSDUUvbWDj7Wjsh-jzkj7HpBRv2TRZXr0-MDkvhtz6j4lO38zsqKAF9c6ncaWZPFf8P4w_QpKjQOF7If5NULKAM8hBmfWxaE3aa7JkJlFIk4vIZZHt_tqnH1v/s400/IMG_5700.JPG" width="300" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjpf8khheA-_NPw5kWQZq399PRISiPBu0UDnQyOB8eruVXe6YI5wRkqfxKeXwMJIvZNyntxhTm2ERephxUb4YDyi0oHNGUamw6qdDZJ1B6zHclZTt7Lslm4yQKNnLyKsxuvXAiuz2Flgrk_/s1600/0EA1C2C7-5665-4FFD-AD3C-EE74C3F6390E.JPG" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="900" data-original-width="1600" height="225" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjpf8khheA-_NPw5kWQZq399PRISiPBu0UDnQyOB8eruVXe6YI5wRkqfxKeXwMJIvZNyntxhTm2ERephxUb4YDyi0oHNGUamw6qdDZJ1B6zHclZTt7Lslm4yQKNnLyKsxuvXAiuz2Flgrk_/s400/0EA1C2C7-5665-4FFD-AD3C-EE74C3F6390E.JPG" width="400" /></a></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiANV9bEDWQVCfb33I2zZcV3WUjI9KgXwTXS1KfxewoyDbZ4LqodGNL6atsfYhZr-D0E1Iv8bw9rYTo2Fu2-M7pAMgrBNQeBlNGc8LmEbJKs88p1Gjp-kI29oEX6mCCl537T3a05euN71h_/s1600/IMG_5781.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1153" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiANV9bEDWQVCfb33I2zZcV3WUjI9KgXwTXS1KfxewoyDbZ4LqodGNL6atsfYhZr-D0E1Iv8bw9rYTo2Fu2-M7pAMgrBNQeBlNGc8LmEbJKs88p1Gjp-kI29oEX6mCCl537T3a05euN71h_/s400/IMG_5781.jpg" width="287" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhS3jCZulEut_HRtATFZvLm2SSgfqM2LFWfx5fF-SMCpbGKcU7QG1RlYKx7B8irHlMwVLxah5NqMylmm0dbF62YzbjnmHy9Le4Hz5RARAXFvICFKITISC8WqknG7lr5lA7VQ-dJmmwtKobI/s1600/IMG_5790.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1157" data-original-width="1600" height="288" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhS3jCZulEut_HRtATFZvLm2SSgfqM2LFWfx5fF-SMCpbGKcU7QG1RlYKx7B8irHlMwVLxah5NqMylmm0dbF62YzbjnmHy9Le4Hz5RARAXFvICFKITISC8WqknG7lr5lA7VQ-dJmmwtKobI/s400/IMG_5790.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg2a0kY57LY1wbv-62ET7qHie1l2ijY86LMhgnhATCOcEFCD27IX_VNfyDB1B0bAQnSGMTPwjZBSjSRKcOFN2PxMaShV_RGDCeyk35b7Cgxb-TfhnHWHcOCJmwloaLy1e8IOY0dTPjSr32I/s1600/IMG_5892.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1200" data-original-width="1600" height="300" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg2a0kY57LY1wbv-62ET7qHie1l2ijY86LMhgnhATCOcEFCD27IX_VNfyDB1B0bAQnSGMTPwjZBSjSRKcOFN2PxMaShV_RGDCeyk35b7Cgxb-TfhnHWHcOCJmwloaLy1e8IOY0dTPjSr32I/s400/IMG_5892.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhpsVEsXYmFYiPPMLTZ4i7FlkJQGFCjKpbywu6doFR4ako8jdCzeLnObGiXaEH-CAdy7WJ7ts4D4q48gOwSNbvTF9aKkgscctMH_8z9NjQmWutMrDnHZuXmgKzx8XGgQxHGtdsLP7b1cVWq/s1600/IMG_5832.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="867" data-original-width="640" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhpsVEsXYmFYiPPMLTZ4i7FlkJQGFCjKpbywu6doFR4ako8jdCzeLnObGiXaEH-CAdy7WJ7ts4D4q48gOwSNbvTF9aKkgscctMH_8z9NjQmWutMrDnHZuXmgKzx8XGgQxHGtdsLP7b1cVWq/s400/IMG_5832.jpg" width="295" /></a></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgi0ZLWBWKKpu8YnBG4NqlddTU3oDBXOWvk0KbNPrmpYFA1KVJjOv0QhWnH31c4-wz5KVublXBWGjI3L0UfN-VEY_jdL9ej92czLEOwkZAa9nQi6h6QYtuts6k3t9f6ISOw43OJR6uJQqfH/s1600/IMG_5842.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1200" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgi0ZLWBWKKpu8YnBG4NqlddTU3oDBXOWvk0KbNPrmpYFA1KVJjOv0QhWnH31c4-wz5KVublXBWGjI3L0UfN-VEY_jdL9ej92czLEOwkZAa9nQi6h6QYtuts6k3t9f6ISOw43OJR6uJQqfH/s400/IMG_5842.jpg" width="300" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhkplJLnwY_maejYX9BT_fVYQLzIeMdTpxTrum6DUUXUTHvU4JUphJyxjzipLX3ONt2pp9-B4a-Q4bEMQRXmruO2KFZ26VWM0bUoMfbQekMxbdooyBISqKCJWoir72WJZyzpdDOw-pHqd8h/s1600/IMG_5868.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1297" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhkplJLnwY_maejYX9BT_fVYQLzIeMdTpxTrum6DUUXUTHvU4JUphJyxjzipLX3ONt2pp9-B4a-Q4bEMQRXmruO2KFZ26VWM0bUoMfbQekMxbdooyBISqKCJWoir72WJZyzpdDOw-pHqd8h/s400/IMG_5868.jpg" width="323" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhaVXGYxxX2d_kLBPz-jdjbFlMR5yqdOHKeZfESx7cwenvBIZ6L-vlRsZ6cLTtAMaiDV3yalpDP51Ef89aN9x0pe-ehRcQKoTx5OEo0n3fnQvhZtCozaN98MAAn4gUNcw7P5x_c7jcFhJxH/s1600/IMG_5874.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1195" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhaVXGYxxX2d_kLBPz-jdjbFlMR5yqdOHKeZfESx7cwenvBIZ6L-vlRsZ6cLTtAMaiDV3yalpDP51Ef89aN9x0pe-ehRcQKoTx5OEo0n3fnQvhZtCozaN98MAAn4gUNcw7P5x_c7jcFhJxH/s400/IMG_5874.jpg" width="298" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhQKsMZoDHydsg47d16JP_n5scESVy-l2QB-ElhA2Nx3C4kQMIrbkD6IwyCXR2MaHL3jYpth-m-HFtjTor4pAKdmariaiE3F24_THzJBx7j-lYYepHiudQxU4sr3n5AtfTCl-yVNko1acJL/s1600/IMG_5876.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1165" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhQKsMZoDHydsg47d16JP_n5scESVy-l2QB-ElhA2Nx3C4kQMIrbkD6IwyCXR2MaHL3jYpth-m-HFtjTor4pAKdmariaiE3F24_THzJBx7j-lYYepHiudQxU4sr3n5AtfTCl-yVNko1acJL/s400/IMG_5876.jpg" width="291" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhM2rGML6XnHwlaJgv-XWrSAs7Noa1mSlonZwXGwrZ0W9dGw8Xv3x3UiqqCT6nZMm3_8E03yZkyaq3Fb907-VJlnJ_VSv3QCDrpqqZsAcqYjFNCZ7J13GDJjPLp6wMl4ROTj31pHz7QaFC4/s1600/IMG_5880.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="clear: left; float: left; margin-bottom: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="1600" data-original-width="1200" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhM2rGML6XnHwlaJgv-XWrSAs7Noa1mSlonZwXGwrZ0W9dGw8Xv3x3UiqqCT6nZMm3_8E03yZkyaq3Fb907-VJlnJ_VSv3QCDrpqqZsAcqYjFNCZ7J13GDJjPLp6wMl4ROTj31pHz7QaFC4/s400/IMG_5880.jpg" width="300" /></a></div>
<br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<br />Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-41629847516086425152018-02-04T10:31:00.000+00:002018-02-04T18:37:14.112+00:00First 3 gigs of 2018<div style="text-align: justify;">
<span style="background-color: black;"><span style="font-size: 14.6667px;">Took a long break from gigging activity since last year but that all came to an abrupt end last week with a trio of gigs to break the drought so to speak. One power metal, one thrash and one modern rock. All very different and all fun in different ways.</span><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><span style="font-size: 14.6667px;">The first gig of the year was Gloryhammer with support from Civil War and locals Dendera. Dendera as usual provide a great warm up sound. Seen them so many times now they open for literally everyone passing through.</span><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><span style="font-size: 14.6667px;">CW have new singer Kelly Sundown Carpenter on show and he did a fine job. Strangely he sounded a lot like old singer NPJ with his inflections and vocal mannerisms. Bay of Pigs was a great song that I recall and there were a few others too and the band comes dressed the part in old military gear.</span><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><span style="font-size: 14.6667px;">They were a good warm up act for the hammer and glory to follow. The Islington Academy was rammed all the way to the back for this one and they weren't disappointed either. They played all the new album and plenty from the debut. The songs are a riot and a blur of colour and just plain fun. Everyone loves a good bit of cheese don't they and the 'hammer provide it by the bucket load! Great front man Thomas is too. Fun times and beers for all!</span><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><span style="font-size: 14.6667px;">Second gig of the week a few nights later was one I decided to attend on a late decision. I like Dr. Living Dead the Swedish crossover thrash band but their latest album from last year was only merely good, however I like their riffs and ideas and they just seem fun on record so I gave'm a chance live. The mask gimmick is quite cool too as are the stage antics and synchronized, rap/gang stage. Two support bands were listed one was Comaniac and the other one the name escapes me at the moment.</span><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><span style="font-size: 14.6667px;">I don't recall the first(this is what happens when you drink and go to a lot of gigs in a short period! The ones that go to gigs a lot will know the feeling lol), but Comaniac played great even though the singer is a bit iffy with his accent but he's also playing cool techy choppy riffs so I forgive him. They were fun and the poorly attended gig enjoyed them anyway. About the attendance well we never reached three figures quite but for thrash it doesn't matter you know. Well to us, maybe the band might be a little pissed hehe!</span><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><span style="font-size: 14.6667px;">For Dr. Living Dead the crowd just about reached maybe 80-90 tops but not quite three figures as I said. But boy was it fun. These guys are fucking hilarious plus they have great riffs. The gangster masks and stage banter and grooves were cacthy and they are a funny and cool sight on stage. They must be absolute awash with sweat by the end of their gigs! Their energy was also endless, stomping about the stage especially the little bass player. I enjoyed them far more live than I have on record I must admit. I guess having a beer in your heand and banging your head makes you care a little less about what you're actually hearing. It's all about the mosh and the banging riffage. I'd go and see these guys live again no doubt. Hellish good thrashing fun and a major fun pit with 30-40 lads going at it full pelt.</span><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><span style="font-size: 14.6667px;">Finally on a very busy Friday night in Camden Town, I went to see Raveneye who I had first seen last year and been very impressed with. This time they played Dingwalls which is a venue I haven't been in for 10 years and I even remember the gig. Candlemass with Rob Lowe and it was a great gig by the way. Anyway two support bands were listed. One of them was an all girl foursome called The Franklyns who were playing as I walked in. They were not my thing vocally speaking as the lady was hollering away. Typical pub rock IMO.</span><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><span style="font-size: 14.6667px;">The second band whom I've never heard but seen the name around was called Skam. These guys were very good and I need to check out their albums properly now I've seen them live. They've got a very enthusiastic and engaging frontman with a very good voice. Their songs are pretty catchy and they know a good riff or two. The main man's voice is what held it altogether so well for me. Remember the name Skam. Good future for these guys as hard rockers.</span><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><span style="font-size: 14.6667px;">Dingwalls was absolutely rammed by the time Raveneye got ready. The place was absolutely heaving to capacity of around 500 I'd say. Front man Oli mentioned a couple of times that this is the best and biggest gig that Raveneye has even played and how thankful they were. They've got quite a big following it seems too and have built a very strong fan base for themselves on the back of an ep and a debut album which they played most of if not all. They also played a couple of new tunes which sounded pretty good. I am not a huge fan of the band or anything but some of their tunes are very infectious and their performance as a power rock trio is tremendous and stacked with showmanship and energy.</span><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><span style="font-size: 14.6667px;">Al they need now is to work on a new album and make sure it tops their debut.</span><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><br style="font-size: 14.6667px;" /><span style="font-size: 14.6667px;">Well that was an enjoyable week with 3 gigs and a football match at Wembley fitted in as well. Rest next before plenty more gigs on the horizon.</span></span></div>
Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-30185597170109197182017-12-25T18:42:00.000+00:002017-12-27T19:30:02.599+00:00Fave Death Metal For 2017<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Death Metal for 2017:</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">First the albums without ranking:</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Morta Skuld - Wounds Deeper Than Time</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Holy fuck! Morta Skuld is back! I used to love For All Eternity. Classic 90s American death metal </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">that one. This time sounding much better of course with modern production and no 90s murk. If you </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">enjoy bands like Bolt Thrower and the like or just classic heavy grooving, you should love this.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Mors Principum Est - Embers of a Dying World</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">One of the most consistent and best melodeath bands since they started. They almost never let me </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">down and the new album is real good too. A couple of tunes meander which is not my thing but when they kick the riffs into overdrive I'm giving it the horns and nodding along.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Fleshdoll - Hearts of Darkness</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Catchy and punchy death metal. Heavy with rolling riffage with a thick, slightly murky sound.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Bleak Flesh - Overcoming Reality EP</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Very nice tech death ep with vast array of riffy goodness.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Obsidium - Lesson Of Hatred</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Tech death ala Necrophagist. Vocals totally annoying and core-ish but music amazing.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Unperfectum - Neomenia</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">I'm not really infatuated with melodeath any more but this caught my eye and ears. It's hyper melodic keyboard friendly melodeath. Not super aggressive or trying to scathe your ears with incessant </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">rasps either. Very pleasant and super melodic death metal.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Rogga Johansson - Garpedans</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">The Swedish king of old school death with a solo album. The umpteenth of his career - he has about 3-4 releases a year. I find his stuff hit and miss but I mostly like this. Some nice keyboard touches too but mainly old school riffy death groove to get the juices flowing.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Necropolis - The Fate of Flesh (EP)</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Just a 4 tracker and only 3 actual songs with an instrumental acoustic tune. The music is Death worship but could be slightly cack handed in its aping but beggars can't be choosers when it comes to Chuck worship so a measly cheap sounding Death will have to do!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Incinerator - Stench Of Distress</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Let's go retro. Buzzy guitars like a swarm of angry bees. Goodness!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Apotheon - Mechanically Consumed</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Nice tech death 3 tracker with instrumental versions of the same songs as well.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Exhumed - Death Revenge</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Great catchy death metal. Sometimes coming close to a few Chuck riffs.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Beneath - Ephemeris</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Strangely it's been a great month for death fuckin' metal. Beneath adding to that tally with a catchy slab of battery.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Skyfire - Liberation in Death</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">One of my fave ever melodeath bands returns with an appetiser. Only 4 tracks but the quality is there for all to see. Lovely keys as always in this band.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Spectrum Of Delusion - Esoteric Entity</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Tech death whirlathon. Vokills a bit dodge but OK. Music is warm, fluid and melodic with twangy and clean bass.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Arkaik - Nemethia</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Hard hitting tech death blast fest. The scratchy vox are a bit harsh for me but they are not heard all the time. The normal death growls acceptable. Riffs are set to bludgeon and also with a machine gun like attack.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">And now the top 15 in reverse order:</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">15. Undrask - Battle Through Time</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Unknown US melodeath from outta the blue pleases me immensely. Imagine primetime IF with a little Minds I and earlier era DT and a little modern Amon Amarth and you have Undrask! Very cool shit!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">14. Foredoomed - Ordeal</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">I have mostly given up on melodeath but this I love. Melodeath at its best for modern times IMO.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">13. Paganizer - Land of Weeping Souls</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Our old mate Rogga from a gazillion bands with another of his old school vehicles. This one however feels up to date but the pummelling riffs that still have that old school groove. Vocals are also perfect death roars. Love the monstrous rampaging grooves and head banging parts. Should please any fan of classic Bolt Thrower!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">12. Nervecell - Past, Present..Torture</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Savage, heavy death. Superb production and outstanding death vokills. Kinda death metal I love!</span><br />
<div>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span></div>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">11. Carnal Decay - You Owe You Pay</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">This shit is fucked up. These guys are super angry man. Cross the road if you see these guys coming from the other side! Musically speaking this is as heavy and yet super slick and groovy as death metal gets. There is a slight hardcore atttude but I really like this take no prisoners feel. When I am feeling angry this sucker's going straight on. Some of these grooves will move mountains!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">10. Dying Fetus - Wrong One To Fuck With</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Definitely the best Fetus album ever. Too many great riffs and grooves to be moshed to here.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">09. Lock Up - Demonization</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Riffs! You like bludgeoning, earth shattering riffs? You like blasting drum overload? You're in the right place. I am surprised the album kicks so much ass. An amazing super brutal grindcore record.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">08. Decrepit Birth - Axis Mundi</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Some of the vocals are a little annoying but I can get by. The wicked tech riffing snaps necks as does the super tight double kick drumming</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">07. Archspire - Relentless Mutation</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Absolutely insane tech death. Riffs, vocals and drums machine gun into your brain at rate of knots unheard of by the human ear!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">06. Embrace The Dawn - The Effigist</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Jaw droppingly awesome tech death with flawless clean sound. Absolutely love these guys. They amaze!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">05. Incarnator - Argumentum Ad Ignorantiam</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Death worship bands and albums are like gold dust so when one comes along we have to be grateful </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">for small mercies. It's not Death but very good effort even though the vocals are a bit dodgy. The music is pretty amazing. A couple of Death covers tacked on at the end would've been nice too.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">04. Suffocation - ...Of The Dark Light</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Very cool stuff from another veteran death act with the Suffos. Winding tech death with urgent, </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">manic riffs and always cool vokills. These guys don't need lessons from no one about death metal </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">do they!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">03. Obituary - st</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">Holy crap it's the best Obies album in aeons. The riffs are massive and groovy and Tardy's sick </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">growls are in perfect tandem with the riffs. The grooves are fuckin' immense on this beast! They</span><span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">probably thought let's try and release the definitive Obituary album - no bullshit, no title, no </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">fancy cover, just Obituary death metal stomp!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">02. Inanimate Existence - Underneath A Melting Sky</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">As I was saying death metal ruled and this was probably the best of the lot. Just a fantastic and amazing tech death listen. Epic fret wizardry!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">01. Cannibal Corpse - Red Before Black</span><br />
<span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">The Corpse is back! A solid album and more complex than usual with torrents of whirling riffs </span><span style="font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;">rampaging here there and every fucking where. I wasn't that sure about this but repeat plays revealed pummelling monster catchy grooves and even a thrashier edge at times. Cannibal Corpse are experts at giving the fans what they want with no added bullshit. Just a straight up classic death metal album!</span>Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-27604833029947053942017-12-25T18:24:00.001+00:002017-12-28T20:02:49.065+00:00Fave Thrash Metal For 2017<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">A really enjoyable year for thrash fans. First the albums without ranking:</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Nuckin' Futs - Abyss</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Decent thrash with average vocals. Production a bit murky for my taste. But loads of cool riffs.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">FurYenS - Plug and Plague</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Not much in thrash lately so this will have to do despite my distaste for the vocals. The guy is pretty average and useless at times but the riffs are taut and tight.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Paralysis - Life Sentence</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Thrash. Works for me. Head moving. Air guitar crunch ready. Happy enough.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Gumomanioacs - By Endurance We Conquer: Demons & Damnation</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Cool thrash but overly long. Plenty great riffs. Vox average. Some nice bass playing too.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Shrapnel - Raised On Decay</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Super heavy and brutal UK thrash. As heavy as thrash gets. They rip your throat out and spit in the hole!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Chemicide - the Act Of Retaliation</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Nice thrash metal. Not amazing but keeps me moving and banging.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Thrash Bombz - Master of the Dead</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Workmanlike cool thrash. Great sound, great riffs, let's go!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Skulled - Eat Thrash</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Thrash metal at it's simplest and purest form is what you get with this album. Bangers rejoice!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Severpull - Divided By Two [ep]</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Blistering thrash 4 tracker. A bit one dimensional but pure mayhem.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Cultural Warfare - Future Kill Ep</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Heavy melodic thrash by these unknowns. Especially like the heavy clear vocals. No growling which </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">is good. He's not exactly melodic but he's very clear. The music is like a mid paced Testament mixed with Flots maybe with a good tech flair.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Freakings - Toxic End</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Thrash metal in its pure and simplest form. Won't amaze but gets the blood pumping well enough.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Alkol - Beeried Alive</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Fun little thrash ep about drinking jam packed with great riffs.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Destruction - Thrash Anthems II</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Nice project from teutonic thrash overlords.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Agresiva - Decibel Ritual</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Vocals a bit dodgy but music is great so it's in. It's melodic thrash in style I should say and pretty neck wrecking.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Ultyma - Liberation EP</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Cool as hell tech thrash 3 tracker. Just make an album already!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Lich King - the Omniclasm</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">First time I have liked the crossovery thrash merchants. Still raw as fuck but very cool fast and catchy too. What an insane year for thrash!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Comaniac - Instruction For Destruction</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Vocals? Really average. Riffs? Really great. Cares? None. Just bang away.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Power Trip - Nightmare Logic</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">I dismissed this earlier but I think it deserves another chance. Not amazing but catchy thrash, </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">vocals a bit annoying but I'll get over it</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Jenner - To Live Is To Suffer</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Solid thrash with female vocals. No screaming thankfully. Riffs really active, clean and energetic!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Epicenter - Subversion</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Interesting slightly dissonant prog thrash. Vox a bit annoying but not enough to spoil enjoyment. </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Some riffs are killer and get the energy levels rising through the roof.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Black Reaper - Blood Moon Rising</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Thrash again. Good again. Happy again.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Laid To Waste - Mental Decay</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Thrash helps me yet again. What a year for thrash it's been.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Black Soul Blade - The Masterpiece of Hate</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Another one on Joker Records from Russia. These guys play heavy bruiser-boy thrash metal. Some </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">modern leanings but good pounding riffs, aggression and groove make for a cool listen. Vocals in </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">English which helps. I didn't hate this!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Tankard - One Foot in the Grave</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very good album and their most melodic and catchy probably.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Mass Execution - The Day Before The Execution</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">30 minutes of mayhem. Thrash with crossovery vocals. But the riffs spill blood from my ears!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Ice Age - Breaking the Ice</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Interesting band of chicks and a male drummer aping Megadeth in the main. Good stuff if not </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">totally amazing.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Top 15 in reverse order:</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">15. Prayers Of Sanity - Face Of The Unknown</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Yes normal headbanging service is resumed. Cooool thrashhhh!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">14. BULLET-PROOF - Forsaken One</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very crunchy and heavy, very cool melodic thrash. Thumbs up guys whoever you are!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">13. Chronosphere - Red n' Roll</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Great thrash mayhem from the Greeks. Massive, steaming riffs, rough vocals which are not great but I don't care too much as the riffs crush.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">12. Ancient Dome - The Void Unending</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Great riffy thrash with cleanly shouted vocals. Great semi tech riffs and some of them even sound </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">like Death riffs from Chuck. Great stuff if you ask me.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">11. Warbringer - Woe to the Vanquished</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very cool effort. Last song is a bit hard going at 10 minutes but it picks up. The rest is aggressive thrash with fun riffs and hard edged angry yells.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">10. Enclave - New Age Disorder</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Cool, ripping, riffed up thrash. Works the oracle for me. Quite like the way the vocals are handled too being very understandable.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">09. Overkill - The Grinding Wheel</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Someone said it's more like Ironbound. Since that's my fave Overkill album of all time I was looking forward to this. My first play went swimmingly well. The riffs on this are fucking inspired man! There's bounce, thrash and groove, the works! Vocals from Bobby Blitz are raspy and </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">typical but fun like Udo fronting thrash. Music is made for the moshpitters and hair flingers the world over!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">08. Distillator - Summoning The Malicious</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">One boring slowish track but the rest is awesome. Great understandable vocals. Great tech riffs! </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Thrash at its best!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">07. Havok - Conformicide</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">A more refined Havok album. Not so fast and chaotic. A lot of great passages. A lot of cool grooves. May require a few plays but will win thrash fans over in the end.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">06. War Device - Infinite Chaos</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Been spoilt when it comes to thrash this year. This is a great feast of riffs to chew, spit and mosh to!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">05. National Suicide - Massacre Elite</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Basically an Overkill album. A great Overkill album at that! Also hear some Justice/Killem All </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Metallica. Singer is a dead ringer for Blitz. Ticks all my thrash boxes and provides my only source of neck wrecking this month. Special mention for the song Take Me To The Dive Bar. I lose </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">my shit on that one! But then there's the song What D'Ya Mean By Metal and then I'm bouncing off </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">the walls! \m/</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">04. StormThrash - Systemtaic Annihilation</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Holy fuckin' crap! Where in hell did these guys come from?? This rules my world badly. What fuckin' amazing riffs. Bangers rejoice! Can't deny this much riff mastery.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">03. Panikk - Discarded Existence</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Goddamn this is thrash metal art! Riff upon riff upon riff hammering you into submission. Fucking </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">insane!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">02. Kreator - Gods of Violence</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Hell yeah! Kreator brings it home in great style and sound mega inspired. They sound much more </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">melodic than usual but still give you thrash mayhem at its best!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">01. Harlott - Extinction</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Holy shmoly thrashing momma! Totally insane! The rage is super strong with the Aussies. They are </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">just the best at this game IMO. I love this more than any thrash released this year and the competition is strong. These guys are just a hell of a ride for thrash vets the world over. Press play and strap in 'cause this bullet train an't stopping for nothin'!</span>Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-75993880546985621072017-12-25T18:14:00.000+00:002017-12-28T20:19:07.015+00:00Favourite albums of 2017<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Albums below the top 50 and in no particular order:</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Newman - Aerial</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Superbly slick melodic rock from Newman as always.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Tommy Vitaly - Indivisible</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Neoclassical shred metal mixed with normal melodic metal. Some songs have vocals and others just shredding and melodies.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Awaken the Giant - Black & Blue [EP]</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Modern rock EP. Good vocals, heavy riffs and a few core emo elements but minimal. Enjoy the catchy songs a lot.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Ra's Dawn - From The Vile Catacombs</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Heavy and melodic mid paced thrash with power metal overtones. The heavy crystal clear sound makes the album very listenable indeed.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Mastodon - Emperor of Sand</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Heavy and melodic groove metal with ever busy drums. Some mesmerising moments of epic bliss. A </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">solid and enjoyable Mastodon album.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Razorblade Messiah - Ride the Razor</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Great little classic metal ep. Trad metal riffs with melodic vocals and decent songs. Fists in the air!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Arf Of Anarchy - The Madness</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Modern rock with Scott Stapp. Catchy and very good for the most part. Hard hitting with angsty, </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">melodramatic vocals from Stapp is the order of the day.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Night ranger - Don't Let Up</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Some very good melodic tunes and a couple of bluesy rough numbers which I don't like. Overall </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">pleasing melodic rock, good vocals and strong melodies. </span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">NоVоN - Thе Wаrrіоr's Fаtе</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Hilarious and fun true metal from the German brothers of steel! Featuring the best song title of the year - Push, Push for Metal!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Bonfire - Byte the Bullet</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">I've never known a great deal about Bonfire but I think this maybe their best album yet. Melodic rock/metal at its Germanic best is what's on offer here. Very enjoyable stuff!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Place Vendome - Close to the Sun</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Took a couple of plays but I like this in the end. Granted Miki Kiske's warbling will put off most people but there are some cool tunes here. The guitar work is also very awesome and melodic.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Edenbridge - The Great Momentum</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">I've always liked Edenbrdge and I love Sabine's vocals. She's one of my fave female singers by far. Just love her voice and my love affair continues strong on this disk.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Coastland Ride - Distance</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">This is very soft but very good Scandi AOR. Very lush instrumentation, lovely crystal clear production and sweet melodic vocals. Won't be the best AOR album I'll hear this year but good enough.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Stamina - System of Power</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Don't recall a lot about this band but this album is great if you ask me. Very melodic, very catchy melodic power with the odd prog tendency but mainly just melody after melody. Very big surprise and very enjoyable.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Striker - st</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">I didn't like the last album it just didn't work for me. Now I like'm again. This is great. Good solid melodies from the singer.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Theory - The Art Of Evil</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">A new band playing heavy power metal something like Nevermore/Communic mix. The vocals are heavy and full throated but still melodic. Riffs are melodic and very enjoyable.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Deaf Havana - All These Countless Nights</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Stepping out of my comfort zone but these songs and vocals are too good to ignore. This is an uplifting alternative rock album and much lighter than other modern rock bands I like. However the melodies are very addictive and cool as is the dreamy laid back vibe.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Firewind - Immortals</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Welcome return for Gus and Co. Basse fits like a glove and Gussy sounds energised with a bunch of cool new tunes.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Grave Digger - Healed By Metal</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Been bored by last couple of GD albums but I begrudgingly have to say I like Healed By Metal. It pounds and wrecks with heavy hitting power metal all over. Bolt even manages to sound like Lemmy at times which is a bit cool though I don't know if it was on purpose as a tribute or just natural.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Cellador - Off The Grid</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Really much better than their last album which was good in itself. The singer has some superb melodies.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Confess - Haunters</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Melodic Swedish glam metal. Like a slightly softer Hardcore Superstar but with a lot of cool </span><span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;">tuneage.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Adrenaline Rush - Soul Survivor</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">You know what, even this gal's painfully average pop vocals can't stop this from rocking pretty hard. The full throttle riffs and music just rules.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Labyrinth - Architecture of a God</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">I wish it had more energetic songs but the quality is still there. It's just a more relaxed kind </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">of Labyrinth and not power metal fixated. The song Stardust and Ashes is completely amazing </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">though and I wish there were more tunes like that one.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Ancestry - Transitions</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Nice power from Mexico. Probably closest to old Stratovarius in many ways. For a band with no </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">profile from a power metal backwater it's definitely a job well done.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">No Resolve - Unity</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Modern rock has been good to me and every thing I look for in modern music is present and correct. Epic, room filling melodies from the singer and a booming thick production with the riffing. I even like the haunting ballads on this album.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Exos - Time For a Change</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very cool project which I know very little about. The album features various semi-famous and underground power metal singers each handling a song but it's the song material that wins the day. Very enjoyable.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Pride of Lions - Fearless</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Some great tunes especially when Toby sings alone but the album as a whole is possibly a bit borderline namby pamby. If you like a more theatrical Survivor styled AOR you should like it though.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Painful Pride - Lost Memories</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Rather catchy melodic metal from this band I've never heard of. Some very nice tunes and some so so ones. Overall pretty enjoyable melodic heavy metal.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Damnations Day - A World Awakens</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Great progpower. Very good vocals, very decent but not totally amazing songs. Production is totally great though. First album was good but this is better still. Overall vibe is solid as hell.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Paladine - Finding Solace</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very decent epic metal with so so vocals. But I enjoyed most of this anyway.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Ayreon - The Source</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Perhaps the heaviest and most melodic Ayreon album ever. I have liked random Ayreon songs in the past but never a full album. That has changed. This is almost a masterpiece as far as Ayreon goes. This is a double cd so I can't say I like everything but I liked 80% at least and probably the first time I can say that about any Ayreon album. Great vocals from all the cast too.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Aviator Shades - This Is What We Do</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Fun hard rock with sweet riffs and vocals.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Wayward Sons - Ghosts of yet to come</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Catchy hard rock. Plenty cool tunes.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Smash Into Pieces - Rise And Shine</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very cool modern rock with great vocals. Sweden come up trumps for me again after the solid last cd. The songs are just very catchy and I can see myself playing them over and over.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">The Mantle - st</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Didn't realise this was Kenny G's boy but I like this. I don't really listen to instrumental metal but this thing is awesome. Melody is put at the forefront of every tune. Guitarwork is superb and fluid.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Victorius - Heart Of The Phoenix</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Quality Freedom call style power metal. Vocals could be better but they're OK enough and the songs are very happy go lucky and enjoyable in any case. Thumbs up from this power metal diehard!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Skarlett Riot - Regenerate</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Great songs, very memorable. Her voice is a little girly for my taste. But I can't deny the songs </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">because they are ace.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Sinner - Tequila Suicide</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">I don't really recall liking any Sinner albums a lot in the past. They were good but nothing I </span><span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;">needed to immerse myself in. Which makes this all the more strange. I really like this album! </span><span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;">It's really quite good indeed. It's like a heavier Thin Lizzy in places.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Dragony - Lords of the Hunt EP</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Great little ep. Nice melodic power stuff until their next album.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Seven Kingdoms - Decennium</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Well this is rather enjoyable. Her vocals are a bit girly but the melodies are very catchy. I </span><span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;">just wish she sounded more manly if that makes sense. Still very good though.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Toxpack - Schall Und Rausch</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">I love this somehow. Punk street metal - very heavy very catchy! Good mix of attitude filled </span><span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;">street music but no rap.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Dream Tröll - The Knight of Rebellion</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Rather unique sounding UK melodic power metal. Not amazing but pretty enjoyable and brings a </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">smile to my face.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Taberah - Sinner's Lament</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very good heavily riffed power metal. Choruses could be bigger but this mostly rules.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Siamese - Shameless</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very dreamy and melodic modern rock with smooth soft vocals which are almost poppy like </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Timberlake or something! Still some of these songs are very catchy and addictive with the mix of </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">heavy riffs and soft melodies from the singer.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Wind Rose - Stonehymn</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Epic and mighty sounding warrior metal. Some great moments but others pass by without gaining </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">much favour with me but I may end up liking this heroic outfit in the end. There are plenty of great chest beating moments and a cool heavy sound.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Pyramaze - Contingent</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">At first I was a bit dubious about this but by the end I realised the band is still great as ever. The melodies are strong and memorable. The production could be a bit sharper but it's minor really which is a bit odd since Jacob Hansen is amazing at sounding huge on all his other </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">production work. If you like melody in your metal then you need Pyramaze - simples!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Tyrants by Night - A Taste of Patience</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">They sound like Iced Earth but sped up and much more thrashy. Good melodic vocals too but it's </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">all about riffs and there's freaking loads of 'em! Tyrants by Night are well worth a listen for any power/thrash fan.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Horisont - About Time</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Retro 70s rock isn't really my thing but I really enjoyed this. Sounds like The Who mixed with </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Thin Lizzy and a very high pitched singer. Rather fun and authentic 70s, boogie rock.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Night Demon - Darkness Remains</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">This is great old school trad. Good riffs, reasonable vox, and headbangable songs. I'm in.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">VHÄLDEMAR - Old King's Visions</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Nice little comeback ep from this band who I haven't heard a peep from in years. There is power, </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">pace and melody with a gruff singer. Actually he sounds like a dead ringer for old Nightmare singer Jo Amore.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Ravage - Return Of The Spectral Rider</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very good trad power metal with loads of gallop. Good solid vocals too. True metal joy!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Soulspell - The Second Big Bang</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very good power metal extravaganza. Singers galore and all turn in a solid effort. Perhaps not as </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">good as Avantasia but it's not so far away after all.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Ironflame - Lightning Strikes the Crown</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Yeah I like this. Normal true power metal. Good vocals and chest beating songs about being metal. </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Good melodies good production. Ticks all my boxes.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Wolfchant - Bloodwinter</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Didn't really know the band before but the Viking, medieval, melodic folk death thing works very </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">well here. Love the semi operatic vocals that make the choruses stand out more. Imagine a more folky Amon Amarth with clean booming vocals in the choirs and you have Wolfchant.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Excalion - Dream Alive</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very decent melodic power but I'm not sure I have a feeling yet for the vocal melodies. In the end after a few plays the class shines through and it makes the list with ease.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Santa Cruz - Bad Blood Rising</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Some very good songs from the Fins and a couple of duff ones too but still makes it for the sheer </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">fun of the great tunes.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Satin - It's About Time</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Superb clean cut soft AOR. Great vocals and great guitars. Ballads are a bit namby pamby, duff </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">but I can always skip. Love the rest from Tom Satin.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Souldrinker - War Is Coming</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Yes it's pure heavy metal! Very much sounding like classic Mystic Prophecy even the lady sounds </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">like RD Liapakis, mainman of MP.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Starblind - Never Seen Again</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Maiden worship. Very enjoyable although the singer like their last album can be annoying with his </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">OTT whining. However musically the band is pure late 80s Maiden. Somewhere in Time/Seventh Son era.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Von Hertzen Brothers - War Is Over</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Loved their last and their new album is even more ambitious and epic. It's adventurous and very </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">melodious with lush vocals and always interesting songs. I will have plenty more listens of this epic album of modern rock.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Hell In The Club - See You On The Dark Side</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">First time liking this Italian band. Very good slightly glam metal but not so much because then I </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">wouldn't like it not being a glam fan.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Ember Falls - Welcome To Ember Falls</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Modern metal ala Amaranthe but much heavier and no female vocals. Some wicked melodic choruses \and great riff passages all round. One horrible song with rapping but I'll forgive them that shocking error! :-)</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Metalian - Midnight Rider</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Catchy old school metal ala Maiden/Priest with a very rough sound.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Anthriel - Transcendence</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very cool melodic prog/power. A bit long winded but many majestic moments.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Ten - Gothica</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Dramatic as always. Quality melodic music and much better than Isla De Muerta and I've always loved Gary's voice.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Stallion - From the Dead</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Old school 80s fixated speed/thrash metal - raw but fun.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Forefather - Tales From a Cloud-Born Land</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Had no idea the English pagan twins were releasing an EP. Then suddenly here it is and as usual </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">it's totally epic. Glad they released this epic pagan melodic metal!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Jorn - Life on Death Road</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Some very good songs from Jorn. I like the fact that it doesn't plod so much like much of his </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">solo albums. This is quite fast and energetic on many occasions. Enjoyable effort if not totally </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">amazing either.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Kee of Hearts - st</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very cool melodic rock. Great vocals and very cool tunes.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Martina Edoff - We Will Align</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Much harder edged but still very melodic album from this sassy Swedish lady.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Wizard - Fallen Kings</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Not amazing but someone has to hold up the flag for true metal after Majesty's great effort </span><span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;">earlier in the year. Some great chest beating moments!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Accept - The Rise of Chaos</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">I like it. It's fun heavy metal. Simple enough really.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Kryptonite - st</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Great melodic rock project. very enjoyable music and catchy songs.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Eagleheart - Reverse</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Yeah quality Czech power metal - not often you'll be saying that! Great quality production and </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">acceptable vocals from the guy.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Fire Strike - Slaves of Fate</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Female fronted Maiden style trad metal. Fun if throwaway.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Blazon Stone - Down In The Dark</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Great RW worship even the vocals are pure Rolf.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Jack Starr’s Burning Starr - Stand Your Ground</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Jack returns once in a blue moon with an album of true cult heavy metal. This album is an </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">enjoyable listen held together superbly by vocals from Todd Michael Hall if I'm not wrong. Some </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">triumphant melodies but production is a bit raw or flat by today's standards.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Wraith - Revelation</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">80s trad throwback. Heavy riffs and melodic vocals. Enjoyable but not amazing but good enough to be included.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Galderia - Return of the Cosmic Men</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">I may have been hasty in my initial dismissal of this. It's actually rather enjoyable happy </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">power. Very OTT, just the way I like it really. The singer when singing on his own is average but </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">the choirs are epic and chest beating.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Altair - Descending A Devilish Comedy</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very good prog power. Vocals so so but I can get by. Music is class with a sweet production.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Valor - Arrogance- The Fall</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Really enjoyed this melodic power metal from Greece. Voice could be a little better but he'll do </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">and the melodies are cool and catchy enough from him.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">10 Years - (How to Live) As Ghosts</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very good modern rock. Not that heavy but I enjoy many of the songs with a lot of memorable vocal </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">melodies. Fills my modern rock needs nicely.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Metalite - Heroes In Time</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Obviously a guilty pleasure this cheese fest dance metal. Who can admit in public liking this </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">overly sugary and poppy stuff? Well me! It's catchy, hard to resist and executed expertly even </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">though you need to go a week without sugar after spoon fulls of this stuff!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Air Raid - Across The Line</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Enjoyable trad held back by just average vocals. Great riffs though and cool tunes though.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Atoms to Ashes - Through the Storm (EP)</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Modern rock with pop edge. Should hate it but damn it's catchy!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Code Red - Incendiary</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Super slick melodic rock from Swedish experts of the game.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Adelitas Way - Notorious</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very catchy modern melodic rock. Very big choruses.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">CyHra - Letters To Myself</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Super slick and catchy with a whole host of poppy melodies everywhere. Basically a second </span><span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;">Amaranthe minus chick and growls.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Absolva - Defiance</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">A very good trad metal album from the Appleton bros here in the UK. Very strong effort for fans </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">of melodic heavy metal.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Early Grey - Rock For Life</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Enjoyable melodic rock from the Russians whose debut I liked a lot from last year. Nice vocals </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">too.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Operus - Cenotaph</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Out of the blue semi operatic, Candian power metal. Great effort too with an awesome mid range </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">singer. Epic and lush music driven by energy and vocal histrionics. I'm happy with this unknown </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">band!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Panzer - Fatal Command</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Enjoyable classic German metal. Imagine if Destruction played more like Accept. Rocks right?</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Prospekt - The Illuminated Sky</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very good prog metal from the UK. Vocals could be a little better but belting music.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Defecto - Nemesis</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very good and catchy melodic prog/power.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Phantom 5 - Play To Win</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Why did I ignore this for a few weeks?? This is bloody great melodic hard rock and typically </span><span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;">Germanic. Great stuff for me and miles better than their average debut.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Saints of Sin - Welcome to the Circus</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">English band playing fun as hell melodic hard rock. The guitars rip hard and the songs are very </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">fun and super cheesy.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Crom - When Northmen Die</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very good folky power. Nice vocals too.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Aerodyne - Breaking Free</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Pretty catchy melodic hard rock.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<br />
<div style="height: 0px;">
<span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;"><b>And now for the big Top 50 in reverse order:</b></span><br />
<span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;"><br /></span></div>
<br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">50. Walpyrgus - Walpyrgus Nights</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very good melodic classic trad metal. Great vox too.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">49. Vhäldemar - Against All Kings</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">They released an ep earlier in the year and now here's the fantastic new album. Great mix between </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Primal Fear, Grave Digger and Manowar! Hail!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">48. Secret Sphere - The Nature of Time</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Just a superb singing performance from Mr Luppi. He has an accent but I just love his style. </span><span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;">Music is solid and the songs are enjoyable.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">47. Gothminister - The Other Side</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">I'm the last person to listen to eurogoth but this album immediately caught my ear. It sounds </span><span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;">like Pete Steele fronting Rammstein with something more Eurovision catchy even. Very enjoyable!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">46. Arrayan Path - Dawn Of Aquarius</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very very good indeed. Enjoyable melodic power with oriental elements as always from the </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Cypriots. Some parts are a little long winded for me but overall very happy with their effort and </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">especially the beautiful production and oriental guitar melodies.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">45. Galneryus - Ultimate Sacrifice</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Amazing as always. Shredding, ultra melodic, Japanese style power/speed metal. Sho, the vocalist </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">is easily my fave Japanese vocalist. High and smooth as silk. I only wish he had confidence to </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">sing in all English but I guess their Japanese fans won't accept that. Some of the English sung </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">choral parts are truly epic bliss.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">44. Red Eyes - The Red Album</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">The riffs on this unknown band's album plain rule! The vocals are good not great but acceptable. </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">The songs rock and like I said the riffs on this bad boy rock like hell.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">43. Nickelback - Feed the Machine</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">The best Nickelback album by far. Melodic, catchy modern rock with a big, hefty guitar sound. </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Good, memorable songs.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">42. Inglorious - II</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">The vocals make this band what they are. This is a solid blues rock band but boy is the singer </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">bloody great. His melodies are so soulful and engaging. Without him I'd pass on Inglorious but he </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">just adds something great and memorable to the songs.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">41. Within Silence - Return From The Shadows</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Can't recall the history with these guys at all but this is right up my alley. Great melodies all </span><span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;">over the shop and very nice production in this melodic metal band.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">40. Wildness - Wildness</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Absolutely top class Scandi AOR. Love it! So lush and easy on the ear.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">39. Cats In Space - Scarecrow</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Are you a fan of 70s lush harmonics? Then you need this album. Some fantastic songs and glorious </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">harmonies. Just like pouring sugar down your ear holes!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">38. Art Nation - Liberation</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Much heavier than their last album but even better. Great songs with huge choruses. One for </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Eclipse fans to pump out loud whenever they get tired of Eclipse..as if that's possible!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">37. The Unity - st</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">The album is mostly bloody great. They've exceeded expectations although with the people involved </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">it's not so surprising. The choruses are very catchy. Could do with a bit more pace sometimes to </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">boost the energy but the vocals are awesome. The Love Might Kill guy is superb, he's absolutely </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">the star of the show here.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">36. Mean Streak - Blind Faith</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">This is great stuff. Very enjoyable catchy heavy metal and oh so typically Scandi melodic heavy metal.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">35. Cryonic Temple - Into The Glorious Battle</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Great true power metal, epic qualities and great choruses and solid vocals. Surprised to like this so much but like it a lot I do.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">34. Houston - III</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Superb AOR again. Amazing songs. Love Houston, One of the best Swedish AOR bands along with Work of Art and Heat of course. Note I didn't say Eclipse who I don't consider a true AOR band. </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Eclipse is just the best band period haha!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">33. Unleash The Archers - Apex</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Their best and most confident effort by far. Great power metal overall. Very good vocals. Very </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">surprised I like it so much.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">32. H.E.A.T - Into The Great Unknown</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Plenty of great tunes and a couple of departures but I don't mind them at all. The band is firing </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">as hard as ever.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">31. The Ferryman - st</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very good indeed but I slightly prefer his own Freefall project. Still this is the best vehicle </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">I've heard for Ronnie's vocals by far. Some killer tunes and a few that pass me by without too </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">much fanfare.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">30. Serenity - Lionheart</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Just a real great power metal band these days. Love this epic and bombastic power metal!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">29. Need - Hegaiamas:A song for freedom</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">This is some immense shit right here. I am so surprised. The story is a bit out there but it's </span><span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;">all about the riffs for me. They are truly humongous and the vocals are pretty good too.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">28. As Lions - Selfish Age</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Featuring Bruce's son, ex metalcore boy grows up in new band. Very nice epic melodies throughout </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">and no stupid screaming. Some huge rock anthems here.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">27. Crazy Lixx - Ruff Justice</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Great old school melodic rock/metal with a little sleaze but not too much. Some of the </span><span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;">songwriting is pure 80s inspired. Like 80s Ozzy. Possibly their best album yet.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">26. Fozzy - Judas</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Easily the most commercial and hook ridden Fozzy album yet. Going for the big radio hits but still with huge weight in the riffs. Thumbs up for the wrestler dude here!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">25. Blaze Bayley - Endure and Survive</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Best Blaze album since almost forever. Welcome back Mr Bayley! Looking forward to part 3 of this </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">trilogy.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">24. DragonForce - Reaching into Infinity</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">A truly great 'Force album. One of their very best. They are trying to be a bit thrashier and it </span><span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;">works a treat but still with super melodic choruses. I'd call this warp speed, hyper melodic</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">power/thrash!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">23. Amberian Dawn - Darkness Of Eternity</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">The Nightwish clones can do no wrong in my eyes. Love singer Capri's voice. She's a delight!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">22. Bloodbound - War Of Dragons</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">If this album said Sabaton on the front and had Joakim as front man no one would bat an eyelid. </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">In fact people would probably be raving over it saying Sabaton have released one of their best </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">albums in their career. For me this is one of the best albums in Bloodbound's career especially </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">on the albums without Urban Breed.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">21. Keldian - Darkness and Light</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Good to see these guys back. Very melodic and uplifting as always but heavier than their usual </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">sound. The songs are very catchy and anthemic.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">20. The Night Flight Orchestra - Amber Galactic</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very good 80s retro rock. Their best album no doubt. Some lush grooving and sweet retro melodies. </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Amazing production too.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">19. Brothers of Metal - Prophecy of Ragnarök</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Amazing newcomer band. Female vox, male rough vox but not harsh. Songs are amazing odes to metal and Swedish myths. Some wonderful melodies. Gods of War - one of the songs of the year no doubt. Great newcomer band!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">18. Majesty - Rebels</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Damn! The best Majesty album ever! I am amazed at this album. It's perfection in true metal form!</span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">I literally love every song here. Cheesy, true metal at its finest level. Manowar have been usurped and their crown has been taken over by Majesty. Hail to Majesty!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">17. Brother Firetribe - Sunbound</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Of course it's totally loveable. Lush, richly produced melodic rock with superb melodic vocals. </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Very listenable and a fantastic release you can listen to over and over again.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">16. Tokyo Motor Fist - st</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Melodic rock project with Ted Poley comes up trumps. Some fantastic happy go lucky songs on </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">display all with Ted's high pitched vocals. Much better than his solo album from last year. This is just hella fun!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">15. Power Quest - Sixth Dimension</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Waited with baited breath and disappointed I was not. Highly enjoyable melodic power metal with </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">songs that stay firmly fixed in the brain. Thanks to Steve and co for resurrecting the Quest!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">14. Almanac - Kingslayer</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">A superb follow up to the debut from Victor and crew. Better, heavier and more melodic in every </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">way.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">13. Threshold - Legends Of The Shires</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Never let anyone down. Even though I was worried about them dropping Wilson I needn't have been </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">as returning singer Morgan is in fine form. Songs are amazingly great as always. Production is superb.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">12. Beast in Black - Beserker</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">So Anton Kabanen left the beast and created the beast! But there's room for everyone in my book.</span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">This is a great start for the band. Much heavier and faster than his previous band but still with many of the same traits too.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">11. Kobra And The Lotus - Prevail I</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">As a massive fan of Kobra's last album I was looking forward to this immensely. I'll spend a lot </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">of time with this epic record that's for sure. Almost undoubtedly their best album so far and I </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">look forward to Prevail II.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">10. Voyager - Ghost Mile</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Album kicks ass plain and simple. Melody, riffs. crunch and vocal candy!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">09. Gods Of Silence - Neverland</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Superb melodic and heavy stuff. Can't find any fault. Constant plays from me for this album ever </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">since I first played it. Especially love the full throated singer's epic melodies.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">08. One Desire - st</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">An incredible debut album from these Finns. Fantastic music and songs, melodic AOR in all its </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">anthemic glory. Some mesmerising tuneage that demands repeat plays.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">07. Battle Beast - Bringer of Pain</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Axing the man song writer in your band is not normally a wise move but you know what they've </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">actually pulled it off. This is a great record. It's a little different than Unholy Savior. It's a little rockier and less power metal in places. Sort of more tongue in cheek too. Noora is of course the star of the show. She's totally amazing. Lover her loads!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">06. Serious Black - Magic</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Melodies not as immediate as Mirrorworld but still amazing in their own right. One thing I do </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">know is that the production is actually way heavier and better than the last album. Plus the </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">album starts to reveal more and more of its charms the more you listen. Superb vocals from Urban once again.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">05. The Dark Element - st</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">What can I say but just a wonderful listen for anyone who enjoys melodies in their Nightwish </span><span style="font-family: arial, helvetica, sans-serif;">inspired metal.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">04. Lionville - A World of Fools</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">I'm basically listening to a Work of Art album in all but name and I'm as happy as a pig in shit! </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">The album is truly fantastic. Lars Safsund is a Godly singer and thankfully he's super busy on </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">loads of albums. For now the new Lionville is a disk to be treasured until the next Work of Art album hits.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">03. Harem Scarem - United</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Wow this is just superb. Could be my fave HS record ever. People always go on about Mood Swings </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">but this newie is bad ass and also very heavy sounding for HS. HS will surprise people with this </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">release trust me. About as good as melodic rock can get in 2017.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">02. Orden Ogan - Gunmen</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Amazing stuff. Monumentally huge choirs that make you feel truly engaged with the melodies. Epic </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">true, hero metal with a great theme. They even pull it off live. The band can do no wrong it seems.</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">01. Eclipse - Monumentum</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">I started with 9/10 and moved impossibly close to 10 without quite getting there. Is it better </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">than Armageddonize and Bleed and Scream? Maybe not but with Eclipse I know I'm guaranteed sheer musical pleasure from beginning to end. Some spectacular tunes and even the average ones just </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">straight up kick ass! In a year with some amazing albums listening to Eclipse still brought me </span><span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">the most happiness. What a band Eclipse is. What a song writer Erik is. The boy is a genius tunesmith pure and simple!</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">And now a list of my most enjoyed and played songs of the year of all styles</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">Top 50 songs of the year:</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;"><br /></span>
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">50. Houston - Everlasting <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=47w8AnfJmK4">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=47w8AnfJmK4</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">49. Beast in Black - Blind and Frozen <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2N4tXf3Ensw">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2N4tXf3Ensw</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">48. Amberian Dawn - Dragonflies <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DAtNx1Xu50w">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DAtNx1Xu50w</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">47. Power Quest - Face The Raven <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VGk1-2EMTyY">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VGk1-2EMTyY</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">46. Warbringer - Remain Violent <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nGl-RT7KX7g">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nGl-RT7KX7g</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">45. Undrask - Longhammer <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ct0fPv4gVJM">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ct0fPv4gVJM</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">44. Gods of Silence - Wonderful Years <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lb4YhxcOqRI">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lb4YhxcOqRI</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">43. Deaf Havana - Sing <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YgtedHQEqv4">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YgtedHQEqv4</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">42. Newman - Don't Wake The Lion - not on youtube</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">41. Dragonforce - Ashes of the Dawn <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DFeBkHJUZDg">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DFeBkHJUZDg</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">40. Hell In the Club - A Melody, A Memory <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IuKQR8yP2rg">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IuKQR8yP2rg</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">39. Gothminister - Ich Will Alles <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k7G7c-qCRGo">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k7G7c-qCRGo</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">38. Siamese - Ablaze <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sPh64bCvRng">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sPh64bCvRng</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">37. Smash Into Pieces - YOLO <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=plFu9ksp4jY">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=plFu9ksp4jY</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">36. Threshold - Stars and Satellites <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WMbnECa3CJ4">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WMbnECa3CJ4</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">35. Heat - Bastard of Society <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l15ZVAbolvs">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l15ZVAbolvs</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">34. Coastland Ride - Nation of Grace - not on youtube</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">33. Kobra and the Lotus - You Don't Know <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YHc-c9hJMrU">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YHc-c9hJMrU</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">32. National Suicide - Take Me To the Dive Bar <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fOjK27sHCK8">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fOjK27sHCK8</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">31. Mastodon - Show Yourself <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gUGda7GdZPQ">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gUGda7GdZPQ</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">30. Gods of Silence - You Mean Nothing More to Me <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s4Bm0-mkNQs">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s4Bm0-mkNQs</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">29. Kreator - Totalitarian Terror <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nb7kmUfMazc">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nb7kmUfMazc</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">28. Cats in Space - Felix and the Golden Sun <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6JBKIpO6wjg">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6JBKIpO6wjg</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">27. Art Nation - Ghost Town <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lVZbNj426KU&t=14s">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lVZbNj426KU&t=14s</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">26. Lionville - Image of Your Soul - not on youtube</span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">25. Ten - Travellers <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o928owvqcc4">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o928owvqcc4</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">24. Pride of Lions - In Caricature <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RO0svYKSgqM">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RO0svYKSgqM</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">23. Nickelback - Feed The Machine <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qKgfcd6lqp4">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qKgfcd6lqp4</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">22. Harem Scarem - United <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Li7mOYvRo-4">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Li7mOYvRo-4</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">21. Majesty - Iron Hill <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-edniM1qdm4">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-edniM1qdm4</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">20. Tokyo Motor Fist - Shameless <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-3pyYMK1SnM">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-3pyYMK1SnM</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">19. Voyager - This Gentle Earth (1981) <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7wctlthSB-A">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7wctlthSB-A</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">18. Obituary - It Lives - only whole album on youtube <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vElthOB3JqU">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vElthOB3JqU</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">17. Harlott - Extinction <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-pQJoA5cky4">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-pQJoA5cky4</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">16. Harem Scarem - Sinking Ship <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DkFPM24l-ZE">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DkFPM24l-ZE</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">15. Battle Beast - Familiar Hell <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P3k7r_U8b40">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P3k7r_U8b40</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">14. Brother Firetribe - Indelible Heroes <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A6KO1U8NXPo">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A6KO1U8NXPo</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">13. Inglorious - I Don't Need Your Loving <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=876QYRiF5Ck">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=876QYRiF5Ck</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">12. Thershold - Small Dark Lines <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e9NCuOe4zJk">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e9NCuOe4zJk</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">11. Eclipse - Killing Me <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jNV6_47U0xo">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jNV6_47U0xo</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">10. As Lions - White Flags <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Os4Pwi_gwt8">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Os4Pwi_gwt8</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">09. Voyager - Misery is only Company <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j3K4_4Bpn6M">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j3K4_4Bpn6M</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">08. Forefather - One Blood and One Bone - whole ep only <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=50VVX3y54Bg">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=50VVX3y54Bg</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">07. Lionville - I Will Wait <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nafc04EeXsc">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nafc04EeXsc</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">06. Brothers of Metal - Gods Of War <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NIxpstanInw">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NIxpstanInw</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">05. Orden Ogan - Gunman <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JPm46Qgyn24">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JPm46Qgyn24</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">04. Serious Black - Now You'll Never Know <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pfMhp_kTsPA">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pfMhp_kTsPA</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">03. Orden Ogan - Fields of Sorrow <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7gagRay7VK8">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7gagRay7VK8</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">02. One Desire - Hurt <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DMwLOHbVgTE">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DMwLOHbVgTE</a></span><br />
<span style="font-family: "arial" , "helvetica" , sans-serif;">01. Eclipse - Born to Lead <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6m29KxXCd4A">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6m29KxXCd4A</a></span>Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-4621700418668262565.post-87838029904173646232017-12-22T21:19:00.000+00:002017-12-22T21:21:29.146+00:00Last 3 gigs of the year...<div style="text-align: justify;">
<span style="background-color: black; color: white; font-size: 14.6667px;">2 Low key and a big'un to end with to reach 44 gigs for the year.</span></div>
<div style="text-align: justify;">
<span style="background-color: black; color: white; font-size: 14.6667px;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="text-align: justify;">
<span style="background-color: black; color: white; font-size: 14.6667px;">Santa Cruz were pretty fun as were Skarlett Riot. The SC singer is average live though but the riffing and songs are shit hot. Skarlett Riot are fun all round. 2 other bands played but they were nondescript.</span></div>
<div style="text-align: justify;">
<span style="background-color: black; color: white; font-size: 14.6667px;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="text-align: justify;">
<span style="background-color: black; color: white; font-size: 14.6667px;">Penultimate gig saw Scottish heavy rockers Mason Hill ably supported by a new band to me called Departed. Departed were great. Something like ACDC without the rough edges and a smoother classic vocal. Check the Departed band out. Mason Hill I saw earlier this year supporting Inglorious and that's how i discovered their greatness. These Scottish boys are full steam ahead heavy ROCK with a super vocal. </span></div>
<div style="text-align: justify;">
<span style="background-color: black; color: white; font-size: 14.6667px;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="text-align: justify;">
<span style="background-color: black; color: white; font-size: 14.6667px;">And finally last night I saw the colourful Five Finger Death Punch in front of 10,000 at the Wembley Arena. I was basically crossing them off my list so to speak. I'm not a huge fan but their songs are made for Arenas. Ivan is a real solid singer. The band is fun. In Flames were main support and they were ok but 5FDP were better than them to my dismay. IF plays only songs from recent albums which are hard to recognise. They are full professional but I'm just a dyed in the wool old schooler when it comes to IF. Metalcore mob Of Mice and Men were the first band on btw. Not my thing but the floor was a giant mess of course. 5FDP were the best band and fun. The floor was a giant pit. Ivan commands the crowd to do his every bidding and backs it up with great melodic vocals. Very colourful band but this will probably be my one and only collision with the 'punch! :-) 44 gigs and done ....phew...roll on 2018!</span></div>
Piragehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04804484647174451672noreply@blogger.com0